2011 American Graded Stakes Races

A list of races The American Graded Stakes Committee assigned graded status in 2011


Loading Chart
Races Count Percent Change
Grade 1 112 23.6% -1
Grade 2 153 32.0% -3
Grade 3 209 44.1% -9
All Graded 474 68.8% 0
Ungraded 215 31.2% 0
All Eligible Races 689 .0% 0

The following list of graded stakes for 2011 was released by the American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association, the results of its annual grading session conducted December 1 in Lexington. The Committee reviewed 689 unrestricted U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned graded status to 474 of them, 13 less than were graded in 2010. A total of five graded races were upgraded, including one new Grade I race and four new Grade II races; five new Grade III races were identified. Eight races which carried graded status in 2010 are no longer eligible for grading.

List of Graded Races

  • Grade I
  • Grade II
  • Grade III
Abu Dhabi First Lady S.KEE3UPF/M
Alfred G. Vanderbilt H.SAR3UP
American Oaks S.HOL3YOF
Ancient Title S.OTH3UP
Apple Blossom Invitational S.OP 3UPF/M
Arkansas DerbyOP 3YO
Arlington Million S.AP 3UP
Ballerina S.SAR3UPF/M
Beldame S.BEL3UPF/M
Belmont S.BEL3YO
Betfair / Tvg United Nations S.MTH3UP
Betfair Tvg Acorn S.BEL3YOF
Betfair Tvg Alabama S.SAR3YOF
Betfair Tvg Coaching Club American OaksSAR3YOF
Beverly D. S.AP 3UPF/M
Bing Crosby S.DMR3UP
Breeders' Cup ClassicCD 3UP
Breeders' Cup Dirt MileCD 3UP
Breeders' Cup Juvenile TurfCD 2YO
Breeders' Cup Ladies' ClassicCD 3UPF/M
Carter H.AQU3UP
Cashcall FuturityHOL2YO
Central Bank Ashland S.KEE3YOF
Champagne S.BEL2YO
Charles Whittingham Memorial H.HOL3UP
Clark H.CD 3UP
Clement L. Hirsch S.DMR3UPF/M
Darley Alcibiades S.KEE2YOF
Darley Debutante S.DMR2YOF
Del Mar FuturityDMR2YO
Del Mar OaksDMR3YOF
Dixiana Breeders' FuturityKEE2YO
Donn H.GP 3UP
Eddie Read S.DMR3UP
Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare TurfCD 3UPF/M
Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup TurfCD 3UP
Florida DerbyGP 3YO
Flower Bowl Invitational S.BEL3UPF/M
Forego S.SAR3UP
Frank E. Kilroe Mile H.SA 3UP
Frizette S.BEL2YOF
Gamely S.HOL3UPF/M
Garden City S.BEL3YOF
Gazelle S.AQU3YOF
Goodwood S.OTH3UP
Grey Goose Breeders' Cup JuvenileCD 2YO
Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile FilliesCD 2YOF
Gulfstream Park Turf H.GP 3UP
Hill 'N' Dale Cigar Mile H.AQU3UP
Hollywood DerbyHOL3YO
Hollywood Gold Cup H.HOL3UP
Hollywood Starlet S.HOL2YOF
Hollywood Turf Cup S.HOL3UP
Humana Distaff S.CD 3UPF/M
Izod Haskell Invitational S.MTH3YO
Jamaica H.BEL3YO
Jockey Club Gold Cup S.BEL3UP
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S.BEL3UP
Juddmonte Spinster S.KEE3UPF/M
Just A Game S.BEL3UPF/M
Kentucky Derby Presented By Yum! BrandsCD 3YO
Kentucky OaksCD 3YOF
King's Bishop S.SAR3YO
La Brea S.SA 3YOF
Lady's Secret S.OTH3UPF/M
Las Virgenes S.SA 3YOF
Maker's Mark Mile S.KEE3UP
Malibu S.SA 3YO
Man O' War S.BEL3UP
Matriarch S.HOL3UPF/M
Metropolitan H.BEL3UP
Mother Goose S.BEL3YOF
Norfolk S.OTH2YO
Oak Leaf S.OTH2YOF
Ogden Phipps H.BEL3UPF/M
Pacific Classic S. Presented By TvgDMR3UP
Pat O'brien S.DMR3UP
Personal Ensign S.SAR3UPF/M
Preakness S.PIM3YO
Princess Rooney H.CRC3UPF/M
Prioress S.BEL3YOF
Queen Elizabeth Ii Challenge Cup S.KEE3YOF
Ruffian Invitational H.SAR3UPF/M
Santa Anita DerbySA 3YO
Santa Anita H.SA 3UP
Santa Anita OaksSA 3YOF
Santa Margarita Invitational H.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Monica H.SA 3UPF/M
Secretariat S.AP 3YO
Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare SprintCD 3UPF/M
Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup SprintCD 3UP
Shadwell Turf Mile S.KEE3UP
Shoemaker Mile S.HOL3UP
Spinaway S.SAR2YOF
Stephen Foster H.CD 3UP
Sword Dancer Invitational S.SAR3UP
Three Chimneys Hopeful S.SAR2YO
Toyota Blue Grass S.KEE3YO
Travers S.SAR3YO
Triple Bend H.HOL3UP
Tvg Breeders' Cup MileCD 3UP
Vanity H.HOL3UPF/M
Vinery Madison S.KEE3UPF/M
Vosburgh S.BEL3UP
Whitney H.SAR3UP
Wood Memorial S.AQU3YO
Woodford Reserve Manhattan H.BEL3UP
Woodford Reserve Turf Classic S.CD 3UP
Woodward S.SAR3UP
Yellow Ribbon S.OTH3UPF/M
Adirondack S.SAR2YOF
American DerbyAP 3YO
American H.HOL3UP
American Turf S.CD 3YO
Amsterdam S.SAR3YO
Ballston Spa S.SAR3UPF/M
Barbara Fritchie H.LRL3UPF/M
Bayakoa H.HOL3UPF/M
Beaumont S.KEE3YOF
Bernard Baruch H.SAR3UP
Best Pal S.DMR2YO
Black-Eyed Susan S.PIM3YOF
Bonnie Miss S.GP 3YOF
Bowling Green H.BEL3UP
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies TurfCD 2YOF
Breeders' Cup MarathonCD 3UP
Breeders' Cup Turf SprintCD 3UP
Brooklyn H.BEL3UP
Budweiser Arcadia H.SA 3UP
Buena Vista H.SA 3UPF/M
Californian S.HOL3UP
Carry Back S.CRC3YO
Chilukki S.CD 3UPF/M
Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S.CD 3UPF/M
Churchill Downs S.CD 3UP
Citation H.HOL3UP
Clement L. Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S.OTH3UP
Colonial Turf Cup S.CNL3YO
Commonwealth S.KEE3UP
Davona Dale S.GP 3YOF
Del Mar DerbyDMR3YO
Del Mar H.DMR3UP
Del Mar Mile H.DMR3UP
Delaware H.DEL3UPF/M
Delaware OaksDEL3YOF
Demoiselle S.AQU2YOF
Distaff H.AQU3UPF/M
Dixie S.PIM3UP
Dwyer S.BEL3YO
El Encino S.SA 3UPF/M
Fair Grounds OaksFG 3YOF
Falls City H.CD 3UPF/M
Fantasy S.OP 3YOF
Fasig-Tipton Fountain Of Youth S.GP 3YO
Fifth Third Elkhorn S.KEE3UP
Firecracker H.CD 3UP
First Flight H.BEL3UPF/M
Fitz Dixon Cotillion S.PHA3YOF
Fleur De Lis H.CD 3UPF/M
Forward Gal S.GP 3YOF
Fourstardave H.SAR3UP
Futurity S.BEL2YO
Gallant Bloom H.BEL3UPF/M
General George H.LRL3UP
Go For Wand H.SAR3UPF/M
Golden Rod S.CD 2YOF
Greenbrier Fayette S.KEE3UP
Gulfstream Park H.GP 3UP
Gulfstream Park Sprint Championship S.GP 3UP
Hawthorne Gold Cup H.HAW3UP
Hollywood OaksHOL3YOF
Honeymoon H.HOL3YOF
Honorable Miss H.SAR3UPF/M
Hutcheson S.GP 3YO
Indiana DerbyHOO3YO
Indiana OaksHOO3YOF
Inside Information S.GP 3UPF/M
Jenny Wiley S.KEE3UPF/M
Jerome H.BEL3YO
Jim Dandy S.SAR3YO
Jim Murray H.HOL3UP
John C. Mabee S.DMR3UPF/M
Kelso H.BEL3UP
Kentucky Cup Classic S.TP 3UP
Kentucky Jockey Club S.CD 2YO
La Canada S.SA 3UPF/M
La Jolla H.DMR3YO
La Troienne S.CD 3UPF/M
Lake George S.SAR3YOF
Las Palmas H.OTH3UPF/M
Lexus Raven Run S.KEE3YOF
Louisiana DerbyFG 3YO
Mac Diarmida S.GP 3UP
Matron S.BEL2YOF
Mervin Muniz Jr. Memorial H.FG 3UP
Mervyn Leroy H.HOL3UP
Milady H.HOL3UPF/M
Molly Pitcher S.MTH3UPF/M
Monmouth Cup S.MTH3UP
Mrs. Revere S.CD 3YOF
Nashua S.AQU2YO
National Museum Of Racing Hall Of Fame S.SAR3YO
New Orleans H.FG 3UP
New York S.BEL3UPF/M
Oak Tree DerbyOTH3YO
Oak Tree Mile S.OTH3UP
Oaklawn H.OP 3UP
Palomar H.DMR3UPF/M
Palos Verdes H.SA 3UP
Pennsylvania DerbyPHA3YO
Peter Pan S.BEL3YO
Pocahontas S.CD 2YOF
Potrero Grande H.SA 3UP
Presque Isle Downs Masters S.PID3UPF/M
Providencia S.SA 3YOF
Rebel S.OP 3YO
Red Smith H.AQU3UP
Remsen S.AQU2YO
Risen Star S.FG 3YO
Robert B. Lewis S.SA 3YO
Royal Heroine Mile S.HOL3UPF/M
San Antonio H.SA 3UP
San Carlos H.SA 3UP
San Clemente H.DMR3YOF
San Diego H.DMR3UP
San Felipe S.SA 3YO
San Fernando S.SA 3UP
San Gabriel H.SA 3UP
San Gorgonio H.SA 3UPF/M
San Juan Capistrano Invitational H.SA 3UP
San Luis Obispo H.SA 3UP
San Luis Rey H.SA 3UP
San Marcos S.SA 3UP
San Pasqual H.SA 3UP
San Vicente S.SA 3YO
Sands Point S.BEL3YOF
Sanford S.SAR2YO
Santa Ana H.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Barbara H.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Maria H.SA 3UPF/M
Santa Ynez S.SA 3YOF
Saratoga Special S.SAR2YO
Sheepshead Bay S.BEL3UPF/M
Shuvee H.BEL3UPF/M
Sir Beaufort S.SA 3YO
Smile Sprint H.CRC3UP
Strub S.SA 3UP
Suburban H.BEL3UP
Super DerbyLAD3YO
Swale S.GP 3YO
Swaps S.HOL3YO
Tampa Bay DerbyTAM3YO
Thoroughbred Club Of America S.KEE3UPF/M
Top Flight H.AQU3UPF/M
True North H.BEL3UP
Vagrancy H.BEL3UPF/M
Virginia DerbyCNL3YO
W. L. Mcknight H.CRC3UP
West Virginia DerbyMNR3YO
With Anticipation S.SAR2YO
Woodford Reserve Lake Placid S.SAR3YOF
Woody Stephens S.BEL3YO
Ack Ack H.CD 3UP
Ack Ack H.HOL3UP
Affirmed H.HOL3YO
All Along S.CNL3UPF/M
All American S.GG 3UP
Allaire Dupont Distaff S.PIM3UPF/M
Alysheba S.CD 3UP
Appalachian S.KEE3YOF
Appleton S.GP 3UP
Aristides S.CD 3UP
Arlington H.AP 3UP
Arlington Matron S.AP 3UPF/M
Arlington OaksAP 3YOF
Arlington-Washington FuturityAP 2YO
Arlington-Washington Lassie S.AP 2YOF
Athenia S.BEL3UPF/M
Azalea S.CRC3YOF
Azeri S.OP 3UPF/M
Bashford Manor S.CD 2YO
Bay Shore S.AQU3YO
Beaugay S.BEL3UPF/M
Bed O' Roses H.BEL3UPF/M
Ben Ali S.KEE3UP
Berkeley S.GG 3UP
Beverly Hills H.HOL3UPF/M
Boiling Springs S.MTH3YOF
Bold Ruler H.BEL3UP
Bourbon S.KEE2YO
Bourbonette OaksTP 3YOF
Boyd Gaming's Delta Jackpot S.DED2YO
Boyd Gaming's Delta Princess S. Powered By Youbet.ComDED2YOF
Bryan Station S.KEE3YO
Canadian Turf S.GP 3UP
Cardinal H.CD 3UPF/M
Charles Town Classic S.CT 3UP
Chicago H.AP 3UPF/M
Churchill Downsturf Sprint S.CD 3UP
Cicada S.AQU3YOF
Cliff Hanger S.MED3UP
Colonel E. R. Bradley H.FG 3UP
Comely S.AQU3YOF
Commonwealth Turf S.CD 3YO
Coolmore Lexington S.KEE3YO
Cougar Ii H.DMR3UP
Count Fleet H.OP 3UP
Daytona H.SA 3UP
Debutante S.CD 2YOF
Discovery H.AQU3YO
Dogwood S.CD 3YOF
Doubledogdare S.KEE3UPF/M
Early Times Mint Julep H.CD 3UPF/M
Eatontown H.MTH3UPF/M
Eight Belles S.CD 3YOF
El Camino Real DerbyGG 3YO
El Conejo H.SA 3UP
Endeavour S.TAM3UPF/M
Endine S.DEL3UPF/M
Excelsior S.AQU3UP
Fair Grounds H.FG 3UP
Fall Highweight H.AQU3UP
Fort Marcy S.BEL3UP
Fred W. Hooper H.CRC3UP
Ft. Lauderdale S.GP 3UP
Gallorette H.PIM3UPF/M
Gardenia H.ELP3UPF/M
Generous S.HOL2YO
Glens Falls H.SAR3UPF/M
Golden Gate Fields Turf S.GG 3UP
Gotham S.AQU3YO
Grey Goose Bewitch S.KEE3UPF/M
Hal's Hope S.GP 3UP
Hanshin Cup H.AP 3UP
Harold C. Ramser Sr. H.OTH3YOF
Hawthorne DerbyHAW3YO
Herecomesthebride S.GP 3YOF
Hill Prince S.BEL3YO
Hillsborough S.TAM3UPF/M
Hollywood Juvenile Championship S.HOL2YO
Hollywood Prevue S.HOL2YO
Holy Bull S.GP 3YO
Honey Fox S.GP 3UPF/M
Honeybee S.OP 3YOF
Hurricane Bertie S.GP 3UPF/M
Illinois DerbyHAW3YO
Inglewood H.HOL3UP
Iowa DerbyPRM3YO
Iowa OaksPRM3YOF
Iroquois S.CD 2YO
Jaipur S.BEL3UP
Jefferson Cup S.CD 3YO
Jersey Shore S.MTH3YO
John B. Connally Turf H.HOU3UP
Jpmorgan Chase Jessamine S.KEE2YOF
Kentucky Cup Distaff S.TP 3UPF/M
Kentucky Cup Sprint S.TP 3YO
Kentucky Cup Turf S.KD 3UP
Kentucky Juvenile S.CD 2YO
Knickerbocker S.BEL3UP
La Habra S.SA 3YOF
La Prevoyante H.CRC3UPF/M
Lane's End S.TP 3YO
Las Cienegas H.SA 3UPF/M
Las Flores H.SA 3UPF/M
Lazaro Barrera Memorial S.HOL3YO
Lecomte S.FG 3YO
Locust Grove H.CD 3UPF/M
Lone Star Park H.LS 3UP
Long Island H.AQU3UPF/M
Longacres Mile H.EMD3UP
Los Angeles H.HOL3UP
Louisville H.CD 3UP
Marshua's River S.GP 3UPF/M
Maryland Sprint H.PIM3UP
Miami Mile H.CRC3UP
Miesque S.HOL2YOF
Mineshaft H.FG 3UP
Miss Grillo S.BEL2YOF
Modesty H.AP 3UPF/M
Monmouth OaksMTH3YOF
Monmouth S.MTH3UP
Monrovia H.SA 3UPF/M
Morvich H.OTH3UP
Mr. Prospector S.GP 3UP
My Charmer H.CRC3UPF/M
Nassau County S.BEL3YOF
Native Diver H.HOL3UP
Noble Damsel S.BEL3UPF/M
Northern Dancer S.CD 3YO
Oceanport S.MTH3UP
Ohio DerbyTDN3YO
Old Hat S.GP 3YOF
Orchid S.GP 3UPF/M
Ouija Board Distaff H.LS 3UPF/M
Palm Beach S.GP 3YO
Pan American S.GP 3UP
Pegasus S.MTH3YO
Perryville S.KEE3YO
Philip H. Iselin S.MTH3UP
Phoenix S.KEE3UP
Pilgrim S.BEL2YO
Pin Oak Valley View S.KEE3YOF
Poker S.BEL3UP
Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H.PRM3UP
Pucker Up S.AP 3YOF
Railbird S.HOL3YOF
Rampart S.GP 3UPF/M
Rancho Bernardo H.DMR3UPF/M
Razorback H.OP 3UP
Red Bank S.MTH3UP
Regret S.CD 3YOF
River City H.CD 3UP
Robert G. Dick Memorial H.DEL3UPF/M
Round Table H.HOL3UP
Sabin S.GP 3UPF/M
Salvator Mile S.MTH3UP
Sam F. Davis S.TAM3YO
San Francisco Mile S.GG 3UP
San Rafael S.SA 3YO
San Simeon H.SA 3UP
Santa Ysabel S.SA 3YOF
Sapling S.MTH2YO
Saranac S.SAR3YO
Schuylerville S.SAR2YOF
Senator Ken Maddy H.OTH3UPF/M
Senorita S.HOL3YOF
Shakertown S.KEE3UP
Sham S.SA 3YO
Silverbulletday S.FG 3YOF
Sixty Sails H.HAW3UPF/M
Skip Away S.GP 3UP
Sorrento S.DMR2YOF
Southwest S.OP 3YO
Spend A Buck H.CRC3UP
Stars And Stripes Turf S.AP 3UP
Sugar Swirl S.GP 3UPF/M
Sunland DerbySUN3YO
Sunset H.HOL3UP
Suwannee River S.GP 3UPF/M
Sycamore S.KEE3UP
Tampa Bay S.TAM3UP
Taylor Made Matchmaker S.MTH3UPF/M
Tempted S.AQU2YOF
Texas Mile S.LS 3UP
The Cliff's Edge Derby Trial S.CD 3YO
The Very One S.GP 3UPF/M
Thunder Road H.SA 3UP
Toboggan S.AQU3UP
Tokyo City Cup H.SA 3UP
Tom Fool H.BEL3UP
Transylvania S.KEE3YO
Tropical Turf H.CRC3UP
Turf Monster H.PHA3UP
Turfway Park Fall Championship S.TP 3UP
Turnback The Alarm H.BEL3UPF/M
Tuzla H.SA 3UPF/M
Vernon O. Underwood S.HOL3UP
Victory Ride S.SAR3YOF
Violet S.MED3UPF/M
Virginia OaksCNL3YOF
Washington Park H.AP 3UP
Westchester S.BEL3UP
Will Rogers S.HOL3YO
William Donald Schaefer S.PIM3UP
Wilshire H.HOL3UPF/M
Winning Colors S.CD 3UPF/M
Withers S.AQU3YO
Woodford S.KEE3UP