2012 American Graded Stakes Races

A list of races The American Graded Stakes Committee assigned graded status in 2012

Summary

Loading Chart
Races Count Percent Change
Grade 1 112 24.1% 0
Grade 2 151 32.5% -2
Grade 3 202 43.4% -7
All Graded 465 70.6% -9
Ungraded 194 29.4% -21
All Eligible Races 659 100.0% -30

The American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association today presented its listing of U.S. Graded Stakes for 2012, the results of its annual grading session conducted November 30 and December 1 in Lexington. The Committee reviewed 659 unrestricted U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned graded status to 465 of them, nine fewer than were graded in 2011.

List of Graded Races

  • Grade I
  • Grade II
  • Grade III
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
Alfred G. Vanderbilt H.SAR3UP
American Oaks S.HOL3YOF
Ancient Title S.SA 3UP
Apple Blossom H.OP 3UPF/M
Arkansas DerbyOP 3YO
Arlington Million S.AP 3UP
Ballerina S.SAR3UPF/M
Beldame Invitational S.BEL3UPF/M
Belmont S.BEL3YO
Beverly D. S.AP 3UPF/M
Bing Crosby S.DMR3UP
Breeders' Cup ClassicCD 3UP
Breeders' Cup Dirt MileCD 3UP
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies TurfCD 2YOF
Breeders' Cup Juvenile TurfCD 2YO
Breeders' Cup Ladies' ClassicCD 3UPF/M
Breeders' Cup Turf SprintCD 3UP
Carter H.AQU3UP
Cashcall FuturityHOL2YO
Central Bank Ashland S.KEE3YOF
Champagne S.BEL2YO
Charles Whittingham Memorial H.HOL3UP
Clark H.CD 3UP
Clement L. Hirsch S.DMR3UPF/M
Cotillion S.PRX3YOF
Darley Alcibiades S.KEE2YOF
Del Mar Debutante S.DMR2YOF
Del Mar FuturityDMR2YO
Del Mar OaksDMR3YOF
Diana S.SAR3UPF/M
Dixiana Breeders' FuturityKEE2YO
Donn H.GP 3UP
Eddie Read S.DMR3UP
Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare TurfCD 3UPF/M
Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup TurfCD 3UP
First Lady S.KEE3UPF/M
Florida DerbyGP 3YO
Flower Bowl Invitational S.BEL3UPF/M
Forego S.SAR3UP
Foxwoods Just A Game S.BEL3UPF/M
Foxwoods King's Bishop S.SAR3YO
Frank E. Kilroe Mile S.SA 3UP
Frizette S.BEL2YOF
Gamely S.HOL3UPF/M
Garden City S.BEL3YOF
Gazelle S.AQU3YOF
Goodwood S.SA 3UP
Grey Goose Breeders' Cup JuvenileCD 2YO
Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile FilliesCD 2YOF
Gulfstream Park Turf H.GP 3UP
Haskell Invitational S.MTH3YO
Hill 'N' Dale Cigar Mile H.AQU3UP
Hollywood DerbyHOL3YO
Hollywood Gold Cup H.HOL3UP
Hollywood Starlet S.HOL2YOF
Humana Distaff S.CD 3UPF/M
Jamaica H.BEL3YO
Jenny Wiley S.KEE3UPF/M
Jockey Club Gold Cup S.BEL3UP
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S.BEL3UP
Juddmonte Spinster S.KEE3UPF/M
Kentucky Derby Presented By Yum! BrandsCD 3YO
Kentucky OaksCD 3YOF
La Brea S.SA 3YOF
Lady's Secret S.SA 3UPF/M
Las Virgenes S.SA 3YOF
Maker's Mark Mile S.KEE3UP
Malibu S.SA 3YO
Man O' War S.BEL3UP
Matriarch S.HOL3UPF/M
Metropolitan H.BEL3UP
Mother Goose S.BEL3YOF
Norfolk S.SA 2YO
Oak Leaf S.SA 2YOF
Ogden Phipps H.BEL3UPF/M
Personal Ensign Invitational S.SAR3UPF/M
Preakness S.PIM3YO
Princess Rooney H.CRC3UPF/M
Prioress S.BEL3YOF
Queen Elizabeth Ii Challenge Cup S.KEE3YOF
Resorts World New York Casino Wood Memorial S.AQU3YO
Santa Anita DerbySA 3YO
Santa Anita H.SA 3UP
Santa Anita OaksSA 3YOF
Santa Margarita Invitational S.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Monica S.SA 3UPF/M
Secretariat S.AP 3YO
Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare SprintCD 3UPF/M
Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup SprintCD 3UP
Shadwell Turf Mile S.KEE3UP
Shoemaker Mile S.HOL3UP
Spinaway S.SAR2YOF
Stephen Foster H.CD 3UP
Sword Dancer Invitational S.SAR3UP
Test S.SAR3YOF
Toyota Blue Grass S.KEE3YO
Travers S.SAR3YO
Triple Bend H.HOL3UP
Tvg Acorn S.BEL3YOF
Tvg Alabama S.SAR3YOF
Tvg Breeders' Cup MileCD 3UP
Tvg Coaching Club American OaksSAR3YOF
Tvg Pacific Classic S.DMR3UP
United Nations S.MTH3UP
Vanity H.HOL3UPF/M
Vinery Madison S.KEE3UPF/M
Vosburgh Invitational S.BEL3UP
Whitney Invitational H.SAR3UP
Woodford Reserve Manhattan H.BEL3UP
Woodford Reserve Turf Classic S.CD 3UP
Woodward S.SAR3UP
Yellow Ribbon S.SA 3UPF/M
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
A Gleam H.HOL3UPF/M
Adirondack S.SAR2YOF
Alysheba S.CD 3UP
American H.HOL3UP
American Turf S.CD 3YO
Amsterdam S.SAR3YO
Arcadia S.SA 3UP
Ballston Spa S.SAR3UPF/M
Barbara Fritchie H.LRL3UPF/M
Bayakoa H.HOL3UPF/M
Beaumont S.KEE3YOF
Bernard Baruch H.SAR3UP
Best Pal S.DMR2YO
Black-Eyed Susan S.PIM3YOF
Bowling Green H.BEL3UP
Breeders' Cup MarathonCD 3UP
Brooklyn H.BEL3UP
Buena Vista H.SA 3UPF/M
Californian S.HOL3UP
Charles Town Classic S.CT 3UP
Chilukki S.CD 3UPF/M
Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S.CD 3UPF/M
Churchill Downs S.CD 3UP
Citation H.HOL3UP
Clement L. Hirsch Turf Championship S.SA 3UP
Commonwealth S.KEE3UP
Davona Dale S.GP 3YOF
Del Mar DerbyDMR3YO
Del Mar H.DMR3UP
Del Mar Mile H.DMR3UP
Delaware H.DEL3UPF/M
Delaware OaksDEL3YOF
Demoiselle S.AQU2YOF
Distaff H.AQU3UPF/M
Dixie S.PIM3UP
Dwyer S.BEL3YO
El Encino S.SA 3UPF/M
Elkhorn S.KEE3UP
Fair Grounds OaksFG 3YOF
Falls City H.CD 3UPF/M
Fantasy S.OP 3YOF
Fasig-Tipton Fountain Of Youth S.GP 3YO
Fayette S.KEE3UP
Firecracker H.CD 3UP
Fleur De Lis H.CD 3UPF/M
Forward Gal S.GP 3YOF
Fourstardave H.SAR3UP
Foxwoods Gallant Bloom H.BEL3UPF/M
Futurity S.BEL2YO
General George H.LRL3UP
Go For Wand H.SAR3UPF/M
Golden Rod S.CD 2YOF
Gulfstream OaksGP 3YOF
Gulfstream Park H.GP 3UP
Gulfstream Park Sprint Championship S.GP 3UP
Hawthorne Gold Cup H.HAW3UP
Hill 'N' Dale Molly Pitcher S.MTH3UPF/M
Hollywood OaksHOL3YOF
Hollywood Turf Cup S.HOL3UP
Honey Fox S.GP 3UPF/M
Honeymoon H.HOL3YOF
Honorable Miss H.SAR3UPF/M
Hutcheson S.GP 3YO
Indiana DerbyHOO3YO
Indiana OaksHOO3YOF
Inside Information S.GP 3UPF/M
Jerome S.AQU3YO
Jim Dandy S.SAR3YO
Jim Murray H.HOL3UP
John C. Mabee S.DMR3UPF/M
Kelso H.BEL3UP
Kentucky Jockey Club S.CD 2YO
La Canada S.SA 3UPF/M
La Jolla H.DMR3YO
La Troienne S.CD 3UPF/M
Lake George S.SAR3YOF
Las Palmas S.SA 3UPF/M
Lexus Raven Run S.KEE3YOF
Louisiana DerbyFG 3YO
Mac Diarmida S.GP 3UP
Matron S.BEL2YOF
Mervin H. Muniz Jr. Memorial H.FG 3UP
Mervyn Leroy H.HOL3UP
Milady H.HOL3UPF/M
Monmouth Cup S.MTH3UP
Monmouth S.MTH3UP
Mrs. Revere S.CD 3YOF
Nashua S.BEL2YO
National Museum Of Racing Hall Of Fame S.SAR3YO
New Orleans H.FG 3UP
New York S.BEL3UPF/M
Oak Tree DerbySA 3YO
Oak Tree Mile S.SA 3UP
Oaklawn H.OP 3UP
Palomar H.DMR3UPF/M
Palos Verdes S.SA 3UP
Pan American S.GP 3UP
Pat O'brien S.DMR3UP
Pennsylvania DerbyPRX3YO
Peter Pan S.BEL3YO
Pocahontas S.CD 2YOF
Potrero Grande S.SA 3UP
Presque Isle Downs Masters S.PID3UPF/M
Rebel S.OP 3YO
Red Smith H.AQU3UP
Remsen S.AQU2YO
Risen Star S.FG 3YO
Robert B. Lewis S.SA 3YO
Robert J. Frankel S.SA 3UPF/M
Royal Heroine Mile S.HOL3UPF/M
Ruffian Invitational H.SAR3UPF/M
San Antonio S.SA 3UP
San Carlos H.SA 3UP
San Clemente H.DMR3YOF
San Diego H.DMR3UP
San Felipe S.SA 3YO
San Fernando S.SA 3UP
San Gabriel S.SA 3UP
San Juan Capistrano Invitational H.SA 3UP
San Luis Obispo S.SA 3UP
San Luis Rey S.SA 3UP
San Marcos S.SA 3UP
San Pasqual S.SA 3UP
San Vicente S.SA 3YO
Sands Point S.BEL3YOF
Sanford S.SAR2YO
Santa Ana S.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Barbara H.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Maria S.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Ynez S.SA 3YOF
Sheepshead Bay S.BEL3UPF/M
Sir Beaufort S.SA 3YO
Smile Sprint H.CRC3UP
Strub S.SA 3UP
Suburban H.BEL3UP
Super DerbyLAD3YO
Swaps S.HOL3YO
Tampa Bay DerbyTAM3YO
Thoroughbred Club Of America S.KEE3UPF/M
Three Chimneys Hopeful S.SAR2YO
Three Chimneys Saratoga Special S.SAR2YO
Top Flight H.AQU3UPF/M
True North H.BEL3UP
Vagrancy H.BEL3UPF/M
Virginia DerbyCNL3YO
W. L. Mcknight H.CRC3UP
West Virginia DerbyMNR3YO
Winstar Kentucky Cup S.TP 3UP
With Anticipation S.SAR2YO
Woodford Reserve Lake Placid S.SAR3YOF
Woody Stephens S.BEL3YO
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
Ack Ack H.CD 3UP
Affirmed H.HOL3YO
All American S.GG 3UP
Allaire Dupont Distaff S.PIM3UPF/M
American DerbyAP 3YO
Appalachian S.KEE3YOF
Aristides S.CD 3UP
Arlington H.AP 3UP
Arlington Matron S.AP 3UPF/M
Arlington OaksAP 3YOF
Arlington-Washington FuturityAP 2YO
Arlington-Washington Lassie S.AP 2YOF
Athenia S.BEL3UPF/M
Azalea S.CRC3YOF
Azeri S.OP 3UPF/M
Bashford Manor S.CD 2YO
Bay Shore S.AQU3YO
Beaugay S.BEL3UPF/M
Bed O' Roses H.BEL3UPF/M
Ben Ali S.KEE3UP
Berkeley S.GG 3UP
Beverly Hills H.HOL3UPF/M
Boiling Springs S.MTH3YOF
Bold Ruler S.AQU3UP
Bourbon S.KEE2YO
Bourbonette OaksTP 3YOF
Canadian Turf S.GP 3UP
Cardinal H.CD 3UPF/M
Carry Back S.CRC3YO
Chicago H.AP 3UPF/M
Cicada S.AQU3YOF
Cliff Hanger S.MTH3UP
Cliff's Edge Derby Trial S.CD 3YO
Colonel E. R. Bradley H.FG 3UP
Comely S.AQU3YOF
Commonwealth Turf S.CD 3YO
Coolmore Lexington S.KEE3YO
Cougar Ii H.DMR3UP
Count Fleet H.OP 3UP
Daytona S.SA 3UP
Debutante S.CD 2YOF
Delta Downs Jackpot S.DED2YO
Delta Downs Princess S.DED2YOF
Discovery H.AQU3YO
Distorted Humor Kentucky Cup Distaff S.TP 3UPF/M
Dogwood S.CD 3YOF
Dr. James Penny Memorial H.PRX3UPF/M
Early Times Mint Julep H.CD 3UPF/M
Eatontown H.MTH3UPF/M
Edward P. Evans All Along S.CNL3UPF/M
Eight Belles S.CD 3YOF
El Camino Real DerbyGG 3YO
Emirates Airlines Appleton S.GP 3UP
Endeavour S.TAM3UPF/M
Excelsior S.AQU3UP
Fair Grounds H.FG 3UP
Fall Highweight H.AQU3UP
Fort Marcy S.BEL3UP
Fred W. Hooper H.CRC3UP
Ft. Lauderdale S.GP 3UP
Gallorette H.PIM3UPF/M
Gardenia S.ELP3UPF/M
Generous S.HOL2YO
Glens Falls S.SAR3UPF/M
Gotham S.AQU3YO
Greenwood Cup S.PRX3UP
Grey Goose Bewitch S.KEE3UPF/M
Hal's Hope S.GP 3UP
Hanshin Cup H.AP 3UP
Harold C. Ramser Sr. S.SA 3YOF
Hawthorne DerbyHAW3YO
Herecomesthebride S.GP 3YOF
Hill Prince S.BEL3YO
Hilliard Lyons Doubledogdare S.KEE3UPF/M
Hillsborough S.TAM3UPF/M
Hollywood Juvenile Championship S.HOL2YO
Hollywood Prevue S.HOL2YO
Holy Bull S.GP 3YO
Honeybee S.OP 3YOF
Hurricane Bertie S.GP 3UPF/M
Inglewood H.HOL3UP
Iowa DerbyPRM3YO
Iowa OaksPRM3YOF
Iroquois S.CD 2YO
Jaipur S.BEL3UP
James Marvin S.SAR3UP
Jefferson Cup S.CD 3YO
Jersey Shore S.MTH3YO
John B. Connally Turf Cup H.HOU3UP
Jpmorgan Chase Jessamine S.KEE2YOF
Kent S.DEL3YO
Kentucky Cup Turf S.KD 3UP
Kentucky Juvenile S.CD 2YO
Knickerbocker S.BEL3UP
La Habra S.SA 3YOF
La Prevoyante H.CRC3UPF/M
Las Cienegas H.SA 3UPF/M
Las Flores S.SA 3UPF/M
Lazaro Barrera Memorial S.HOL3YO
Lecomte S.FG 3YO
Locust Grove H.CD 3UPF/M
Lone Star Park H.LS 3UP
Long Island H.AQU3UPF/M
Longacres Mile H.EMD3UP
Los Angeles H.HOL3UP
Louisville H.CD 3UP
Marshua's River S.GP 3UPF/M
Maryland Sprint H.PIM3UP
Matt Winn S.CD 3YO
Miami Mile H.CRC3UP
Miesque S.HOL2YOF
Mineshaft H.FG 3UP
Miss Grillo S.BEL2YOF
Modesty H.AP 3UPF/M
Monmouth OaksMTH3YOF
Monrovia S.SA 3UPF/M
Morvich S.SA 3UP
Mr. Prospector S.GP 3UP
My Charmer H.CRC3UPF/M
Native Diver H.HOL3UP
Noble Damsel S.BEL3UPF/M
Obeah S.DEL3UPF/M
Oceanport S.MTH3UP
Ohio DerbyTDN3YO
Old Hat S.GP 3YOF
Orchid S.GP 3UPF/M
Palm Beach S.GP 3YO
Pegasus S.MTH3YO
Philip H. Iselin S.MTH3UP
Pilgrim S.BEL2YO
Pin Oak Valley View S.KEE3YOF
Poker S.BEL3UP
Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H.PRM3UP
Providencia S.SA 3YOF
Pucker Up S.AP 3YOF
Rachel Alexandra S.FG 3YOF
Railbird S.HOL3YOF
Rampart S.GP 3UPF/M
Rancho Bernardo H.DMR3UPF/M
Razorback H.OP 3UP
Red Bank S.MTH3UP
Regret S.CD 3YOF
River City H.CD 3UP
Robert G. Dick Memorial S.DEL3UPF/M
Sabin S.GP 3UPF/M
Salvator Mile S.MTH3UP
Sam F. Davis S.TAM3YO
San Francisco Mile S.GG 3UP
San Rafael S.SA 3YO
San Simeon H.SA 3UP
Santa Ysabel S.SA 3YOF
Sapling S.MTH2YO
Saranac S.SAR3YO
Schuylerville S.SAR2YOF
Senator Ken Maddy S.SA 3UPF/M
Senorita S.HOL3YOF
Shakertown S.KEE3UP
Sham S.SA 3YO
Shuvee H.BEL3UPF/M
Sixty Sails H.HAW3UPF/M
Skip Away S.GP 3UP
Smarty Jones S.PRX3YO
Sorrento S.DMR2YOF
Southwest S.OP 3YO
Speightstown Kentucky Cup Sprint S.TP 3YO
Spend A Buck H.CRC3UP
Stars And Stripes S.AP 3UP
Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix S.KEE3UP
Sugar Swirl S.GP 3UPF/M
Sunland DerbySUN3YO
Sunset H.HOL3UP
Suwannee River S.GP 3UPF/M
Swale S.GP 3YO
Sycamore S.KEE3UP
Tampa Bay S.TAM3UP
Taylor Made Matchmaker S.MTH3UPF/M
Tempted S.BEL2YOF
Texas Mile S.LS 3UP
The Very One S.GP 3UPF/M
Thunder Road H.SA 3UP
Toboggan S.AQU3UP
Tokyo City Cup S.SA 3UP
Tom Fool H.AQU3UP
Transylvania S.KEE3YO
Tropical Turf H.CRC3UP
Turf Monster H.PRX3UP
Turfway Park Fall Championship S.TP 3UP
Turnback The Alarm H.AQU3UPF/M
Tvg Illinois DerbyHAW3YO
Twin Spires Turf Sprint S.CD 3UP
Vernon O. Underwood S.HOL3UP
Victory Ride S.SAR3YOF
Vinery Racing Spiral S.TP 3YO
Violet S.MTH3UPF/M
Virginia OaksCNL3YOF
Washington Park H.AP 3UP
Westchester S.BEL3UP
William Donald Schaefer Memorial S.PIM3UP
Wilshire H.HOL3UPF/M
Winning Colors S.CD 3UPF/M
Withers S.AQU3YO
Woodford S.KEE3UP