2012 American Graded Stakes Races

A list of races The American Graded Stakes Committee assigned graded status in 2012

Summary

Loading Chart
Races Count Percent Change
Grade 1 112 24.1% 0
Grade 2 151 32.5% -2
Grade 3 202 43.4% -7
All Graded 465 70.6% -9
Ungraded 194 29.4% -21
All Eligible Races 659 100.0% -30

The American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association today presented its listing of U.S. Graded Stakes for 2012, the results of its annual grading session conducted November 30 and December 1 in Lexington. The Committee reviewed 659 unrestricted U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned graded status to 465 of them, nine fewer than were graded in 2011.

List of Graded Races

  • Grade I
  • Grade II
  • Grade III
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
Alfred G. Vanderbilt H.SAR3UP
American Oaks S.HOL3YOFT
Ancient Title S.SA 3UP
Apple Blossom H.OP 3UPF/MD
Arkansas DerbyOP 3YOD
Arlington Million S.AP 3UPT
Ballerina S.SAR3UPF/M
Beldame Invitational S.BEL3UPF/MD
Belmont S.BEL3YOD
Beverly D. S.AP 3UPF/MT
Bing Crosby S.DMR3UP
Breeders' Cup ClassicCD 3UPD
Breeders' Cup Dirt MileCD 3UPD
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies TurfCD 2YOF
Breeders' Cup Juvenile TurfCD 2YO
Breeders' Cup Ladies' ClassicCD 3UPF/MD
Breeders' Cup Turf SprintCD 3UP
Carter H.AQU3UP
Cashcall FuturityHOL2YO
Central Bank Ashland S.KEE3YOFD
Champagne S.BEL2YO
Charles Whittingham Memorial H.HOL3UPT
Clark H.CD 3UPD
Clement L. Hirsch S.DMR3UPF/MD
Cotillion S.PRX3YOFD
Darley Alcibiades S.KEE2YOF
Del Mar Debutante S.DMR2YOF
Del Mar FuturityDMR2YO
Del Mar OaksDMR3YOFT
Diana S.SAR3UPF/MT
Dixiana Breeders' FuturityKEE2YO
Donn H.GP 3UPD
Eddie Read S.DMR3UPT
Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare TurfCD 3UPF/MT
Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup TurfCD 3UPT
First Lady S.KEE3UPF/MT
Florida DerbyGP 3YOD
Flower Bowl Invitational S.BEL3UPF/MT
Forego S.SAR3UP
Foxwoods Just A Game S.BEL3UPF/MT
Foxwoods King's Bishop S.SAR3YO
Frank E. Kilroe Mile S.SA 3UPT
Frizette S.BEL2YOF
Gamely S.HOL3UPF/MT
Garden City S.BEL3YOFT
Gazelle S.AQU3YOFD
Goodwood S.SA 3UPD
Grey Goose Breeders' Cup JuvenileCD 2YO
Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile FilliesCD 2YOF
Gulfstream Park Turf H.GP 3UPT
Haskell Invitational S.MTH3YOD
Hill 'N' Dale Cigar Mile H.AQU3UPD
Hollywood DerbyHOL3YOT
Hollywood Gold Cup H.HOL3UPD
Hollywood Starlet S.HOL2YOF
Humana Distaff S.CD 3UPF/M
Jamaica H.BEL3YOT
Jenny Wiley S.KEE3UPF/MT
Jockey Club Gold Cup S.BEL3UPD
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S.BEL3UPT
Juddmonte Spinster S.KEE3UPF/MD
Kentucky Derby Presented By Yum! BrandsCD 3YOD
Kentucky OaksCD 3YOFD
La Brea S.SA 3YOF
Lady's Secret S.SA 3UPF/MD
Las Virgenes S.SA 3YOFD
Maker's Mark Mile S.KEE3UPT
Malibu S.SA 3YO
Man O' War S.BEL3UPT
Matriarch S.HOL3UPF/MT
Metropolitan H.BEL3UPD
Mother Goose S.BEL3YOFD
Norfolk S.SA 2YO
Oak Leaf S.SA 2YOF
Ogden Phipps H.BEL3UPF/MD
Personal Ensign Invitational S.SAR3UPF/MD
Preakness S.PIM3YOD
Princess Rooney H.CRC3UPF/M
Prioress S.BEL3YOF
Queen Elizabeth Ii Challenge Cup S.KEE3YOFT
Resorts World New York Casino Wood Memorial S.AQU3YOD
Santa Anita DerbySA 3YOD
Santa Anita H.SA 3UPD
Santa Anita OaksSA 3YOFD
Santa Margarita Invitational S.SA 3UPF/MD
Santa Monica S.SA 3UPF/M
Secretariat S.AP 3YOT
Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare SprintCD 3UPF/M
Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup SprintCD 3UP
Shadwell Turf Mile S.KEE3UPT
Shoemaker Mile S.HOL3UPT
Spinaway S.SAR2YOF
Stephen Foster H.CD 3UPD
Sword Dancer Invitational S.SAR3UPT
Test S.SAR3YOF
Toyota Blue Grass S.KEE3YOD
Travers S.SAR3YOD
Triple Bend H.HOL3UP
Tvg Acorn S.BEL3YOFD
Tvg Alabama S.SAR3YOFD
Tvg Breeders' Cup MileCD 3UPT
Tvg Coaching Club American OaksSAR3YOFD
Tvg Pacific Classic S.DMR3UPD
United Nations S.MTH3UPT
Vanity H.HOL3UPF/MD
Vinery Madison S.KEE3UPF/M
Vosburgh Invitational S.BEL3UP
Whitney Invitational H.SAR3UPD
Woodford Reserve Manhattan H.BEL3UPT
Woodford Reserve Turf Classic S.CD 3UPT
Woodward S.SAR3UPD
Yellow Ribbon S.SA 3UPF/MT
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
A Gleam H.HOL3UPF/M
Adirondack S.SAR2YOF
Alysheba S.CD 3UPD
American H.HOL3UPT
American Turf S.CD 3YOT
Amsterdam S.SAR3YO
Arcadia S.SA 3UPT
Ballston Spa S.SAR3UPF/MT
Barbara Fritchie H.LRL3UPF/M
Bayakoa H.HOL3UPF/MD
Beaumont S.KEE3YOF
Bernard Baruch H.SAR3UPT
Best Pal S.DMR2YO
Black-Eyed Susan S.PIM3YOFD
Bowling Green H.BEL3UPT
Breeders' Cup MarathonCD 3UPD
Brooklyn H.BEL3UPD
Buena Vista H.SA 3UPF/MT
Californian S.HOL3UPD
Charles Town Classic S.CT 3UPD
Chilukki S.CD 3UPF/MD
Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S.CD 3UPF/MT
Churchill Downs S.CD 3UP
Citation H.HOL3UPT
Clement L. Hirsch Turf Championship S.SA 3UPT
Commonwealth S.KEE3UP
Davona Dale S.GP 3YOFD
Del Mar DerbyDMR3YOT
Del Mar H.DMR3UPT
Del Mar Mile H.DMR3UPT
Delaware H.DEL3UPF/MD
Delaware OaksDEL3YOFD
Demoiselle S.AQU2YOF
Distaff H.AQU3UPF/M
Dixie S.PIM3UPT
Dwyer S.BEL3YOD
El Encino S.SA 3UPF/MD
Elkhorn S.KEE3UPT
Fair Grounds OaksFG 3YOFD
Falls City H.CD 3UPF/MD
Fantasy S.OP 3YOFD
Fasig-Tipton Fountain Of Youth S.GP 3YOD
Fayette S.KEE3UPD
Firecracker H.CD 3UPT
Fleur De Lis H.CD 3UPF/MD
Forward Gal S.GP 3YOF
Fourstardave H.SAR3UPT
Foxwoods Gallant Bloom H.BEL3UPF/M
Futurity S.BEL2YO
General George H.LRL3UP
Go For Wand H.SAR3UPF/MD
Golden Rod S.CD 2YOF
Gulfstream OaksGP 3YOFD
Gulfstream Park H.GP 3UPD
Gulfstream Park Sprint Championship S.GP 3UP
Hawthorne Gold Cup H.HAW3UPD
Hill 'N' Dale Molly Pitcher S.MTH3UPF/MD
Hollywood OaksHOL3YOFD
Hollywood Turf Cup S.HOL3UPT
Honey Fox S.GP 3UPF/MT
Honeymoon H.HOL3YOFT
Honorable Miss H.SAR3UPF/M
Hutcheson S.GP 3YO
Indiana DerbyHOO3YOD
Indiana OaksHOO3YOFD
Inside Information S.GP 3UPF/M
Jerome S.AQU3YOD
Jim Dandy S.SAR3YOD
Jim Murray H.HOL3UPT
John C. Mabee S.DMR3UPF/MT
Kelso H.BEL3UPD
Kentucky Jockey Club S.CD 2YO
La Canada S.SA 3UPF/MD
La Jolla H.DMR3YOT
La Troienne S.CD 3UPF/MD
Lake George S.SAR3YOFT
Las Palmas S.SA 3UPF/MT
Lexus Raven Run S.KEE3YOF
Louisiana DerbyFG 3YOD
Mac Diarmida S.GP 3UPT
Matron S.BEL2YOF
Mervin H. Muniz Jr. Memorial H.FG 3UPT
Mervyn Leroy H.HOL3UPD
Milady H.HOL3UPF/MD
Monmouth Cup S.MTH3UPD
Monmouth S.MTH3UPT
Mrs. Revere S.CD 3YOFT
Nashua S.BEL2YO
National Museum Of Racing Hall Of Fame S.SAR3YOT
New Orleans H.FG 3UPD
New York S.BEL3UPF/MT
Oak Tree DerbySA 3YOT
Oak Tree Mile S.SA 3UPT
Oaklawn H.OP 3UPD
Palomar H.DMR3UPF/MT
Palos Verdes S.SA 3UP
Pan American S.GP 3UPT
Pat O'brien S.DMR3UP
Pennsylvania DerbyPRX3YOD
Peter Pan S.BEL3YOD
Pocahontas S.CD 2YOF
Potrero Grande S.SA 3UP
Presque Isle Downs Masters S.PID3UPF/M
Rebel S.OP 3YOD
Red Smith H.AQU3UPT
Remsen S.AQU2YO
Risen Star S.FG 3YOD
Robert B. Lewis S.SA 3YOD
Robert J. Frankel S.SA 3UPF/MT
Royal Heroine Mile S.HOL3UPF/MT
Ruffian Invitational H.SAR3UPF/MD
San Antonio S.SA 3UPD
San Carlos H.SA 3UP
San Clemente H.DMR3YOFT
San Diego H.DMR3UPD
San Felipe S.SA 3YOD
San Fernando S.SA 3UPD
San Gabriel S.SA 3UPT
San Juan Capistrano Invitational H.SA 3UPT
San Luis Obispo S.SA 3UPT
San Luis Rey S.SA 3UPT
San Marcos S.SA 3UPT
San Pasqual S.SA 3UPD
San Vicente S.SA 3YO
Sands Point S.BEL3YOFT
Sanford S.SAR2YO
Santa Ana S.SA 3UPF/MT
Santa Barbara H.SA 3UPF/MT
Santa Maria S.SA 3UPF/MD
Santa Ynez S.SA 3YOF
Sheepshead Bay S.BEL3UPF/MT
Sir Beaufort S.SA 3YOT
Smile Sprint H.CRC3UP
Strub S.SA 3UPD
Suburban H.BEL3UPD
Super DerbyLAD3YOD
Swaps S.HOL3YOD
Tampa Bay DerbyTAM3YOD
Thoroughbred Club Of America S.KEE3UPF/M
Three Chimneys Hopeful S.SAR2YO
Three Chimneys Saratoga Special S.SAR2YO
Top Flight H.AQU3UPF/MD
True North H.BEL3UP
Vagrancy H.BEL3UPF/M
Virginia DerbyCNL3YOT
W. L. Mcknight H.CRC3UPT
West Virginia DerbyMNR3YOD
Winstar Kentucky Cup S.TP 3UPD
With Anticipation S.SAR2YO
Woodford Reserve Lake Placid S.SAR3YOFT
Woody Stephens S.BEL3YO
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
Ack Ack H.CD 3UPD
Affirmed H.HOL3YOD
All American S.GG 3UPD
Allaire Dupont Distaff S.PIM3UPF/MD
American DerbyAP 3YOT
Appalachian S.KEE3YOFT
Aristides S.CD 3UP
Arlington H.AP 3UPT
Arlington Matron S.AP 3UPF/MD
Arlington OaksAP 3YOFD
Arlington-Washington FuturityAP 2YO
Arlington-Washington Lassie S.AP 2YOF
Athenia S.BEL3UPF/MT
Azalea S.CRC3YOF
Azeri S.OP 3UPF/MD
Bashford Manor S.CD 2YO
Bay Shore S.AQU3YO
Beaugay S.BEL3UPF/MT
Bed O' Roses H.BEL3UPF/M
Ben Ali S.KEE3UPD
Berkeley S.GG 3UPD
Beverly Hills H.HOL3UPF/MT
Boiling Springs S.MTH3YOFT
Bold Ruler S.AQU3UP
Bourbon S.KEE2YO
Bourbonette OaksTP 3YOFD
Canadian Turf S.GP 3UPT
Cardinal H.CD 3UPF/MT
Carry Back S.CRC3YO
Chicago H.AP 3UPF/M
Cicada S.AQU3YOF
Cliff Hanger S.MTH3UPT
Cliff's Edge Derby Trial S.CD 3YOD
Colonel E. R. Bradley H.FG 3UPT
Comely S.AQU3YOFD
Commonwealth Turf S.CD 3YOT
Coolmore Lexington S.KEE3YOD
Cougar Ii H.DMR3UPD
Count Fleet H.OP 3UP
Daytona S.SA 3UP
Debutante S.CD 2YOF
Delta Downs Jackpot S.DED2YO
Delta Downs Princess S.DED2YOF
Discovery H.AQU3YOD
Distorted Humor Kentucky Cup Distaff S.TP 3UPF/MD
Dogwood S.CD 3YOFD
Dr. James Penny Memorial H.PRX3UPF/MT
Early Times Mint Julep H.CD 3UPF/MT
Eatontown H.MTH3UPF/MT
Edward P. Evans All Along S.CNL3UPF/MT
Eight Belles S.CD 3YOF
El Camino Real DerbyGG 3YOD
Emirates Airlines Appleton S.GP 3UPT
Endeavour S.TAM3UPF/MT
Excelsior S.AQU3UPD
Fair Grounds H.FG 3UPT
Fall Highweight H.AQU3UP
Fort Marcy S.BEL3UPT
Fred W. Hooper H.CRC3UPD
Ft. Lauderdale S.GP 3UPT
Gallorette H.PIM3UPF/MT
Gardenia S.ELP3UPF/MD
Generous S.HOL2YO
Glens Falls S.SAR3UPF/MT
Gotham S.AQU3YOD
Greenwood Cup S.PRX3UPD
Grey Goose Bewitch S.KEE3UPF/MT
Hal's Hope S.GP 3UPD
Hanshin Cup H.AP 3UPD
Harold C. Ramser Sr. S.SA 3YOFT
Hawthorne DerbyHAW3YOT
Herecomesthebride S.GP 3YOFT
Hill Prince S.BEL3YOT
Hilliard Lyons Doubledogdare S.KEE3UPF/MD
Hillsborough S.TAM3UPF/MT
Hollywood Juvenile Championship S.HOL2YO
Hollywood Prevue S.HOL2YO
Holy Bull S.GP 3YOD
Honeybee S.OP 3YOFD
Hurricane Bertie S.GP 3UPF/M
Inglewood H.HOL3UPT
Iowa DerbyPRM3YOD
Iowa OaksPRM3YOFD
Iroquois S.CD 2YO
Jaipur S.BEL3UP
James Marvin S.SAR3UP
Jefferson Cup S.CD 3YOT
Jersey Shore S.MTH3YO
John B. Connally Turf Cup H.HOU3UPT
Jpmorgan Chase Jessamine S.KEE2YOF
Kent S.DEL3YOT
Kentucky Cup Turf S.KD 3UPT
Kentucky Juvenile S.CD 2YO
Knickerbocker S.BEL3UPT
La Habra S.SA 3YOF
La Prevoyante H.CRC3UPF/MT
Las Cienegas H.SA 3UPF/M
Las Flores S.SA 3UPF/M
Lazaro Barrera Memorial S.HOL3YO
Lecomte S.FG 3YOD
Locust Grove H.CD 3UPF/MT
Lone Star Park H.LS 3UPD
Long Island H.AQU3UPF/MT
Longacres Mile H.EMD3UPD
Los Angeles H.HOL3UP
Louisville H.CD 3UPT
Marshua's River S.GP 3UPF/MT
Maryland Sprint H.PIM3UP
Matt Winn S.CD 3YOD
Miami Mile H.CRC3UPT
Miesque S.HOL2YOF
Mineshaft H.FG 3UPD
Miss Grillo S.BEL2YOF
Modesty H.AP 3UPF/MT
Monmouth OaksMTH3YOFD
Monrovia S.SA 3UPF/M
Morvich S.SA 3UP
Mr. Prospector S.GP 3UP
My Charmer H.CRC3UPF/MT
Native Diver H.HOL3UPD
Noble Damsel S.BEL3UPF/MT
Obeah S.DEL3UPF/MD
Oceanport S.MTH3UPT
Ohio DerbyTDN3YOD
Old Hat S.GP 3YOF
Orchid S.GP 3UPF/MT
Palm Beach S.GP 3YOT
Pegasus S.MTH3YOD
Philip H. Iselin S.MTH3UPD
Pilgrim S.BEL2YO
Pin Oak Valley View S.KEE3YOFT
Poker S.BEL3UPT
Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H.PRM3UPD
Providencia S.SA 3YOFT
Pucker Up S.AP 3YOFT
Rachel Alexandra S.FG 3YOFD
Railbird S.HOL3YOF
Rampart S.GP 3UPF/MD
Rancho Bernardo H.DMR3UPF/M
Razorback H.OP 3UPD
Red Bank S.MTH3UPT
Regret S.CD 3YOFT
River City H.CD 3UPT
Robert G. Dick Memorial S.DEL3UPF/MT
Sabin S.GP 3UPF/MD
Salvator Mile S.MTH3UPD
Sam F. Davis S.TAM3YOD
San Francisco Mile S.GG 3UPT
San Rafael S.SA 3YOD
San Simeon H.SA 3UP
Santa Ysabel S.SA 3YOFD
Sapling S.MTH2YO
Saranac S.SAR3YOT
Schuylerville S.SAR2YOF
Senator Ken Maddy S.SA 3UPF/M
Senorita S.HOL3YOFT
Shakertown S.KEE3UP
Sham S.SA 3YOD
Shuvee H.BEL3UPF/MD
Sixty Sails H.HAW3UPF/MD
Skip Away S.GP 3UPD
Smarty Jones S.PRX3YOD
Sorrento S.DMR2YOF
Southwest S.OP 3YOD
Speightstown Kentucky Cup Sprint S.TP 3YO
Spend A Buck H.CRC3UPD
Stars And Stripes S.AP 3UPT
Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix S.KEE3UP
Sugar Swirl S.GP 3UPF/M
Sunland DerbySUN3YOD
Sunset H.HOL3UPT
Suwannee River S.GP 3UPF/MT
Swale S.GP 3YO
Sycamore S.KEE3UPT
Tampa Bay S.TAM3UPT
Taylor Made Matchmaker S.MTH3UPF/MT
Tempted S.BEL2YOF
Texas Mile S.LS 3UPD
The Very One S.GP 3UPF/MT
Thunder Road H.SA 3UPT
Toboggan S.AQU3UP
Tokyo City Cup S.SA 3UPD
Tom Fool H.AQU3UP
Transylvania S.KEE3YOT
Tropical Turf H.CRC3UPT
Turf Monster H.PRX3UP
Turfway Park Fall Championship S.TP 3UPD
Turnback The Alarm H.AQU3UPF/MD
Tvg Illinois DerbyHAW3YOD
Twin Spires Turf Sprint S.CD 3UP
Vernon O. Underwood S.HOL3UP
Victory Ride S.SAR3YOF
Vinery Racing Spiral S.TP 3YOD
Violet S.MTH3UPF/MT
Virginia OaksCNL3YOFT
Washington Park H.AP 3UPD
Westchester S.BEL3UPD
William Donald Schaefer Memorial S.PIM3UPD
Wilshire H.HOL3UPF/MT
Winning Colors S.CD 3UPF/M
Withers S.AQU3YOD
Woodford S.KEE3UP