Breeders' Cup Mile (gr. I)

Race 11 at Santa Anita Park on

  • Grade I
  • 1 mile
  • $2,000,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 4:45 PM PT
  • 1:32.88
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • Results
  • News
  • Preps

Payoffs

Horse Win Place Show
14 Karakontie (JPN) $62.00 $33.00 $19.40
9 Anodin (IRE) $12.60 $7.20
8 Trade Storm (GB) $12.80
Exotic Payoffs  
$2 Exacta (14-9) $663.40
$2 Trifecta (14-9-8) $10,021.40
$2 Superfecta (14-9-8-10) $187,233.60

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Karakontie (JPN)
  • 4YO Colt, TN: A++
  • Bernstein   — Sun Is Up (JPN)
  • Stephane Pasquier
  • Jonathan E. Pease
1 $1,100,000
  • Breeder: Flaxman Holdings Limited, Owner: Flaxman Holdings, Ltd.
  • Sire: Bernstein  , Bay, 1997. Lifetime: 401 yearlings sold, median $25,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Sunday Silence, Dark Bay or Brown, 1986.
2 Anodin (IRE)
  • 5YO Colt, TN: B
  • Anabaa   — Born Gold
  • Olivier Peslier
  • Frederic Head
1 $360,000
  • Breeder: Wertheimer Et Frere, Owner: Wertheimer and Frere
  • Sire: Anabaa  , Bay, 1992. Lifetime: 499 yearlings sold, median $83,050.
  • Broodmare Sire: Blushing Groom (FR), Chestnut, 1974.
3 Trade Storm (GB)
  • 7YO Horse, TN: A++
  • Trade Fair (GB)   — Frisson (GB)
  • Jamie P. Spencer
  • David Simcock
head $200,000
  • Breeder: G. T. Lucas, Owner: QATAR RACING LIMITED
  • Sire: Trade Fair (GB)  , Bay, 2000. Lifetime: 121 yearlings sold, median $12,878.
  • Broodmare Sire: Slip Anchor (GB), Bay, 1982.
4 Summer Front
  • Javier Castellano
  • Christophe Clement
$120,000
5 Obviously (IRE)
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Choisir (AUS) – Leala (IRE)
  • Joseph Talamo
  • Philip D'Amato
$60,000
6 Mustajeeb (GB)
  • 4 YO Colt
  • Nayef – Rifqah
  • Patrick J. Smullen
  • Dermot K. Weld
7 Tom's Tribute
  • 5 YO Horse
  • Lion Heart – Halloween Fun
  • Mike E. Smith
  • James M. Cassidy
8 Toronado (IRE)
  • 5 YO Colt
  • High Chaparral (IRE) – Wana Doo
  • Richard Hughes
  • Richard Hannon
9 Seek Again
  • Joel Rosario
  • William I. Mott
10 Kaigun
  • Patrick Husbands
  • Mark E. Casse
11 Grand Arch
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Arch   – Bacinella
  • John R. Velazquez
  • Brian A. Lynch
12 Veda (FR)
  • 4 YO Filly
  • Dansili (GB) – Vadapolina (FR)
  • Christophe Soumillon
  • Alain De Royer Dupre
13 Tourist
  • 4 YO Colt
  • Tiznow   – Unbridled Melody
  • Rosie Napravnik
  • William I. Mott
14 Sayaad
  • Julien R. Leparoux
  • Kiaran P. McLaughlin
SCR Mr. Commons
Date Race Position / Horse / Points
L'Ormarins Queen's Plate
  • KEN
  • $93,900
  • About 1 mile
  • 1:37.93
  1. Capetown Noir (SAF)
  2. Jackson (SAF)
  3. Jet Explorer (SAF)
  4. No Worries (SAF)
Star Doncaster Mile
  • RAN
  • $2,818,200
  • About 1 mile
  • 1:39.59
  1. Sacred Falls (NZ)
  2. Royal Descent (AUS)
  3. Wearyexsirpatrickmoore (FR)
  4. Hawkspur (AUS)
Shoemaker Mile S.
  • SA
  • $400,000
  • 1 mile
  • 1:32.66
  1. Obviously (IRE)
  2. Summer Front
  3. Silentio
  4. Tom's Tribute
PRIX DU HARAS DE FRESNAY-LE-BUFFARD - JACQUES LE MAROIS
  • DEA
  • 600,000 €
  • 8F
  • 1:41.90
  1. Kingman (GB)
  2. Anodin (IRE)
  3. Olympic Glory (IRE)
  4. RIZEENA (IRE)
Ricoh Woodbine Mile S.
  • WO
  • $901,500
  • 1 mile
  • 1:36.87
  1. Trade Storm (GB)
  2. Kaigun
  3. Bobby's Kitten
  4. River Seven
Qatar Prix de la Foret
  • LCH
  • 300,000 €
  • 7F
  • 1:17.73
  1. Olympic Glory (IRE)
  2. Gordon Lord Byron (IRE)
  3. Noozhoh Canarias (SPA)
  4. VORDA (FR)

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Dashing Beauty S.DEL
Cape Henlopen S.DEL
Robert G. Dick Memorial S. (gr. IIIT)DEL
Delaware Oaks (gr. III)DEL
D. S. Shine Young FuturityEVD
View All Stakes Entries