Race 8 (AOC) at TP on 1/5/13

Race 8 at Turfway Park on

  • AOC
  • 1 1/16 miles
  • $26,000
  • 4 yo's & up
  • 4:40 PM
  • 1:46.12
  • Results

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Chalice
  • 6YO Gelding, TN: A++
  • Pulpit   — Copperfield
  • Dean A. Sarvis
  • Kellyn Gorder
11¼ $15,600
  • Breeder: Ashby Thoroughbreds, Owner: Ashby Thoroughbreds
  • Sire: Pulpit  , Bay, 1994. Lifetime: 383 yearlings sold, median $150,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Tricky Creek, Bay, 1986. In 2009: damSire.EarningsIndex.FormattedAEI AEI.
  • Sale History: 2009 KEESEP, ($37,000).
2 Discussion Closed
  • Norberto Arroyo, Jr.
  • Larry W. Demeritte
¾ $5,200
  • Breeder: Stonehaven Steadings, Owner: McNamara, Mervin and Barbara
  • Sire: Closing Argument  , Bay, 2002. Lifetime: 148 yearlings sold, median $12,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Flying Continental, Chestnut, 1986. In 2009: damSire.EarningsIndex.FormattedAEI AEI.
  • Sale History: 2010 KEESEP, $10,000.
3 Cleansed
  • 6YO Gelding, TN: A
  • Purge   — Joyous Appeal
  • Borja Fayos
  • Magdaleno Nolazco
$2,600
  • Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. Al Mazzetti, Owner: Magdaleno Nolazco
  • Sire: Purge  , Bay, 2001. Lifetime: 202 yearlings sold, median $10,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Devil His Due, Dark Bay or Brown, 1989.
  • Sale History: 2009 KEESEP, ($6,000).
4 Southern Joy
  • Victor Lebron
  • Michael J. Maker
¾ $1,300
5 Bridge Loan
  • 5 YO Colt
  • Empire Maker – Bridge Game
  • Perry Wayne Ouzts
  • Joe Woodard
$490
6 Energized
  • Albin Jimenez
  • John Paul Pucek
1 $191
7 Yankee Scholar
  • Ben Creed
  • Nick J. Rennekamp
½ $191
8 Shakeyogroovething
  • 9 YO Gelding
  • Dance Brightly – Hurrah Hurrah
  • Rafael Manuel Hernandez
  • Jeffrey L. Greenhill
$160
9 Frisco Exsective
  • 5 YO Gelding
  • Scrimshaw – Magic Feet
  • Eddie Zuniga
  • Del Loveland
½ $191
10 Tigerdude
  • 5 YO Colt
  • Aptitude – Tigresa
  • Rodney A. Prescott
  • Jeffrey D. Thornbury
$106
SCR Il Mostro

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Hilliard Lyons Doubledogdare S. (gr. III)KEE
Distaff H. (gr. II)AQU
Howard B. Noonan S.BEU
Miami Mile H. (gr. III)CRC
Webb Snyder Charles Town Dash S.CT
View All Stakes Entries