2012 Breeders' Cup Challenge Winners

Highlighting Breeders' Cup Challenge Winners for 2012.

  • Comment

Shackleford; Division: Dirt Mile; Race Won: Metropolitan Mile Handicap

Photo: Skip Dickstein

Ron the Greek; Division: Classic; Race Won: Stephen Foster Handicap

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Orfevre; Division: Turf; Race Won: Takarazuka Kinen

Photo: Kate Hunter

Meandre; Division: Turf; Race Won: Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud

Photo: John Gilmore

Jeranimo; Division: Mile; Race Won: Shoemaker Mile

Photo: Benoit Photo

Izzi Top; Division: Filly and Mare Turf; Race Won: Barclays Bank Ireland Pretty Polly Stakes

Photo: Trevor Jones

Game On Dude; Division: Classic; Race Won: Hollywood Gold Cup

Photo: Benoit Photo

Gantry; Division: Xpressbet Sprint; Race Won: Smile Sprint Handicap

Photo: Coady Photography

Turbo Compressor; Division: Turf; Race Won: United Nations Stakes

Photo: Bill Denver / Equi-photo

Switch; Division: Filly & Mare Sprint; Race Won: A Gleam Invitational Handicap

Photo: Benoit Photo

Redeemed; Division: Marathon; Race Won: Greenwood Cup Handicap

Photo: Ryan Denver/equi-photo

Royal Delta; Division: Ladies' Classic; Race Won: Delaware Handicap

Photo: Chad Harmon

Danedream; Division: Turf; Race Won: King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes Sponsored by Betfair

Photo: Trevor Jones

Rail Trip; Division: Dirt Mile; Race Won: San Diego Handicap

Photo: Benoit Photo

Fort Larned; Division: Classic; Race Won: Whitney Handicap

Photo: Adam Coglianese

Include Me Out; Division: Ladies' Classic; Race Won: Clement L. Hirsch Handicap

Photo: Benoit Photo

Excelebration; Division: Mile; Race Won: Prix du Haras de Fresna-le-Buffard-Jacques le Marois

Photo: John Gilmore

I'm A Dreamer; Division: Filly & Mare Turf; Race Won: Beverly D. Stakes

Photo: Four Footed Fotos

Little Mike; Division: Turf; Race Won: Arlington Million

Photo: Four Footed Fotos

Ortensia; Division: Turf Sprint; Race Won: Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes

Photo: Trevor Jones

Turbulent Descent; Division: Filly & Mare Sprint; Race Won: Ballerina Stakes

Photo: Adam Coglianese

Casino Host; Division: Turf; Race Won: Del Mar Handicap

Photo: Benoit Photo

Love and Pride; Division: Ladies' Classic; Race Won: Personal Ensign Stakes

Photo: Adam Coglianese

Dullahan; Division: Classic; Race Won: Pacific Classic

Photo: Benoit Photo

Danedream; Division: Turf; Race Won: Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden

Photo: Marc Ruehl

Ben's Cat; Division: Turf Sprint; Race Won: Turf Monster Handicap

Photo: Alyssa Spakowski/equi-photo

Shanghai Bobby; Division: Grey Goose Juvenile; Race Won: Three Chimneys Hopeful Stakes

Photo: Coglianese Photos/adam Mooshian

Rolling Fog; Division: Grey Goose Juvenile; Race Won: Del Mar Futurity

Photo: Benoit Photo

Snow Fairy; Division: Turf; Race Won: Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes

Photo: Trevor Jones

Spring Venture; Division: Juvenile Fillies Turf; Race Won: Natalma Stakes

Photo: Michael Burns

I'm Boundtoscore; Division: Juvenile Turf; Race Won: Summer Stakes Presented by TVG.

Photo: Michael Burns

Wise Dan; Division: Mile; Race Won: Ricoh Woodbine Mile

Photo: Michael Burns

Dust and Diamonds; Division: Filly & Mare Sprint; Race Won: Gallant Bloom Handicap

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Certify; Division: Juvenile Fillies Turf; Race Won: Shadwell Fillies' Mile

Photo: Trevor Jones

Exectutiveprivilege; Division: Grey Goose Juvenile Fillies; Race Won: Chandelier Stakes

Photo: Benoit Photo

Nahrain; Division: Filly and Mare Turf; Race Won: Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Marketing Mix; Division: Filly and Mare Turf; Race Won: Rodeo Drive Stakes

Photo: Benoit Photo

Royal Delta; Division: Ladies' Classic; Race Won: Beldame Invitational Stakes

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Love and Pride; Division: Ladies' Classic; Race Won: Zenyatta Stakes

Photo: Benoit Photo

The Lumber Guy; Division: Xpressbet Sprint; Race Won: Vosburgh Invitational Stakes

Photo: Coglianese Photos/adam Mooshian

Jersey Town; Division: Dirt Mile; Race Won: Kelso Handicap

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Point of Entry; Division: Turf; Race Won: Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational Stakes

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Power Broker; Division: Grey Goose Juvenile; Race Won: FrontRunner Stakes

Photo: Benoit Photo

Game On Dude; Division: Classic; Race Won: Awesome Again Stakes

Photo: Benoit Photo

Flat Out; Division: Classic; Race Won: Jockey Club Gold Cup

Photo: Coglianese Photos/david Alcosser

Spring in the Air; Division: Juvenile Fillies; Race Won: Darley Alcibiades Stakes

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Sum of the Parts; Division: Xpressbet Sprint; Race Won: Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes

Photo: Mathea Kelley

Groupie Doll; Division: Filly and Mare Sprint; Race Won: Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes

Photo: Mathea Kelley

Dreaming of Julia; Division: Juvenile Fillies; Race Won: Frizette Stakes

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Coil; Division: Xpressbet Sprint; Race Won: Santa Anita Sprint Championship

Photo: Benoit Photo

Shanghai Bobby; Division: Grey Goose Juvenile; Race Won: Foxwoods Champagne Stakes

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Joha; Division: Grey Goose Juvenile; Race Won: Dixiana Breeders' Futurity

Photo: Anne M. Eberhardt

Wise Dan; Division: Mile; Race Won: Shadwell Turf Mile

Photo: Mathea Kelley

In Lingerie; Division: Ladies' Classic; Race Won: Juddmonte Spinster Stakes

Photo: Mathea Kelley

Balance the Books; Division: Juvenile Turf; Race Won: Bourbon Stakes

Photo: Mathea Kelley

Olympic Glory; Division: Juvenile Turf; Race Won: Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere

Photo: Trevor Jones

Watsdachances; Division: Juvenile Fillies Turf: Race Won: Miss Grillo Stakes

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Noble Tune; Division: Juvenile Turf; Race Won: Pilgrim Stakes

Photo: Coglianese Photos

Moonwalk; Division: Juvenile Fillies Turf; Race Won: JPMorgan Chase Jessamine Stakes

Photo: Keeneland/coady Photography

Reckless Abandon; Division: Juvenile Sprint; Race Won: Vision.ae Middle Park Stakes

Photo: Trevor Jones

Siyouma; Division: Filly and Mare Turf; Race Won: E. P. Taylor Stakes

Photo: Michael Burns

Next Question; Division: Turf Sprint; Race Won: Nearctic Stakes

Photo: Michael Burns

Joshua Tree; Division: Turf; Race Won: Pattison Canadian International Stakes

Photo: Michael Burns

Comments