2010 American Graded Stakes Races

A list of races The American Graded Stakes Committee assigned graded status in 2010

Summary

Loading Chart
Races Count Percent Change
Grade I 113 23.2% -2
Grade II 156 32.0% -3
Grade III 218 44.8% 3
All Graded 487 67.4% 0
Ungraded 236 32.6% 0
All Eligible Races 723 .0% 0

The following list of graded stakes for 2010 was released by the American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association after its annual session that was conducted December 2nd in Lexington. The Committee reviewed 723 unrestricted U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned graded status to 487 of them, two less than were graded in 2009.

Free Download: 2010 American Graded Stakes PDF
2009 American Graded Stakes Download  

The 2010 American Graded Stakes PDF is a searchable listing of the nearly 500 American Graded Stakes. Races are arranged alphabetically, by grade, by distance, and by age and sex. This valuable list is a reference tool to be used throughout the entire year. Download Your Free Copy!

List of Graded Races

  • Grade I
  • Grade II
  • Grade III
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
Acorn S.BEL3f
Alabama S.SAR3f
Alfred G. Vanderbilt H.SAR3/up
American Oaks Invitational S.HOL3f
Ancient Title S.OSA3/up
Apple Blossom H.OP 3/upf/m
Arkansas DerbyOP 3
Arlington Million S.AP 3/up
Ashland S.KEE3f
Ballerina S.SAR3/upf/m
Beldame S.BEL3/upf/m
Belmont S.BEL3
Beverly D. S.AP 3/upf/m
Bing Crosby S.DMR3/up
Blackberry Preakness S.PIM3
Blackberry Presents The 58Th Running Of The Florida DerbyGP 3
Breeders' Cup ClassicOSA3/up
Breeders' Cup Dirt MileOSA3/up
Breeders' Cup Ladies' ClassicOSA3/upf/m
Carter H.AQU3/up
Cashcall FuturityHOL2
Champagne S.BEL2
Charles Whittingham Memorial H.HOL3/up
Clark H.CD 3/up
Clement L. Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S.OSA3/up
Clement L. Hirsch S.DMR3/upf/m
Coaching Club American OaksBEL3f
Darley Alcibiades S.KEE2f
Darley Debutante S.DMR2f
Del Mar FuturityDMR2
Del Mar OaksDMR3f
Diana S.SAR3/upf/m
Dixiana Breeders' FuturityKEE2
Donn H.GP 3/up
Eddie Read S.DMR3/up
Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare TurfOSA3/upf/m
Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup TurfOSA3/up
First Lady S.KEE3/upf/m
Flower Bowl Invitational S.BEL3/upf/m
Forego S.SAR3/up
Frank E. Kilroe Mile H.SA 3/up
Frizette S.BEL2f
Gamely S.HOL3/upf/m
Garden City S.BEL3f
Gazelle S.BEL3f
Goodwood S.OSA3/up
Grey Goose Breeders' Cup JuvenileOSA2
Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile FilliesOSA2f
Gulfstream Park Turf H.GP 3/up
Haskell Invitational S.MTH3
Hill 'N' Dale Cigar Mile H.AQU3/up
Hollywood DerbyHOL3
Hollywood Starlet S.HOL2f
Hollywood Turf Cup S.HOL3/up
Humana Distaff S.CD 3/upf/m
Jamaica H.BEL3
Jockey Club Gold Cup S.BEL3/up
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S.BEL3/up
Juddmonte Spinster S.KEE3/upf/m
Just A Game S.BEL3/upf/m
Kentucky Derby Presented By Yum! BrandsCD 3
Kentucky OaksCD 3f
La Brea S.SA 3f
Las Virgenes S.SA 3f
Maker's Mark Mile S.KEE3/up
Malibu S.SA 3
Man O' War S.BEL3/up
Maryland Lottery Pimlico Special H.PIM3/up
Matriarch S.HOL3/upf/m
Mother Goose S.BEL3f
Netjets King's Bishop S.SAR3
Norfolk S.OSA2
Oak Leaf S.OSA2f
Ogden Phipps H.BEL3/upf/m
Pacific Classic S.DMR3/up
Pat O'brien S.DMR3/up
Personal Ensign S.SAR3/upf/m
Princess Rooney H.CRC3/upf/m
Prioress S.BEL3f
Queen Elizabeth Ii Challenge Cup S.KEE3f
Ruffian H.BEL3/upf/m
Santa Anita DerbySA 3
Santa Anita H.SA 3/up
Santa Anita OaksSA 3f
Santa Margarita Invitational H.SA 3/upf/m
Santa Monica H.SA 3/upf/m
Secretariat S.AP 3
Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare SprintOSA3/upf/m
Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup SprintOSA3/up
Shadwell Metropolitan H.BEL3/up
Shadwell Travers S.SAR3
Shadwell Turf Mile S.KEE3/up
Shoemaker Mile S.HOL3/up
Spinaway S.SAR2f
Stephen Foster H.CD 3/up
Sword Dancer Invitational S.SAR3/up
Test S.SAR3f
Three Chimneys Hopeful S.SAR2
Toyota Blue Grass S.KEE3
Triple Bend H.HOL3/up
Tvg / Betfair Hollywood Gold Cup H.HOL3/up
Tvg Breeders' Cup MileOSA3/up
United Nations S.MTH3/up
Vanity H.HOL3/upf/m
Vinery Madison S.KEE3/upf/m
Vosburgh S.BEL3/up
Whitney H.SAR3/up
Wood Memorial S.AQU3
Woodford Reserve Manhattan H.BEL3/up
Woodford Reserve Turf Classic S.CD 3/up
Woodward S.SAR3/up
Yellow Ribbon S.OSA3/upf/m
Zenyatta S.OSA3/upf/m
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
A Gleam H.HOL3/upf/m
Adirondack S.SAR2f
Allaire Dupont Distaff S.PIM3/upf/m
American DerbyAP 3
American H.HOL3/up
American Turf S.CD 3
Amsterdam S.SAR3
Arcadia H.SA 3/up
Ballston Spa H.SAR3/upf/m
Barbara Fritchie H.LRL3/upf/m
Bayakoa H.HOL3/upf/m
Beaumont S.KEE3f
Bernard Baruch H.SAR3/up
Best Pal S.DMR2
Black-Eyed Susan S.PIM3f
Bonnie Miss S.GP 3f
Bowling Green H.BEL3/up
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies TurfOSA2f
Breeders' Cup Juvenile TurfOSA2
Breeders' Cup Turf SprintOSA3/up
Brooklyn H.BEL3/up
Buena Vista H.SA 3/upf/m
Californian S.HOL3/up
Carry Back S.CRC3
Chilukki S.CD 3/upf/m
Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S.CD 3/upf/m
Churchill Downs S.CD 3/up
Citation H.HOL3/up
Colonial Turf Cup S.CNL3
Commonwealth S.KEE3/up
Coolmore Lexington S.KEE3
Dahlia H.HOL3/upf/m
Davona Dale S.GP 3f
Del Mar DerbyDMR3
Del Mar H.DMR3/up
Del Mar Mile H.DMR3/up
Delaware H.DEL3/upf/m
Delaware OaksDEL3f
Demoiselle S.AQU2f
Distaff H.AQU3/upf/m
Dixie S.PIM3/up
Dwyer S.BEL3
El Encino S.SA 3/upf/m
Fair Grounds OaksFG 3f
Falls City H.CD 3/upf/m
Fantasy S.OP 3f
Fayette S.KEE3/up
Fifth Third Elkhorn S.KEE3/up
Firecracker H.CD 3/up
First Flight H.BEL3/upf/m
Fitz Dixon Cotillion S.PHA3f
Fleur De Lis H.CD 3/upf/m
Forward Gal S.GP 3f
Fountain Of Youth S.GP 3
Fourstardave H.SAR3/up
Frank J. De Francis Memorial Dash S.LRL3/up
Futurity S.BEL2
Gallant Bloom H.BEL3/upf/m
General George H.LRL3/up
Go For Wand H.SAR3/upf/m
Golden Rod S.CD 2f
Gulfstream Park H.GP 3/up
Hawthorne Gold Cup H.HAW3/up
Hollywood OaksHOL3f
Honeymoon H.HOL3f
Honorable Miss H.SAR3/upf/m
Hutcheson S.GP 3
Indiana DerbyHOO3
Indiana OaksHOO3f
Inside Information S.GP 3/upf/m
Jenny Wiley S.KEE3/upf/m
Jerome H.BEL3
Jim Dandy S.SAR3
Jim Murray Memorial H.HOL3/up
John C. Mabee S.DMR3/upf/m
Kelso H.BEL3/up
Kentucky Cup Classic S.TP 3/up
Kentucky Jockey Club S.CD 2
La Canada S.SA 3/upf/m
La Jolla H.DMR3
Lake George S.SAR3f
Lake Placid S.SAR3f
Lane's End S.TP 3
Las Palmas H.OSA3/upf/m
Lexus Raven Run S.KEE3f
Louisiana DerbyFG 3
Louisville Distaff S.CD 3/upf/m
Mac Diarmida S.GP 3/up
Matron S.BEL2f
Meadowlands Cup S.MED3/up
Mervin Muniz Jr. Memorial H.FG 3/up
Mervyn Leroy H.HOL3/up
Milady H.HOL3/upf/m
Molly Pitcher S.MTH3/upf/m
Mrs. Revere S.CD 3f
Nashua S.AQU2
National Museum Of Racing Hall Of Fame S.SAR3
New Orleans H.FG 3/up
New York S.BEL3/upf/m
Oak Tree DerbyOSA3
Oak Tree Mile S.OSA3/up
Oaklawn H.OP 3/up
Palomar H.DMR3/upf/m
Palos Verdes H.SA 3/up
Pennsylvania DerbyPHA3
Peter Pan S.BEL3
Pocahontas S.CD 2f
Potrero Grande H.SA 3/up
Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H.PRM3/up
Providencia S.SA 3f
Rebel S.OP 3
Red Smith H.AQU3/up
Remsen S.AQU2
Richter Scale Sprint S.GP 3/up
Risen Star S.FG 3
Robert B. Lewis S.SA 3
Royal Heroine Mile S.HOL3/upf/m
San Antonio H.SA 3/up
San Carlos H.SA 3/up
San Clemente H.DMR3f
San Diego H.DMR3/up
San Felipe S.SA 3
San Fernando S.SA 3/up
San Francisco Mile S.GG 3/up
San Gabriel H.SA 3/up
San Gorgonio H.SA 3/upf/m
San Juan Capistrano Invitational H.SA 3/up
San Luis Obispo H.SA 3/up
San Luis Rey H.SA 3/up
San Marcos S.SA 3/up
San Pasqual H.SA 3/up
San Vicente S.SA 3
Sands Point S.BEL3f
Sanford S.SAR2
Santa Ana H.SA 3/upf/m
Santa Barbara H.SA 3/upf/m
Santa Maria H.SA 3/upf/m
Santa Ynez S.SA 3f
Saratoga Special S.SAR2
Sheepshead Bay S.BEL3/upf/m
Shuvee H.BEL3/upf/m
Sir Beaufort S.SA 3
Smile Sprint H.CRC3/up
Strub S.SA 3/up
Suburban H.BEL3/up
Super DerbyLAD3
Swale S.GP 3
Swaps S.HOL3
Thoroughbred Club Of America S.KEE3/upf/m
Top Flight H.AQU3/upf/m
True North H.BEL3/up
Vagrancy H.BEL3/upf/m
Virginia DerbyCNL3
W. L. Mcknight H.CRC3/up
West Virginia DerbyMNR3
Woody Stephens S.BEL3
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
Ack Ack H.CD 3/up
Ack Ack H.HOL3/up
Aegon Turf Sprint S.CD 3/up
Affirmed H.HOL3
All Along S.CNL3/upf/m
All American S.GG 3/up
Alysheba S.CD 3/up
Appalachian S.KEE3f
Appleton S.GP 3/up
Aristides S.CD 3/up
Arlington H.AP 3/up
Arlington Matron H.AP 3/upf/m
Arlington OaksAP 3f
Arlington-Washington FuturityAP 2
Arlington-Washington Lassie S.AP 2f
Athenia S.BEL3/upf/m
Azalea S.CRC3f
Azeri S.OP 3/upf/m
Bashford Manor S.CD 2
Bay Shore S.AQU3
Beaugay S.BEL3/upf/m
Bed O' Roses H.AQU3/upf/m
Ben Ali S.KEE3/up
Berkeley S.GG 3/up
Beverly Hills H.HOL3/upf/m
Boiling Springs S.MTH3f
Bold Ruler H.AQU3/up
Bourbon S.KEE2
Bourbonette OaksTP 3f
Boyd Gaming's Delta Jackpot S.DED2
Boyd Gaming's Delta Princess Powered By Youbet.Com S.DED2f
Breeders' Cup MarathonOSA3/up
Bryan Station S.KEE3
Canadian Turf S.GP 3/up
Cardinal H.CD 3/upf/m
Carleton F. Burke H.OSA3/up
Central Bank Transylvania S.KEE3
Chicago H.AP 3/upf/m
Cicada S.AQU3f
Cliff Hanger S.MED3/up
Colonel E. R. Bradley H.FG 3/up
Comely S.AQU3f
Commonwealth Turf S.CD 3
Cougar Ii H.DMR3/up
Count Fleet Sprint H.OP 3/up
Daytona H.SA 3/up
Debutante S.CD 2f
Derby Trial S.CD 3
Discovery H.AQU3
Dogwood S.CD 3f
Doubledogdare S.KEE3/upf/m
Early Times Mint Julep H.CD 3/upf/m
Eatontown H.MTH3/upf/m
Eight Belles S.CD 3f
El Camino Real DerbyGG 3
El Conejo H.SA 3/up
Endeavour S.TAM3/upf/m
Endine S.DEL3/upf/m
Excelsior H.AQU3/up
Fair Grounds H.FG 3/up
Fall Highweight H.AQU
First Lady S.GP 3/upf/m
Florida OaksTAM3f
Fort Marcy S.BEL3/up
Fred W. Hooper H.CRC3/up
Ft. Lauderdale S.GP 3/up
Gallorette H.PIM3/upf/m
Gardenia H.ELP3/upf/m
Generous S.HOL2
Glens Falls H.SAR3/upf/m
Golden Gate Fields Turf S.GG 3/up
Gotham S.AQU3
Grey Goose Bewitch S.KEE3/upf/m
Hal's Hope S.GP 3/up
Hanshin Cup H.AP 3/up
Harold C. Ramser Sr. H.OSA3f
Hawthorne DerbyHAW3
Hawthorne H.HOL3/upf/m
Herecomesthebride S.GP 3f
Hill Prince S.BEL3
Hillsborough S.TAM3/upf/m
Hirsch Jacobs S.PIM3
Hollywood Juvenile Championship S.HOL2
Hollywood Prevue S.HOL2
Hollywood Turf Express H.HOL3/up
Holy Bull S.GP 3
Honey Fox S.GP 3/upf/m
Honeybee S.OP 3f
Hurricane Bertie S.GP 3/upf/m
Illinois DerbyHAW3
Inglewood H.HOL3/up
Iowa DerbyPRM3
Iowa OaksPRM3f
Iroquois S.CD 2
Jaipur S.BEL3/up
Jefferson Cup S.CD 3
Jersey Shore S.MTH3
John B. Connally Turf H.HOU3/up
Kenny Noe Jr. H.CRC3/up
Kent S.DEL3
Kentucky Cup Distaff S.TP 3/upf/m
Kentucky Cup Sprint S.TP 3
Kentucky Cup Turf S.KD 3/up
Kentucky Juvenile S.CD 2
Knickerbocker S.BEL3/up
La Habra S.SA 3f
La Prevoyante H.CRC3/upf/m
Las Cienegas H.SA 3/upf/m
Las Flores H.SA 3/upf/m
Lazaro Barrera Memorial S.HOL3
Lecomte S.FG 3
Locust Grove H.CD 3/upf/m
Lone Star DerbyLS 3
Lone Star Park H.LS 3/up
Long Island H.AQU3/upf/m
Longacres Mile H.EMD3/up
Los Angeles H.HOL3/up
Louisville H.CD 3/up
Maryland Sprint H.PIM3/up
Massachusetts H.SUF
Memorial Day H.CRC3/up
Miami Mile H.CRC3/up
Miesque S.HOL2f
Mineshaft H.FG 3/up
Miss Grillo S.BEL2f
Modesty H.AP 3/upf/m
Monmouth OaksMTH3f
Monmouth S.MTH3/up
Monrovia H.SA 3/upf/m
Morvich H.OSA3/up
Mr. Prospector S.GP 3/up
My Charmer H.CRC3/upf/m
Nassau County S.BEL3f
Native Diver H.HOL3/up
Noble Damsel H.BEL3/upf/m
Northern Dancer S.CD 3
Obeah S.DEL3/upf/m
Oceanport S.MTH3/up
Ohio DerbyTDN3
Old Hat S.GP 3f
Orchid S.GP 3/upf/m
Ouija Board Distaff H.LS 3/upf/m
Palm Beach S.GP 3
Pan American S.GP 3/up
Pegasus S.MED3
Perryville S.KEE3
Philip H. Iselin S.MTH3/up
Phoenix S.KEE3/up
Pilgrim S.BEL2
Pin Oak Valley View S.KEE3f
Poker S.BEL3/up
Presque Isle Downs Masters S.PID3/upf/m
Pucker Up S.AP 3f
Queens County H.AQU3/up
Railbird S.HOL3f
Rampart S.GP 3/upf/m
Rancho Bernardo H.DMR3/upf/m
Razorback H.OP 3/up
Red Bank S.MTH3/up
Regret S.CD 3f
River City H.CD 3/up
Robert F. Carey Memorial H.HAW3/up
Robert G. Dick Memorial H.DEL3/upf/m
Round Table H.HOL3/up
Sabin S.GP 3/upf/m
Salvator Mile H.MTH3/up
Sam F. Davis S.TAM3
San Rafael S.SA 3
San Simeon H.SA 3/up
Santa Paula S.SA 3f
Santa Ysabel S.SA 3f
Sapling S.MTH2
Saranac S.SAR3
Schuylerville S.SAR2f
Senator Ken Maddy H.OSA3/upf/m
Senorita S.HOL3f
Shakertown S.KEE3/up
Sham S.SA 3
Silverbulletday S.FG 3f
Sixty Sails H.HAW3/upf/m
Skip Away S.GP 3/up
Sorrento S.DMR2f
Southwest S.OP 3
Spend A Buck H.CRC3/up
Sport Page H.BEL3/up
Stage Door Betty H.CRC3/upf/m
Stars And Stripes Turf H.AP 3/up
Sunland DerbySUN3
Sunset H.HOL3/up
Suwannee River S.GP 3/upf/m
Sycamore S.KEE3/up
Tampa Bay DerbyTAM3
Taylor Made Matchmaker S.MTH3/upf/m
Tempted S.AQU2f
Texas Mile S.LS 3/up
The Very One S.GP 3/upf/m
Thunder Road H.SA 3/up
Toboggan S.AQU3/up
Tokyo City Cup H.SA 3/up
Tom Fool H.BEL3/up
Tropical Park DerbyCRC3
Tropical Turf H.CRC3/up
Turfway Park Fall Championship S.TP 3/up
Turnback The Alarm H.AQU3/upf/m
Tuzla H.SA 3/upf/m
Vernon O. Underwood S.HOL3/up
Victory Ride S.SAR3f
Violet S.MED3/upf/m
Virginia OaksCNL3f
Washington Park H.AP 3/up
Westchester S.BEL3/up
Will Rogers S.HOL3
William Donald Schaefer S.PIM3/up
Wilshire H.HOL3/upf/m
Winning Colors S.CD 3/upf/m
With Anticipation S.SAR2
Withers S.AQU3
Woodford S.KEE3/up