2009 American Graded Stakes Races

A list of races The American Graded Stakes Committee assigned graded status in 2009

Summary

Loading Chart
Races Count Percent Change
Grade I 115 23.6% 5
Grade II 159 32.6% 4
Grade III 214 43.9% -2
All Graded 488 65.4% 0
Ungraded 258 34.6% 0
All Eligible Races 746 .0% 0

The following list of graded stakes for 2009 was released by the American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association after its annual session that was conducted November 24th in Lexington. The committee reviewed 746 unrestricted stakes with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned graded status to 488, an increase of six from 2008.

Free Download: 2009 American Graded Stakes PDF
2009 American Graded Stakes Download  

Sponsored by Kesmarc, the 2009 American Graded Stakes PDF is a searchable listing of the nearly 500 American Graded Stakes. Races are arranged alphabetically, by grade, by distance, and by age and sex. This valuable list is a reference tool to be used throughout the entire year. Download Your Free Copy! For instructions on how to search a pdf, please visit the Adobe website.

List of Graded Races

  • Grade I
  • Grade II
  • Grade III
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
Acorn S. BEL3f 8
Alabama S. SAR3f 10
American Oaks Invitational S. HOL3f 10
Ancient Title S. OSA3/up 6
Apple Blossom H. OP 3/up f/m 8.5
Arlington Million S. AP 3/up 10
Ashland S. KEE3f 8.5
Ballerina Breeders' Cup S. SAR3/up f/m 7
Beldame S. BEL3/up f/m 9
Belmont S. BEL312
Bessemer Trust Breeders' Cup Juvenile OSA28.5
Beverly D. S. AP 3/up f/m 9.5
Bing Crosby H. DMR3/up 6
Breeders' Cup Classic OSA3/up 10
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies OSA2f 8.5
Breeders' Cup Mile OSA3/up 8
Carter H. AQU3/up 7
Champagne S. BEL28
Charles Whittingham Memorial H. HOL3/up 10
Citation H. HOL3/up 8.5
Clement L. Hirsch H. DMR3/up f/m 8.5
Coaching Club American Oaks BEL3f 10
Darley Alcibiades S. KEE2f 8.5
Darley Test S. SAR3f 7
Del Mar Debutante S. DMR2f 7
Del Mar Futurity DMR27
Del Mar Oaks DMR3f 9
Diana H. SAR3/up f/m 9
Donn H. GP 3/up 9
Eddie Read H. DMR3/up 9
Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Distaff OSA3/up f/m 9
Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare Turf OSA3/up f/m 11
First Lady S. KEE3/up f/m 8
Florida Derby GP 39
Flower Bowl Invitational S. BEL3/up f/m 10
Forego S. SAR3/up 7
Frank E. Kilroe Mile H. SA 3/up 8
Frank J. De Francis Memorial Dash S. LRL3/up 6
Frizette S. BEL2f 8
Gamely Breeders' Cup S. HOL3/up f/m 9
Garden City S. BEL3f 9
Gazelle S. BEL3f 9
Go For Wand H. SAR3/up f/m 9
Goodwood Breeders' Cup H. OSA3/up 9
Gulfstream Park Breeders' Cup S. GP 3/up 11.5
Haskell Invitational H. MTH39
Hill 'N' Dale Cigar Mile H. AQU3/up 8
Hollywood Derby HOL310
Hollywood Futurity HOL28.5
Hollywood Gold Cup S. HOL3/up 10
Hollywood Starlet S. HOL2f 8.5
Hollywood Turf Cup S. HOL3/up 12
Hopeful S. SAR27
Humana Distaff H. CD 3/up f/m 7
Jamaica H. BEL39
Jockey Club Gold Cup S. BEL3/up 10
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S. BEL3/up 12
John C. Mabee H. DMR3/up f/m 9
John Deere Breeders' Cup Turf OSA3/up 12
Juddmonte Spinster S. KEE3/up f/m 9
Just A Game H. BEL3/up f/m 8
Kentucky Derby Presented By Yum! Brands CD 310
Kentucky Oaks CD 3f 9
King's Bishop S. SAR37
La Brea S. SA 3f 7
Lady's Secret Breeders' Cup H. OSA3/up f/m 8.5
Lane's End Breeders' Futurity KEE28.5
Las Virgenes S. SA 3f 8
Maker's Mark Mile S. KEE3/up 8
Malibu S. SA 37
Man O' War S. BEL3/up 11
Manhattan H. BEL3/up 10
Matriarch S. HOL3/up f/m 8
Metropolitan H. BEL3/up 8
Mother Goose S. BEL3f 9
Norfolk Breeders' Cup S. OSA28.5
Oak Leaf Breeders' Cup S. OSA2f 8.5
Ogden Phipps H. BEL3/up f/m 8.5
Pacific Classic S. DMR3/up 10
Pat O'brien H. DMR3/up 7
Personal Ensign S. SAR3/up f/m 10
Pimlico Special H. PIM3/up 9.5
Preakness S. PIM39.5
Princess Rooney H. CRC3/up f/m 6
Prioress S. BEL3f 6
Queen Elizabeth Ii Challenge Cup S. KEE3f 9
Ruffian H. BEL3/up f/m 8.5
Santa Anita Derby SA 39
Santa Anita H. SA 3/up 10
Santa Anita Oaks SA 3f 8.5
Santa Margarita Invitational H. SA 3/up f/m 9
Santa Maria H. SA 3/up f/m 8.5
Santa Monica H. SA 3/up f/m 7
Secretariat S. AP 310
Sentient Flight Group Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint OSA3/up f/m 7
Sentient Flight Group Breeders' Cup Sprint OSA3/up 6
Shadwell Turf Mile S. KEE3/up 8
Shoemaker Breeders' Cup Mile S. HOL3/up 8
Spinaway S. SAR2f 7
Stephen Foster H. CD 3/up 9
Suburban H. BEL3/up 10
Sword Dancer Invitational S. SAR3/up 12
Toyota Blue Grass S. KEE39
Travers S. SAR310
Triple Bend Invitational H. HOL3/up 7
Tvg Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile OSA3/up 8
United Nations S. MTH3/up 11
Vanity Invitational H. HOL3/up f/m 9
Vinery Madison S. KEE3/up f/m 7
Vosburgh S. BEL3/up 6
Whitney H. SAR3/up 9
Wood Memorial S. AQU39
Woodford Reserve Turf Classic S. CD 3/up 9
Woodward S. SAR3/up 9
Yellow Ribbon S. OSA3/up f/m 10
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
A Gleam Invitational H. HOL3/up f/m 7
Adirondack S. SAR2f 6.5
Alfred G. Vanderbilt H. SAR3/up 6
Allaire Du Pont Breeders' Cup Distaff H. PIM3/up f/m 8.5
American Derby AP 39.5
American Invitational H. HOL3/up 9
Amsterdam S. SAR36.5
Arcadia H. SA 3/up 8
Arkansas Derby OP 39
Ballston Spa H. SAR3/up f/m 8.5
Barbara Fritchie H. LRL3/up f/m 7
Bayakoa H. HOL3/up f/m 8.5
Bed O' Roses Breeders' Cup H. AQU3/up f/m 7
Bernard Baruch H. SAR3/up 9
Best Pal S. DMR26.5
Beverly Hills H. HOL3/up f/m 10
Black-Eyed Susan S. PIM3f 9
Bonnie Miss S. GP 3f 9
Bowling Green H. BEL3/up 11
Brooklyn H. BEL3/up 9
Buena Vista H. SA 3/up f/m 8
Californian S. HOL3/up 9
Carry Back S. CRC36
Cashcall Invitational S. HOL3/up f/m 8
Chilukki S. CD 3/up f/m 8
Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S. CD 3/up f/m 8
Churchill Downs H. CD 3/up 7
Clark H. CD 3/up 9
Colonial Turf Cup S. CNL39.5
Comely S. AQU3f 8
Commonwealth Breeders' Cup S. KEE3/up 7
Comp Usa Dixie S. PIM3/up 9
Coolmore Lexington S. KEE38.5
Dahlia H. HOL3/up f/m 8.5
Davona Dale S. GP 3f 9
Del Mar Derby DMR39
Del Mar H. DMR3/up 11
Del Mar Mile H. DMR3/up 8
Delaware H. DEL3/up f/m 10
Delaware Oaks DEL3f 8.5
Demoiselle S. AQU2f 9
Distaff Breeders' Cup H. AQU3/up f/m 6
Dwyer S. BEL38.5
El Encino S. SA 3/up f/m 8.5
Fair Grounds Oaks FG 3f 8.5
Falls City H. CD 3/up f/m 9
Fantasy S. OP 3f 8.5
Fayette S. KEE3/up 9
Fifth Third Elkhorn S. KEE3/up 12
Firecracker H. CD 3/up 8
First Flight H. AQU3/up f/m 7
Fitz Dixon Cotillion H. PHA3f 8.5
Fleur De Lis H. CD 3/up f/m 9
Forward Gal S. GP 3f 7
Fountain Of Youth S. GP 39
Fourstardave H. SAR3/up 8.5
Futurity S. BEL27
Gallant Bloom H. BEL3/up f/m 6.5
General George Breeders' Cup H. LRL3/up 7
Golden Rod S. CD 2f 8.5
Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf OSA28.5
Gulfstream Park H. GP 3/up 9.5
Hawthorne Gold Cup H. HAW3/up 10
Hollywood Breeders' Cup Oaks HOL3f 8.5
Honeymoon Breeders' Cup H. HOL3f 9
Honorable Miss H. SAR3/up f/m 6
Hutcheson S. GP 37.5
Illinois Derby HAW39
Indiana Derby HOO38.5
Indiana Oaks HOO3f 8.5
Jefferson Cup S. CD 39
Jenny Wiley S. KEE3/up f/m 8.5
Jerome H. BEL38
Jim Dandy S. SAR39
Jim Murray Memorial H. HOL3/up 12
Kelso H. BEL3/up 8
Kentucky Cup Classic S. TP 3/up 9
Kentucky Jockey Club S. CD 28.5
La Canada S. SA 3/up f/m 9
La Jolla H. DMR38.5
La Prevoyante H. CRC3/up f/m 12
Lake George S. SAR3f 8.5
Lake Placid S. SAR3f 9
Lane's End S. TP 39
Las Palmas H. OSA3/up f/m 8
Lexus Raven Run S. KEE3f 7
Louisiana Derby FG 38.5
Louisville Breeders' Cup H. CD 3/up f/m 8.5
Mac Diarmida H. GP 3/up 11
Matron S. BEL2f 7
Meadowlands S. MED3/up 9
Mervin H. Muniz Jr. Memorial H. FG 3/up 9
Mervyn Leroy H. HOL3/up 8.5
Milady Breeders' Cup H. HOL3/up f/m 8.5
Molly Pitcher Breeders' Cup H. MTH3/up f/m 8.5
Mrs. Revere S. CD 3f 8.5
Nashua S. AQU28
National Museum Of Racing Hall Of Fame S. SAR39
New Orleans H. FG 3/up 9
New York H. BEL3/up f/m 10
Oak Tree Derby OSA39
Oak Tree Mile S. OSA3/up 8
Oaklawn H. OP 3/up 9
Ohio Derby TDN39
Old Hat S. GP 3f 6.5
Palomar H. DMR3/up f/m 8.5
Palos Verdes H. SA 3/up 6
Pennsylvania Derby PHA39
Peter Pan S. BEL39
Potrero Grande Breeders' Cup H. SA 3/up 6.5
Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H. PRM3/up 9
Providencia S. SA 3f 8
Rampart H. GP 3/up f/m 9
Rebel S. OP 38.5
Red Smith H. AQU3/up 11
Remsen S. AQU29
Richter Scale Sprint Championship H. GP 3/up 7
San Antonio H. SA 3/up 9
San Carlos H. SA 3/up 7
San Clemente H. DMR3f 8
San Diego H. DMR3/up 8.5
San Felipe S. SA 38.5
San Fernando Breeders' Cup S. SA 3/up 8.5
San Francisco Mile S. GG 3/up 8
San Gabriel H. SA 3/up 9
San Gorgonio H. SA 3/up f/m 9
San Juan Capistrano Invitational H. SA 3/up 14
San Luis Obispo H. SA 3/up 12
San Luis Rey H. SA 3/up 12
San Marcos S. SA 3/up 10
San Pasqual H. SA 3/up 8.5
San Vicente S. SA 37
Sands Point S. BEL3f 9
Sanford S. SAR26
Santa Ana H. SA 3/up f/m 9
Santa Barbara H. SA 3/up f/m 10
Santa Catalina S. SA 38.5
Santa Ynez S. SA 3f 7
Saratoga Special Breeders' Cup S. SAR26.5
Sheepshead Bay H. BEL3/up f/m 11
Shirley Jones Breeders' Cup H. GP 3/up f/m 7
Shuvee H. BEL3/up f/m 8
Smile Sprint H. CRC3/up 6
Stonerside Beaumont S. KEE3f 7
Strub S. SA 3/up 9
Sunset H. HOL3/up 12
Super Derby LAD39
Swale S. GP 37
Swaps Breeders' Cup S. HOL39
Thoroughbred Club Of America S. KEE3/up f/m 6
Tom Fool Breeders' Cup H. BEL3/up 7
Top Flight H. AQU3/up f/m 8
True North H. BEL3/up 6
Vagrancy H. BEL3/up f/m 6.5
Virginia Derby CNL310
W. L. Mcknight H. CRC3/up 12
West Virginia Derby MNR39
Woody Stephens S. BEL37
RaceTrackAgeSexDistanceSurface
Ack Ack H. HOL3/up 7.5
Ack Ack H. CD 3/up 8
Adena Stallions' Miss Preakness S. PIM3f 6
Aegon Turf Sprint S. CD 3/up 5
Affirmed H. HOL38.5
All Along Breeders' Cup S. CNL3/up f/m 9
All-American H. GG 3/up 9
Alysheba S. CD 3/up 8.5
Appalachian S. KEE3f 8
Appleton H. GP 3/up 8
Aristides H. CD 3/up 6
Arlington H. AP 3/up 10
Arlington Matron H. AP 3/up f/m 9
Arlington Oaks AP 3f 9
Arlington-Washington Breeders' Cup Futurity AP 28
Arlington-Washington Lassie S. AP 2f 8
Athenia H. BEL3/up f/m 8.5
Azalea Breeders' Cup S. CRC3f 6
Azeri Breeders' Cup S. OP 3/up f/m 8.5
Baldwin S. SA 36.5
Bashford Manor S. CD 26
Bay Meadows Breeders' Cup Sprint H. BM 3/up 6
Bay Shore S. AQU37
Beaugay H. AQU3/up f/m 8.5
Ben Ali S. KEE3/up 9
Berkeley H. GG 3/up 8.5
Bewitch S. KEE3/up f/m 12
Boiling Springs S. MTH3f 8.5
Bold Ruler H. BEL3/up 6
Bourbonette Breeders' Cup S. TP 3f 8
Boyd Gaming's Delta Jackpot S. DED28.5
Boyd Gaming's Delta Princess S. DED2f 8
Bryan Station S. KEE38
Bulleit Bourbon Pan American H. GP 3/up 12
Calder Derby CRC39
Canadian Turf H. GP 3/up 8.5
Cardinal H. CD 3/up f/m 9
Carleton F. Burke H. OSA3/up 12
Central Bank Transylvania S. KEE38
Chicago H. AP 3/up f/m 7
Cicada S. AQU3f 6
Cinema Breeders' Cup H. HOL39
Cliff Hanger S. MED3/up 8.5
Colonel E.R. Bradley H. FG 3/up 8.5
Commonwealth Turf S. CD 38.5
Count Fleet Sprint H. OP 3/up 6
Crown Royal American Turf S. CD 38.5
Dallas Turf Cup H. LS 3/up 9
Daytona H. SA 3/up 6.5
Debutante S. CD 2f 6
Deputy Minister H. GP 3/up 6.5
Derby Trial CD 37.5
Discovery H. AQU39
Dogwood S. CD 3f 8
Doubledogdare S. KEE3/up f/m 8.5
Early Times Mint Julep H. CD 3/up f/m 8.5
Eatontown H. MTH3/up f/m 8.5
El Camino Real Derby BM 38.5
El Conejo H. SA 3/up 5.5
Endeavour S. TAM3/up f/m 8.5
Endine H. DEL3/up f/m 6
Excelsior Breeders' Cup H. AQU3/up 9
Fair Grounds Breeders' Cup H. FG 3/up 8.5
Fall Highweight H. AQU3/up 6
First Lady H. GP 3/up f/m 6
Florida Oaks TAM3f 8.5
Fort Marcy H. AQU3/up 8.5
Frances A. Genter S. CRC3f 7.5
Fred W. Hooper H. CRC3/up 9
Gallorette H. PIM3/up f/m 8.5
Gardenia H. ELP3/up f/m 8
Generous S. HOL28
Glens Falls H. SAR3/up f/m 11
Golden Gate Fields Breeders' Cup H. GG 3/up 9
Gotham S. AQU38.5
Gravesend H. AQU3/up 6
Hal's Hope H. GP 3/up 9
Hanshin Cup H. AP 3/up 8
Harold C. Ramser Sr. H. OSA3f 8
Hawthorne Derby HAW39
Hawthorne H. HOL3/up f/m 8.5
Herecomesthebride S. GP 3f 9
Hill Prince S. BEL38
Hillsborough S. TAM3/up f/m 9
Hirsch Jacobs S. PIM36
Hollywood Juvenile Championship S. HOL26
Hollywood Prevue S. HOL27
Hollywood Turf Express H. HOL3/up 5.5
Holy Bull S. GP 39
Honey Fox H. GP 3/up f/m 8.5
Honeybee S. OP 3f 8.5
Hurricane Bertie H. GP 3/up f/m 6.5
Inglewood H. HOL3/up 8.5
Iowa Oaks PRM3f 8.5
Iroquois S. CD 28
Jaipur H. BEL3/up 6
Jersey Shore Breeders' Cup S. MTH36
John B. Connally Breeders' Cup Turf H. HOU3/up 9
Kenny Noe Jr. H. CRC3/up 7
Kent Breeders Cup S. DEL39
Kentucky Breeders' Cup S. CD 25
Kentucky Cup Distaff S. TP 3/up f/m 8.5
Kentucky Cup Juvenile S. TP 28.5
Kentucky Cup Sprint S. TP 36
Kentucky Cup Turf S. KD 3/up 12
Knickerbocker H. AQU3/up 9
La Habra S. SA 3f 6.5
La Troienne S. CD 3f 7.5
Las Cienegas H. SA 3/up f/m 6.5
Las Flores H. SA 3/up f/m 6
Lazaro Barrera Memorial S. HOL37
Lecomte S. FG 38
Leonard Richards S. DEL38.5
Locust Grove H. CD 3/up f/m 9
Lone Star Park H. LS 3/up 8.5
Long Island H. AQU3/up f/m 12
Longacres Mile H. EMD3/up 8
Los Angeles H. HOL3/up 6
Louisville H. CD 3/up 11
Maryland Sprint H. PIM3/up 6
Massachusetts H. SUF3/up 9
Memorial Day H. CRC3/up 8.5
Miami Mile Breeders' Cup H. CRC3/up 8
Miesque S. HOL2f 8
Mineshaft H. FG 3/up 8.5
Miss Grillo S. BEL2f 8.5
Modesty H. AP 3/up f/m 9.5
Monmouth Breeders' Cup Oaks MTH3f 8.5
Monrovia H. SA 3/up f/m 6.5
Morvich H. OSA3/up 6.5
Mr. Prospector H. GP 3/up 6
My Charmer H. CRC3/up f/m 9
Nassau County Breeders' Cup S. BEL3f 7
National Jockey Club H. HAW3/up 9
Native Diver H. HOL3/up 9
Next Move H. AQU3/up f/m 9
Noble Damsel H. BEL3/up f/m 8
Northern Dancer S. CD 38.5
Obeah H. DEL3/up f/m 9
Oceanport S. MTH3/up 8.5
Orchid H. GP 3/up f/m 12
Palm Beach S. GP 39
Pegasus S. MED39
Perryville S. KEE37
Philip H. Iselin Breeders' Cup H. MTH3/up 9
Phoenix S. KEE3/up 6
Pilgrim S. BEL28.5
Pocahontas S. CD 2f 8
Poker H. BEL3/up 8
Presque Isle Downs Masters S. PID3/up f/m 6
Pucker Up S. AP 3f 9
Queens County H. AQU3/up 9.5
Railbird S. HOL3f 7
Rancho Bernardo H. DMR3/up f/m 6.5
Razorback H. OP 3/up 8.5
Red Bank S. MTH3/up 8
Regret S. CD 3f 9
Risen Star S. FG 38.5
River City H. CD 3/up 9
Robert F. Carey Memorial H. HAW3/up 8
Robert G. Dick Memorial Breeders' Cup H. DEL3/up f/m 11
Round Table S. AP 3/up 9
Sabin H. GP 3/up f/m 9
Safely Kept Breeders' Cup S. LRL3f 6
Salvator Mile S. MTH3/up 8
Sam F. Davis S. TAM38.5
San Rafael S. SA 38
San Simeon H. SA 3/up 6.5
Santa Paula S. SA 3f 6.5
Santa Ysabel S. SA 3f 8.5
Sapling S. MTH26
Saranac S. SAR39.5
Schuylerville S. SAR2f 6
Senator Ken Maddy H. OSA3/up f/m 6.5
Senorita S. HOL3f 8
Shakertown S. KEE3/up 5.5
Sham S. SA 39
Silverbulletday S. FG 3f 8.5
Sir Beaufort S. SA 38
Sixty Sails H. HAW3/up f/m 9
Skip Away H. GP 3/up 9
Sorrento S. DMR2f 6.5
Southwest S. OP 38
Spend A Buck H. CRC3/up 8.5
Sport Page H. AQU3/up 7
Stage Door Betty H. CRC3/up f/m 8.5
Stars And Stripes Turf H. AP 3/up 12
Stuyvesant H. AQU3/up 9
Suwannee River H. GP 3/up f/m 9
Sycamore S. KEE3/up 12
Tampa Bay Derby TAM38.5
Taylor Made Matchmaker S. MTH3/up f/m 9
Tempted S. AQU2f 8
Texas Mile S. LS 3/up 8
Thunder Road H. SA 3/up 8
Toboggan H. AQU3/up 6
Tokyo City H. SA 3/up 9
Tropical Park Derby CRC39
Tropical Turf H. CRC3/up 9
Turfway Park Fall Championship S. TP 3/up 8
Turnback The Alarm H. AQU3/up f/m 9
Tuzla H. SA 3/up f/m 8
Valley View S. KEE3f 8.5
Vernon O. Underwood S. HOL3/up 6
Very One H. GP 3/up f/m 11.5
Victory Ride S. SAR3f 6
Violet S. MED3/up f/m 8.5
Virginia Oaks CNL3f 9
Walmac Lone Star Derby LS 38.5
Washington Park H. AP 3/up 9.5
Westchester H. BEL3/up 8
Will Rogers S. HOL38
William Donald Schaefer H. PIM3/up 9
Wilshire H. HOL3/up f/m 8
Winning Colors S. CD 3/up f/m 6
Winstar Distaff H. LS 3/up f/m 8
With Anticipation S. SAR28.5
Withers S. AQU38
Woodford S. KEE28.5