2014 American Graded Stakes Races

A list of races The American Graded Stakes Committee assigned graded status in 2014

Summary

Loading Chart
Races Count Percent Change
Grade I 110 15.4% -1
Grade II 143 20.1% -5
Grade III 202 28.3% 4
All Graded 455 63.8% -2
Listed 190 26.6% -11
Non-Listed Eligible 68 9.5% 53
All Eligible Races 713 100.0% 40

The American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association today presented its listing of U.S. Graded and Listed Stakes Races for 2014, the results of its annual grading session conducted December 4 in Lexington.

The Committee reviewed 713 unrestricted U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned Graded status to 455 of them, two fewer than were graded in 2013, and Listed status to 190 races. A total of five Graded races were upgraded, including one new Grade I race and four new Grade II races; three new Grade III races were named; 30 new Listed races were upgraded from Non-Listed Black Type status. Three races which carried Graded status and 25 races which carried Listed status in 2013 are no longer eligible for grading.

List of Graded Races

  • Grade I
  • Grade II
  • Grade III
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
Acorn S.BEL3YOF
Alabama S.SAR3YOF
Alfred G. Vanderbilt H.SAR3UP
American OaksBHP3YOF
Apple Blossom H.OP 3UPF/M
Arkansas DerbyOP 3YO
Arlington Million S.AP 3UP
Awesome Again S.SA 3UP
Ballerina S.SAR3UPF/M
Beldame Invitational S.BEL3UPF/M
Belmont S.BEL3YO
Besilu Stables Florida DerbyGP 3YO
Beverly D. S.AP 3UPF/M
Bing Crosby S.DMR3UP
Breeders' Cup ClassicSA 3UP
Breeders' Cup Dirt MileSA 3UP
Breeders' Cup DistaffSA 3UPF/M
Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare SprintSA 3UPF/M
Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare TurfSA 3UPF/M
Breeders' Cup JuvenileSA 2YO
Breeders' Cup Juvenile FilliesSA 2YOF
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies TurfSA 2YOF
Breeders' Cup Juvenile TurfSA 2YO
Breeders' Cup MileSA 3UP
Breeders' Cup TurfSA 3UP
Carter H.AQU3UP
Cashcall FuturityBHP2YO
Central Bank Ashland S.KEE3YOF
Chandelier S.SA 2YOF
Cigar Mile H.AQU3UP
Clark H.CD 3UP
Clement L. Hirsch S.DMR3UPF/M
Cotillion S.PRX3YOF
Darley Alcibiades S.KEE2YOF
Del Mar Debutante S.DMR2YOF
Del Mar FuturityDMR2YO
Del Mar OaksDMR3YOF
Delaware H.DEL3UPF/M
Diana S.SAR3UPF/M
Dixiana Breeders' FuturityKEE2YO
Donn H.GP 3UP
Eddie Read S.DMR3UP
First Lady S.KEE3UPF/M
Flower Bowl Invitational S.BEL3UPF/M
Forego S.SAR3UP
Foxwoods Champagne S.BEL2YO
Foxwoods King's Bishop S.SAR3YO
Frank E. Kilroe Mile S.SA 3UP
Frizette S.BEL2YOF
Frontrunner S.SA 2YO
Gamely S.BHP3UPF/M
Garden City S.BEL3YOF
Geico Breeders' Cup Turf SprintSA 3UP
Gulfstream Park Turf H.GP 3UP
Hollywood DerbyBHP3YO
Hollywood Gold Cup H.BHP3UP
Hollywood Starlet S.BHP2YOF
Hopeful S.SAR2YO
Humana Distaff S.CD 3UPF/M
Jamaica H.BEL3YO
Jenny Wiley S.KEE3UPF/M
Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational S.BEL3UP
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S.BEL3UP
Juddmonte Spinster S.KEE3UPF/M
Kentucky Derby Presented By Yum! BrandsCD 3YO
La Brea S.SA 3YOF
La Troienne S.CD 3UPF/M
Las Virgenes S.SA 3YOF
Longines Just A Game S.BEL3UPF/M
Longines Kentucky OaksCD 3YOF
Madison S.KEE3UPF/M
Maker's 46 Mile S.KEE3UP
Malibu S.SA 3YO
Man O' War S.BEL3UP
Matriarch S.BHP3UPF/M
Metropolitan H.BEL3UP
Mother Goose S.BEL3YOF
Ogden Phipps H.BEL3UPF/M
Personal Ensign H.SAR3UPF/M
Preakness S.PIM3YO
Queen Elizabeth Ii Challenge Cup S.KEE3YOF
Rodeo Drive S.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Anita DerbySA 3YO
Santa Anita H.SA 3UP
Santa Anita OaksSA 3YOF
Santa Anita Sprint Championship S.SA 3UP
Santa Margarita S.SA 3UPF/M
Secretariat S.AP 3YO
Shadwell Turf Mile S.KEE3UP
Shoemaker Mile S.BHP3UP
Spinaway S.SAR2YOF
Stephen Foster H. Presented By Abu DhabiCD 3UP
Sword Dancer Invitational S.SAR3UP
Test S.SAR3YOF
Toyota Blue Grass S.KEE3YO
Travers S.SAR3YO
Triple Bend H.BHP3UP
Tvg Coaching Club American OaksSAR3YOF
Tvg Pacific Classic S.DMR3UP
United Nations S.MTH3UP
Vanity H.BHP3UPF/M
Vosburgh Invitational S.BEL3UP
Whitney Invitational H.SAR3UP
William Hill Haskell Invitational S.MTH3YO
Wood Memorial S.AQU3YO
Woodford Reserve Manhattan H.BEL3UP
Woodford Reserve Turf Classic S.CD 3UP
Woodward S.SAR3UP
Xpressbet Breeders' Cup SprintSA 3UP
Zenyatta S.SA 3UPF/M
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
A Gleam H.BHP3UPF/M
Adirondack S.SAR2YOF
Alysheba S.CD 3UP
American H.BHP3UP
American Turf S.CD 3YO
Amsterdam S.SAR3YO
Arcadia S.SA 3UP
Azeri S.OP 3UPF/M
Barbara Fritchie H.LRL3UPF/M
Bayakoa H.BHP3UPF/M
Beaumont S. Presented By Keeneland SelectKEE3YOF
Bernard Baruch H.SAR3UP
Besilu Stables Fountain Of Youth S.GP 3YO
Best Pal S.DMR2YO
Black-Eyed Susan S.PIM3YOF
Bowling Green H.BEL3UP
Breeders' Cup MarathonSA 3UP
Brooklyn H.BEL3UP
Buena Vista S.SA 3UPF/M
Californian S.BHP3UP
Charles Town Classic S.CT 3UP
Charles Whittingham Memorial H.BHP3UP
Chilukki S.CD 3UPF/M
Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S. Presented By LonginesCD 3UPF/M
Churchill Downs S.CD 3UP
Citation H.BHP3UP
City Of Hope Mile S.SA 3UP
Colonial Turf Cup S.CNL3UP
Davona Dale S.GP 3YOF
Del Mar DerbyDMR3YO
Del Mar H.DMR3UP
Del Mar Mile H.DMR3UP
Delaware OaksDEL3YOF
Demoiselle S.AQU2YOF
Distaff H.AQU3UPF/M
Dixie S.PIM3UP
Elkhorn S.KEE3UP
Fair Grounds OaksFG 3YOF
Falls City H.CD 3UPF/M
Firecracker H.CD 3UP
Fleur De Lis H.CD 3UPF/M
Forward Gal S.GP 3YOF
Fourstardave H.SAR3UP
Ft. Lauderdale S.GP 3UP
Futurity S.BEL2YO
Gallant Bloom H.BEL3UPF/M
Gazelle S.AQU3YOF
Golden Rod S.CD 2YOF
Goldikova S.SA 3UPF/M
Gulfstream OaksGP 3YOF
Gulfstream Park H.GP 3UP
Hagyard Fayette S.KEE3UP
Hawthorne Gold Cup H.HAW3UP
Hollywood OaksBHP3YOF
Hollywood Turf Cup S.BHP3UP
Holy Bull S.GP 3YO
Honey Fox S.GP 3UPF/M
Honeymoon H.BHP3YOF
Honorable Miss H.SAR3UPF/M
Indiana DerbyIND3YO
Indiana OaksIND3YOF
Inside Information S.GP 3UPF/M
Jerome S.AQU3YO
Jim Dandy S.SAR3YO
John C. Mabee S.DMR3UPF/M
John Henry Turf Championship S.SA 3UP
Kelso H.BEL3UP
Kentucky Jockey Club S.CD 2YO
Ketel One Ballston Spa S.SAR3UPF/M
La Canada S.SA 3UPF/M
Lake George S.SAR3YOF
Lexus Raven Run S.KEE3YOF
Louisiana DerbyFG 3YO
Mac Diarmida S.GP 3UP
Marjorie L. Everett H.BHP3UPF/M
Matron S.BEL2YOF
Mervin H. Muniz Jr. H.FG 3UP
Mervyn Leroy H.BHP3UP
Molly Pitcher S.MTH3UPF/M
Monmouth Cup S.MTH3UP
Monmouth S.MTH3UP
Monrovia S.SA 3UPF/M
Mrs. Revere S.CD 3YOF
Nashua S.AQU2YO
National Museum Of Racing Hall Of Fame S.SAR3YO
New Orleans H.FG 3UP
New York S.BEL3UPF/M
Oaklawn H.OP 3UP
Palos Verdes S.SA 3UP
Pan American S.GP 3UP
Pat O'brien S.DMR3UP
Pennsylvania DerbyPRX3YO
Peter Pan S.BEL3YO
Pocahontas S.CD 2YOF
Potrero Grande S.SA 3UP
Presque Isle Downs Masters S.PID3UPF/M
Princess Rooney H.CRC3UPF/M
Prioress S.SAR3YOF
Rebel S.OP 3YO
Remsen S.AQU2YO
Risen Star S.FG 3YO
Robert B. Lewis S.SA 3YO
Royal Heroine Mile S.BHP3UPF/M
Rtn True North H.BEL3UP
Ruffian H.AQU3UPF/M
Sabin S.GP 3UPF/M
San Antonio S.SA 3UP
San Carlos S.SA 3UP
San Clemente H.DMR3YOF
San Diego H.DMR3UP
San Felipe S.SA 3YO
San Fernando S.SA 3UP
San Gabriel S.SA 3UP
San Juan Capistrano H.SA 3UP
San Luis Rey S.SA 3UP
San Marcos S.SA 3UP
San Pasqual S.SA 3UP
San Vicente S.SA 3YO
Sands Point S.BEL3YOF
Santa Ana S.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Maria S.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Monica S.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Ynez S.SA 3YOF
Saratoga Special S.SAR2YO
Sheepshead Bay S.BEL3UPF/M
Sir Beaufort S.SA 3YO
Smile Sprint H.CRC3UP
Sorrento S.DMR2YOF
Strub S.SA 3UP
Suburban H.BEL3UP
Super DerbyLAD3YO
Swale S.GP 3YO
Swaps S.BHP3YO
Tampa Bay DerbyTAM3YO
Thoroughbred Club Of America S.KEE3UPF/M
Top Flight H.AQU3UPF/M
Twilight DerbySA 3YO
Virginia DerbyCNL3YO
West Virginia DerbyMNR3YO
With Anticipation S.SAR2YO
Woodford Reserve Lake Placid S.SAR3YOF
Woody Stephens S.BEL3YO
Yellow Ribbon H.DMR3UPF/M
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
Ack Ack H.CD 3UP
Affirmed H.BHP3YO
All American S.GG 3UP
Allaire Dupont Distaff S.PIM3UPF/M
American DerbyAP 3YO
Appalachian S. Presented By Japan Racing AssociationKEE3YOF
Appleton S.GP 3UP
Aristides S.CD 3UP
Arlington Classic S.AP 3YO
Arlington H.AP 3UP
Arlington Matron S.AP 3UPF/M
Arlington OaksAP 3YOF
Arlington-Washington FuturityAP 2YO
Athenia S.BEL3UPF/M
Autumn Miss S.SA 3YOF
Azalea S.CRC3YOF
Bashford Manor S.CD 2YO
Bay Shore S.AQU3YO
Beaugay S.BEL3UPF/M
Bed O' Roses H.BEL3UPF/M
Ben Ali S.KEE3UP
Berkeley H.GG 3UP
Beverly Hills H.BHP3UPF/M
Bewitch S.KEE3UPF/M
Boiling Springs S.MTH3YOF
Bold Ruler H.BEL3UP
Bourbon S.KEE2YO
Canadian Turf S.GP 3UP
Cardinal H.CD 3UPF/M
Carry Back S.CRC3YO
Charles Town OaksCT 3YOF
Chicago H.AP 3UPF/M
Cliff Hanger S.MTH3UP
Colonel E.R. Bradley H.FG 3UP
Comely S.AQU3YOF
Commonwealth S.KEE3UP
Commonwealth Turf S.CD 3YO
Coolmore Lexington S.KEE3YO
Cougar Ii H.DMR3UP
Count Fleet Sprint H.OP 3UP
Dania Beach S.GP 2YO
Daytona S.SA 3UP
Delta Downs Jackpot S.DED2YO
Delta Downs Princess S.DED2YOF
Derby Trial S.CD 3YO
Discovery H.AQU3YO
Dogwood S.CD 3YOF
Dr. James Penny Memorial H.PRX3UPF/M
Dwyer S.BEL3YO
Early Times Mint Julep H.CD 3UPF/M
Eatontown H.MTH3UPF/M
Eddie D S.SA 3UP
Edward P. Evans All Along S.CNL3UPF/M
Eight Belles S.CD 3YOF
El Camino Real DerbyGG 3YO
Endeavour S.TAM3UPF/M
Excelsior S.AQU3UP
Fair Grounds H.FG 3UP
Fall Highweight H.AQU3UP
Fantasy S.OP 3YOF
Fathead Bourbonette OaksTP 3YOF
Florida OaksTAM3YOF
Fort Marcy S.BEL3UP
Fred W. Hooper H.CRC3UP
Gallant Bob S.PRX3YO
Gallorette H.PIM3UPF/M
Gardenia S.ELP3UPF/M
General George H.LRL3UP
Generous S.BHP2YO
Glens Falls S.SAR3UPF/M
Go For Wand H.AQU3UPF/M
Gotham S.AQU3YO
Greenwood Cup S.PRX3UP
Gulfstream Park Sprint Championship S.GP 3UP
Hal's Hope S.GP 3UP
Hanshin Cup S.AP 3UP
Hawthorne DerbyHAW3YO
Herecomesthebride S.GP 3YOF
Hill Prince S.BEL3YO
Hilliard Lyons Doubledogdare S.KEE3UPF/M
Hillsborough S.TAM3UPF/M
Hollywood Prevue S.BHP2YO
Honeybee S.OP 3YOF
Horseshoe Casino Cincinnati Spiral S.TP 3YO
Hurricane Bertie S.GP 3UPF/M
Hutcheson S.GP 3YO
Illinois DerbyHAW3YO
Inglewood H.BHP3UP
Iowa DerbyPRM3YO
Iowa OaksPRM3YOF
Iroquois S.CD 2YO
Jaipur S.BEL3UP
James Marvin S.SAR3UP
Jefferson Cup S.CD 3YO
Jersey Shore S.MTH3YO
John B. Connally Turf Cup S.HOU3UP
Jpmorgan Chase Jessamine S.KEE2YOF
Kent S.DEL3YO
Kentucky Turf Cup S.KD 3UP
Knickerbocker S.BEL3UP
L.A. Woman S.SA 3UPF/M
La Jolla H.DMR3YO
La Prevoyante H.CRC3UPF/M
Las Cienegas S.SA 3UPF/M
Las Flores S.SA 3UPF/M
Lazaro Barrera Memorial S.BHP3YO
Lecomte S.FG 3YO
Lone Star Park H.LS 3UP
Long Island H.AQU3UPF/M
Longacres Mile H.EMD3UP
Los Angeles H.BHP3UP
Louisville H.CD 3UP
Marshua's River S.GP 3UPF/M
Maryland Sprint H.PIM3UP
Matchmaker S.MTH3UPF/M
Matt Winn S.CD 3YO
Miami Mile H.CRC3UP
Miesque S.BHP2YOF
Mineshaft H.FG 3UP
Miss Grillo S.BEL2YOF
Modesty H.AP 3UPF/M
Monmouth OaksMTH3YOF
Mr. Prospector S.GP 3UP
My Charmer H.CRC3UPF/M
Native Diver S.BHP3UP
Noble Damsel S.BEL3UPF/M
Obeah S.DEL3UPF/M
Oceanport S.MTH3UP
Oklahoma DerbyRP 3YO
Old Hat S.GP 3YOF
Orchid S.GP 3UPF/M
Palm Beach S.GP 3YO
Parx Dash H.PRX3UP
Pegasus S.MTH3YO
Philip H. Iselin S.MTH3UP
Pilgrim S.BEL2YO
Pimlico Special S.PIM3UP
Pin Oak Valley View S.KEE3YOF
Poker S.BEL3UP
Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H.PRM3UP
Providencia S.SA 3YOF
Pucker Up S.AP 3YOF
Rachel Alexandra S.FG 3YOF
Rampart S.GP 3UPF/M
Rancho Bernardo H.DMR3UPF/M
Razorback H.OP 3UP
Red Bank S.MTH3UP
Red Smith H.AQU3UP
Regret S.CD 3YOF
River City H.CD 3UP
Robert G. Dick Memorial S.DEL3UPF/M
Robert J Frankel S.SA 3UPF/M
Salvator Mile S.MTH3UP
Sam F. Davis S.TAM3YO
San Francisco Mile S.GG 3UP
San Simeon S.SA 3UP
Sanford S.SAR2YO
Santa Barbara H.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Ysabel S.SA 3YOF
Saranac S.SAR3YO
Schuylerville S.SAR2YOF
Senator Ken Maddy S.SA 3UPF/M
Senorita S.BHP3YOF
Shakertown S.KEE3UP
Sham S.SA 3YO
Shuvee H.SAR3UPF/M
Sixty Sails H.HAW3UPF/M
Skip Away S.GP 3UP
Smarty Jones S.PRX3YO
Southwest S.OP 3YO
Stars And Stripes S.AP 3UP
Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix S.KEE3UP
Sugar Swirl S.GP 3UPF/M
Sunland DerbySUN3YO
Sunset H.BHP3UP
Suwannee River S.GP 3UPF/M
Sycamore S.KEE3UP
Tampa Bay S.TAM3UP
Tempted S.AQU2YOF
Texas Mile S.LS 3UP
The Very One S.GP 3UPF/M
Toboggan S.AQU3UP
Tokyo City Cup S.SA 3UP
Tom Fool H.AQU3UP
Torrey Pines S.DMR3YOF
Transylvania S.KEE3YO
Tropical Turf H.CRC3UP
Turf Monster H.PRX3UP
Turnback The Alarm H.BEL3UPF/M
Twin Spires Turf Sprint S.CD 3UP
Vagrancy H.BEL3UPF/M
Vernon O. Underwood S.BHP3UP
Victory Ride S.BEL3YOF
Violet S.MTH3UPF/M
Virginia OaksCNL3YOF
W. L. Mcknight H.CRC3UP
Washington Park H.AP 3UP
Westchester S.BEL3UP
Wilshire H.BHP3UPF/M
Winning Colors S.CD 3UPF/M
Withers S.AQU3YO
Woodford S. Presented By Keeneland SelectKEE3UP