Tampa Bay Derby (gr. II)

Race 11 at Tampa Bay Downs on

  • Grade II
  • 1 1/16 miles
  • $350,000
  • 3 yo
  • 5:25 PM
  • 1:43.71
  • Results
  • News

Payoffs

Horse Win Place Show
1 Ring Weekend $30.00 $10.20 $8.60
6 Vinceremos $6.00 $3.80
2 Surfing U S A $5.20
Exotic Payoffs  
$2 Exacta (1-6) $291.60
$2 Trifecta (1-6-2) $1,900.80
$2 Superfecta (1-6-2-5) $6,876.20

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Ring Weekend
  • 3YO Gelding, TN: B+
  • Tapit   — Free the Magic
  • Daniel Centeno
  • H. Graham Motion
3 $210,000
  • Breeder: Gainesway Thoroughbreds Ltd., Owner: St. Elias Stable and West Point Thoroughbreds
  • Sire: Tapit  , Gray or Roan, 2001. Lifetime: 456 yearlings sold, median $110,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Cryptoclearance, Dark Bay or Brown, 1984. In 2009: 1.23 AEI.
  • Sale History: 2012 KEESEP, $310,000.
2 Vinceremos
  • Edgar S. Prado
  • Todd A. Pletcher
¾ $70,000
  • Breeder: Machmer Hall, Owner: WinStar Farm LLC and Twin Creeks Racing Stables, LLC
  • Sire: Pioneerof the Nile  , Dark Bay or Brown, 2006. Lifetime: 119 yearlings sold, median $65,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: More Than Ready  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1997.
  • Sale History: 2013 KEEAPR, $340,000; 2012 KEESEP, $140,000.
3 Surfing U S A
  • Jose Lezcano
  • Todd A. Pletcher
1 $35,000
  • Breeder: Lochlow Farm, Owner: Stonestreet Stables and Bolton, George
  • Sire: Roman Ruler  , Dark Bay or Brown, 2002. Lifetime: 249 yearlings sold, median $25,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Cape Town, Bay, 1995.
  • Sale History: 2012 FTKJUL, $150,000.
4 Conquest Titan
  • Shaun Bridgmohan
  • Mark E. Casse
1 $17,500
5 Matador
  • Julien R. Leparoux
  • Mark E. Casse
neck $10,500
6 Cousin Stephen
  • Javier Castellano
  • Chad C. Brown
$7,000
7 Hy Kodiak Warrior
  • Gabriel Saez
  • Marcial Navarro
8 East Hall
  • 3 YO Gelding
  • Graeme Hall – East Long Lake
  • Juan C. Leyva
  • William A. Kaplan
13¼
9 Coltimus Prime
  • Gary Boulanger
  • Justin J. Nixon
46¼
10 Tuscan Getaway
  • 3 YO Gelding
  • Stroll   – Dancing Deborah
  • Joseph Rocco, Jr.
  • Ricky Griffith

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
William Entenmann Memorial Hurdle S.BEL
Dogwood S. (gr. III)CD
Alphabet Soup H.PRX
Gallant Bob S. (gr. III)PRX
Cotillion S. (gr. I)PRX
View All Stakes Entries