2011 American Graded Stakes Races

A list of races The American Graded Stakes Committee assigned graded status in 2011

Summary

Loading Chart
Races Count Percent Change
Grade 1 112 23.6% -1
Grade 2 153 32.0% -3
Grade 3 209 44.1% -9
All Graded 474 68.8% 0
Ungraded 215 31.2% 0
All Eligible Races 689 .0% 0

The following list of graded stakes for 2011 was released by the American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association, the results of its annual grading session conducted December 1 in Lexington. The Committee reviewed 689 unrestricted U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned graded status to 474 of them, 13 less than were graded in 2010. A total of five graded races were upgraded, including one new Grade I race and four new Grade II races; five new Grade III races were identified. Eight races which carried graded status in 2010 are no longer eligible for grading.

List of Graded Races

  • Grade I
  • Grade II
  • Grade III
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
Abu Dhabi First Lady S.KEE3UPF/MT
Alfred G. Vanderbilt H.SAR3UP
American Oaks S.HOL3YOFT
Ancient Title S.OTH3UP
Apple Blossom Invitational S.OP 3UPF/MD
Arkansas DerbyOP 3YOD
Arlington Million S.AP 3UPT
Ballerina S.SAR3UPF/M
Beldame S.BEL3UPF/MD
Belmont S.BEL3YOD
Betfair / Tvg United Nations S.MTH3UPT
Betfair Tvg Acorn S.BEL3YOFD
Betfair Tvg Alabama S.SAR3YOFD
Betfair Tvg Coaching Club American OaksSAR3YOFD
Beverly D. S.AP 3UPF/MT
Bing Crosby S.DMR3UP
Breeders' Cup ClassicCD 3UPD
Breeders' Cup Dirt MileCD 3UPD
Breeders' Cup Juvenile TurfCD 2YO
Breeders' Cup Ladies' ClassicCD 3UPF/MD
Carter H.AQU3UP
Cashcall FuturityHOL2YO
Central Bank Ashland S.KEE3YOFD
Champagne S.BEL2YO
Charles Whittingham Memorial H.HOL3UPT
Clark H.CD 3UPD
Clement L. Hirsch S.DMR3UPF/MD
Darley Alcibiades S.KEE2YOF
Darley Debutante S.DMR2YOF
Del Mar FuturityDMR2YO
Del Mar OaksDMR3YOFT
Diana S.SAR3UPF/MT
Dixiana Breeders' FuturityKEE2YO
Donn H.GP 3UPD
Eddie Read S.DMR3UPT
Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare TurfCD 3UPF/MT
Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup TurfCD 3UPT
Florida DerbyGP 3YOD
Flower Bowl Invitational S.BEL3UPF/MT
Forego S.SAR3UP
Frank E. Kilroe Mile H.SA 3UPT
Frizette S.BEL2YOF
Gamely S.HOL3UPF/MT
Garden City S.BEL3YOFT
Gazelle S.AQU3YOFD
Goodwood S.OTH3UPD
Grey Goose Breeders' Cup JuvenileCD 2YO
Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile FilliesCD 2YOF
Gulfstream Park Turf H.GP 3UPT
Hill 'N' Dale Cigar Mile H.AQU3UPD
Hollywood DerbyHOL3YOT
Hollywood Gold Cup H.HOL3UPD
Hollywood Starlet S.HOL2YOF
Hollywood Turf Cup S.HOL3UPT
Humana Distaff S.CD 3UPF/M
Izod Haskell Invitational S.MTH3YOD
Jamaica H.BEL3YOT
Jockey Club Gold Cup S.BEL3UPD
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S.BEL3UPT
Juddmonte Spinster S.KEE3UPF/MD
Just A Game S.BEL3UPF/MT
Kentucky Derby Presented By Yum! BrandsCD 3YOD
Kentucky OaksCD 3YOFD
King's Bishop S.SAR3YO
La Brea S.SA 3YOF
Lady's Secret S.OTH3UPF/MD
Las Virgenes S.SA 3YOFD
Maker's Mark Mile S.KEE3UPT
Malibu S.SA 3YO
Man O' War S.BEL3UPT
Matriarch S.HOL3UPF/MT
Metropolitan H.BEL3UPD
Mother Goose S.BEL3YOFD
Norfolk S.OTH2YO
Oak Leaf S.OTH2YOF
Ogden Phipps H.BEL3UPF/MD
Pacific Classic S. Presented By TvgDMR3UPD
Pat O'brien S.DMR3UP
Personal Ensign S.SAR3UPF/MD
Preakness S.PIM3YOD
Princess Rooney H.CRC3UPF/M
Prioress S.BEL3YOF
Queen Elizabeth Ii Challenge Cup S.KEE3YOFT
Ruffian Invitational H.SAR3UPF/MD
Santa Anita DerbySA 3YOD
Santa Anita H.SA 3UPD
Santa Anita OaksSA 3YOFD
Santa Margarita Invitational H.SA 3UPF/MD
Santa Monica H.SA 3UPF/M
Secretariat S.AP 3YOT
Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare SprintCD 3UPF/M
Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup SprintCD 3UP
Shadwell Turf Mile S.KEE3UPT
Shoemaker Mile S.HOL3UPT
Spinaway S.SAR2YOF
Stephen Foster H.CD 3UPD
Sword Dancer Invitational S.SAR3UPT
Test S.SAR3YOF
Three Chimneys Hopeful S.SAR2YO
Toyota Blue Grass S.KEE3YOD
Travers S.SAR3YOD
Triple Bend H.HOL3UP
Tvg Breeders' Cup MileCD 3UPT
Vanity H.HOL3UPF/MD
Vinery Madison S.KEE3UPF/M
Vosburgh S.BEL3UP
Whitney H.SAR3UPD
Wood Memorial S.AQU3YOD
Woodford Reserve Manhattan H.BEL3UPT
Woodford Reserve Turf Classic S.CD 3UPT
Woodward S.SAR3UPD
Yellow Ribbon S.OTH3UPF/MT
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
A Gleam H.HOL3UPF/M
Adirondack S.SAR2YOF
American DerbyAP 3YOT
American H.HOL3UPT
American Turf S.CD 3YOT
Amsterdam S.SAR3YO
Ballston Spa S.SAR3UPF/MT
Barbara Fritchie H.LRL3UPF/M
Bayakoa H.HOL3UPF/MD
Beaumont S.KEE3YOF
Bernard Baruch H.SAR3UPT
Best Pal S.DMR2YO
Black-Eyed Susan S.PIM3YOFD
Bonnie Miss S.GP 3YOFD
Bowling Green H.BEL3UPT
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies TurfCD 2YOF
Breeders' Cup MarathonCD 3UPD
Breeders' Cup Turf SprintCD 3UP
Brooklyn H.BEL3UPD
Budweiser Arcadia H.SA 3UPT
Buena Vista H.SA 3UPF/MT
Californian S.HOL3UPD
Carry Back S.CRC3YO
Chilukki S.CD 3UPF/MD
Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S.CD 3UPF/MT
Churchill Downs S.CD 3UP
Citation H.HOL3UPT
Clement L. Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S.OTH3UPT
Colonial Turf Cup S.CNL3YOT
Commonwealth S.KEE3UP
Davona Dale S.GP 3YOFD
Del Mar DerbyDMR3YOT
Del Mar H.DMR3UPT
Del Mar Mile H.DMR3UPT
Delaware H.DEL3UPF/MD
Delaware OaksDEL3YOFD
Demoiselle S.AQU2YOF
Distaff H.AQU3UPF/M
Dixie S.PIM3UPT
Dwyer S.BEL3YOD
El Encino S.SA 3UPF/MD
Fair Grounds OaksFG 3YOFD
Falls City H.CD 3UPF/MD
Fantasy S.OP 3YOFD
Fasig-Tipton Fountain Of Youth S.GP 3YOD
Fifth Third Elkhorn S.KEE3UPT
Firecracker H.CD 3UPT
First Flight H.BEL3UPF/M
Fitz Dixon Cotillion S.PHA3YOFD
Fleur De Lis H.CD 3UPF/MD
Forward Gal S.GP 3YOF
Fourstardave H.SAR3UPT
Futurity S.BEL2YO
Gallant Bloom H.BEL3UPF/M
General George H.LRL3UP
Go For Wand H.SAR3UPF/MD
Golden Rod S.CD 2YOF
Greenbrier Fayette S.KEE3UPD
Gulfstream Park H.GP 3UPD
Gulfstream Park Sprint Championship S.GP 3UP
Hawthorne Gold Cup H.HAW3UPD
Hollywood OaksHOL3YOFD
Honeymoon H.HOL3YOFT
Honorable Miss H.SAR3UPF/M
Hutcheson S.GP 3YO
Indiana DerbyHOO3YOD
Indiana OaksHOO3YOFD
Inside Information S.GP 3UPF/M
Jenny Wiley S.KEE3UPF/MT
Jerome H.BEL3YOD
Jim Dandy S.SAR3YOD
Jim Murray H.HOL3UPT
John C. Mabee S.DMR3UPF/MT
Kelso H.BEL3UPD
Kentucky Cup Classic S.TP 3UPD
Kentucky Jockey Club S.CD 2YO
La Canada S.SA 3UPF/MD
La Jolla H.DMR3YOT
La Troienne S.CD 3UPF/MD
Lake George S.SAR3YOFT
Las Palmas H.OTH3UPF/MT
Lexus Raven Run S.KEE3YOF
Louisiana DerbyFG 3YOD
Mac Diarmida S.GP 3UPT
Matron S.BEL2YOF
Mervin Muniz Jr. Memorial H.FG 3UPT
Mervyn Leroy H.HOL3UPD
Milady H.HOL3UPF/MD
Molly Pitcher S.MTH3UPF/MD
Monmouth Cup S.MTH3UPD
Mrs. Revere S.CD 3YOFT
Nashua S.AQU2YO
National Museum Of Racing Hall Of Fame S.SAR3YOT
New Orleans H.FG 3UPD
New York S.BEL3UPF/MT
Oak Tree DerbyOTH3YOT
Oak Tree Mile S.OTH3UPT
Oaklawn H.OP 3UPD
Palomar H.DMR3UPF/MT
Palos Verdes H.SA 3UP
Pennsylvania DerbyPHA3YOD
Peter Pan S.BEL3YOD
Pocahontas S.CD 2YOF
Potrero Grande H.SA 3UP
Presque Isle Downs Masters S.PID3UPF/M
Providencia S.SA 3YOFT
Rebel S.OP 3YOD
Red Smith H.AQU3UPT
Remsen S.AQU2YO
Risen Star S.FG 3YOD
Robert B. Lewis S.SA 3YOD
Royal Heroine Mile S.HOL3UPF/MT
San Antonio H.SA 3UPD
San Carlos H.SA 3UP
San Clemente H.DMR3YOFT
San Diego H.DMR3UPD
San Felipe S.SA 3YOD
San Fernando S.SA 3UPD
San Gabriel H.SA 3UPT
San Gorgonio H.SA 3UPF/MT
San Juan Capistrano Invitational H.SA 3UPT
San Luis Obispo H.SA 3UPT
San Luis Rey H.SA 3UPT
San Marcos S.SA 3UPT
San Pasqual H.SA 3UPD
San Vicente S.SA 3YO
Sands Point S.BEL3YOFT
Sanford S.SAR2YO
Santa Ana H.SA 3UPF/MT
Santa Barbara H.SA 3UPF/MT
Santa Maria H.SA 3UPF/MD
Santa Ynez S.SA 3YOF
Saratoga Special S.SAR2YO
Sheepshead Bay S.BEL3UPF/MT
Shuvee H.BEL3UPF/MD
Sir Beaufort S.SA 3YOT
Smile Sprint H.CRC3UP
Strub S.SA 3UPD
Suburban H.BEL3UPD
Super DerbyLAD3YOD
Swale S.GP 3YO
Swaps S.HOL3YOD
Tampa Bay DerbyTAM3YOD
Thoroughbred Club Of America S.KEE3UPF/M
Top Flight H.AQU3UPF/MD
True North H.BEL3UP
Vagrancy H.BEL3UPF/M
Virginia DerbyCNL3YOT
W. L. Mcknight H.CRC3UPT
West Virginia DerbyMNR3YOD
With Anticipation S.SAR2YO
Woodford Reserve Lake Placid S.SAR3YOFT
Woody Stephens S.BEL3YO
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
Ack Ack H.CD 3UPD
Ack Ack H.HOL3UP
Affirmed H.HOL3YOD
All Along S.CNL3UPF/MT
All American S.GG 3UPD
Allaire Dupont Distaff S.PIM3UPF/MD
Alysheba S.CD 3UPD
Appalachian S.KEE3YOFT
Appleton S.GP 3UPT
Aristides S.CD 3UP
Arlington H.AP 3UPT
Arlington Matron S.AP 3UPF/MD
Arlington OaksAP 3YOFD
Arlington-Washington FuturityAP 2YO
Arlington-Washington Lassie S.AP 2YOF
Athenia S.BEL3UPF/MT
Azalea S.CRC3YOF
Azeri S.OP 3UPF/MD
Bashford Manor S.CD 2YO
Bay Shore S.AQU3YO
Beaugay S.BEL3UPF/MT
Bed O' Roses H.BEL3UPF/M
Ben Ali S.KEE3UPD
Berkeley S.GG 3UPD
Beverly Hills H.HOL3UPF/MT
Boiling Springs S.MTH3YOFT
Bold Ruler H.BEL3UP
Bourbon S.KEE2YO
Bourbonette OaksTP 3YOFD
Boyd Gaming's Delta Jackpot S.DED2YO
Boyd Gaming's Delta Princess S. Powered By Youbet.ComDED2YOF
Bryan Station S.KEE3YOT
Canadian Turf S.GP 3UPT
Cardinal H.CD 3UPF/MT
Charles Town Classic S.CT 3UPD
Chicago H.AP 3UPF/M
Churchill Downsturf Sprint S.CD 3UP
Cicada S.AQU3YOF
Cliff Hanger S.MED3UPT
Colonel E. R. Bradley H.FG 3UPT
Comely S.AQU3YOFD
Commonwealth Turf S.CD 3YOT
Coolmore Lexington S.KEE3YOD
Cougar Ii H.DMR3UPD
Count Fleet H.OP 3UP
Daytona H.SA 3UP
Debutante S.CD 2YOF
Discovery H.AQU3YOD
Dogwood S.CD 3YOFD
Doubledogdare S.KEE3UPF/MD
Early Times Mint Julep H.CD 3UPF/MT
Eatontown H.MTH3UPF/MT
Eight Belles S.CD 3YOF
El Camino Real DerbyGG 3YOD
El Conejo H.SA 3UP
Endeavour S.TAM3UPF/MT
Endine S.DEL3UPF/M
Excelsior S.AQU3UPD
Fair Grounds H.FG 3UPT
Fall Highweight H.AQU3UP
Fort Marcy S.BEL3UPT
Fred W. Hooper H.CRC3UPD
Ft. Lauderdale S.GP 3UPT
Gallorette H.PIM3UPF/MT
Gardenia H.ELP3UPF/MD
Generous S.HOL2YO
Glens Falls H.SAR3UPF/MT
Golden Gate Fields Turf S.GG 3UPT
Gotham S.AQU3YOD
Grey Goose Bewitch S.KEE3UPF/MT
Hal's Hope S.GP 3UPD
Hanshin Cup H.AP 3UPD
Harold C. Ramser Sr. H.OTH3YOFT
Hawthorne DerbyHAW3YOT
Herecomesthebride S.GP 3YOFT
Hill Prince S.BEL3YOT
Hillsborough S.TAM3UPF/MT
Hollywood Juvenile Championship S.HOL2YO
Hollywood Prevue S.HOL2YO
Holy Bull S.GP 3YOD
Honey Fox S.GP 3UPF/MT
Honeybee S.OP 3YOFD
Hurricane Bertie S.GP 3UPF/M
Illinois DerbyHAW3YOD
Inglewood H.HOL3UPT
Iowa DerbyPRM3YOD
Iowa OaksPRM3YOFD
Iroquois S.CD 2YO
Jaipur S.BEL3UP
Jefferson Cup S.CD 3YOT
Jersey Shore S.MTH3YO
John B. Connally Turf H.HOU3UPT
Jpmorgan Chase Jessamine S.KEE2YOF
Kent S.DEL3YOT
Kentucky Cup Distaff S.TP 3UPF/MD
Kentucky Cup Sprint S.TP 3YO
Kentucky Cup Turf S.KD 3UPT
Kentucky Juvenile S.CD 2YO
Knickerbocker S.BEL3UPT
La Habra S.SA 3YOF
La Prevoyante H.CRC3UPF/MT
Lane's End S.TP 3YOD
Las Cienegas H.SA 3UPF/M
Las Flores H.SA 3UPF/M
Lazaro Barrera Memorial S.HOL3YO
Lecomte S.FG 3YOD
Locust Grove H.CD 3UPF/MT
Lone Star Park H.LS 3UPD
Long Island H.AQU3UPF/MT
Longacres Mile H.EMD3UPD
Los Angeles H.HOL3UP
Louisville H.CD 3UPT
Marshua's River S.GP 3UPF/MT
Maryland Sprint H.PIM3UP
Miami Mile H.CRC3UPT
Miesque S.HOL2YOF
Mineshaft H.FG 3UPD
Miss Grillo S.BEL2YOF
Modesty H.AP 3UPF/MT
Monmouth OaksMTH3YOFD
Monmouth S.MTH3UPT
Monrovia H.SA 3UPF/M
Morvich H.OTH3UP
Mr. Prospector S.GP 3UP
My Charmer H.CRC3UPF/MT
Nassau County S.BEL3YOF
Native Diver H.HOL3UPD
Noble Damsel S.BEL3UPF/MT
Northern Dancer S.CD 3YOD
Obeah S.DEL3UPF/MD
Oceanport S.MTH3UPT
Ohio DerbyTDN3YOD
Old Hat S.GP 3YOF
Orchid S.GP 3UPF/MT
Ouija Board Distaff H.LS 3UPF/MT
Palm Beach S.GP 3YOT
Pan American S.GP 3UPT
Pegasus S.MTH3YOD
Perryville S.KEE3YO
Philip H. Iselin S.MTH3UPD
Phoenix S.KEE3UP
Pilgrim S.BEL2YO
Pin Oak Valley View S.KEE3YOFT
Poker S.BEL3UPT
Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H.PRM3UPD
Pucker Up S.AP 3YOFT
Railbird S.HOL3YOF
Rampart S.GP 3UPF/MD
Rancho Bernardo H.DMR3UPF/M
Razorback H.OP 3UPD
Red Bank S.MTH3UPT
Regret S.CD 3YOFT
River City H.CD 3UPT
Robert G. Dick Memorial H.DEL3UPF/MT
Round Table H.HOL3UPT
Sabin S.GP 3UPF/MD
Salvator Mile S.MTH3UPD
Sam F. Davis S.TAM3YOD
San Francisco Mile S.GG 3UPT
San Rafael S.SA 3YOD
San Simeon H.SA 3UP
Santa Ysabel S.SA 3YOFD
Sapling S.MTH2YO
Saranac S.SAR3YOT
Schuylerville S.SAR2YOF
Senator Ken Maddy H.OTH3UPF/M
Senorita S.HOL3YOFT
Shakertown S.KEE3UP
Sham S.SA 3YOD
Silverbulletday S.FG 3YOFD
Sixty Sails H.HAW3UPF/MD
Skip Away S.GP 3UPD
Sorrento S.DMR2YOF
Southwest S.OP 3YOD
Spend A Buck H.CRC3UPD
Stars And Stripes Turf S.AP 3UPT
Sugar Swirl S.GP 3UPF/M
Sunland DerbySUN3YOD
Sunset H.HOL3UPT
Suwannee River S.GP 3UPF/MT
Sycamore S.KEE3UPT
Tampa Bay S.TAM3UPT
Taylor Made Matchmaker S.MTH3UPF/MT
Tempted S.AQU2YOF
Texas Mile S.LS 3UPD
The Cliff's Edge Derby Trial S.CD 3YOD
The Very One S.GP 3UPF/MT
Thunder Road H.SA 3UPT
Toboggan S.AQU3UP
Tokyo City Cup H.SA 3UPD
Tom Fool H.BEL3UP
Transylvania S.KEE3YOT
Tropical Turf H.CRC3UPT
Turf Monster H.PHA3UP
Turfway Park Fall Championship S.TP 3UPD
Turnback The Alarm H.BEL3UPF/MD
Tuzla H.SA 3UPF/MT
Vernon O. Underwood S.HOL3UP
Victory Ride S.SAR3YOF
Violet S.MED3UPF/MT
Virginia OaksCNL3YOFT
Washington Park H.AP 3UPD
Westchester S.BEL3UPD
Will Rogers S.HOL3YOT
William Donald Schaefer S.PIM3UPD
Wilshire H.HOL3UPF/MT
Winning Colors S.CD 3UPF/M
Withers S.AQU3YOD
Woodford S.KEE3UP