Breeders' Cup Mile (gr. I)

Race 11 at Santa Anita Park on

  • Grade I
  • 1 mile
  • $2,000,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 4:45 PM PT
  • 1:32.88
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • Results
  • News
  • Preps

Payoffs

Horse Win Place Show
14 Karakontie (JPN) $62.00 $33.00 $19.40
9 Anodin (IRE) $12.60 $7.20
8 Trade Storm (GB) $12.80
Exotic Payoffs  
$2 Exacta (14-9) $663.40
$2 Trifecta (14-9-8) $10,021.40
$2 Superfecta (14-9-8-10) $187,233.60

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Karakontie (JPN)
  • 3YO Colt, TN: A++
  • Bernstein   — Sun Is Up (JPN)
  • Stephane Pasquier
  • Jonathan E. Pease
1 $1,100,000
  • Breeder: Flaxman Holdings Limited, Owner: Flaxman Holdings, Ltd.
  • Sire: Bernstein  , Bay, 1997. Lifetime: 401 yearlings sold, median $25,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Sunday Silence, Dark Bay or Brown, 1986.
2 Anodin (IRE)
  • 4YO Colt, TN: B
  • Anabaa   — Born Gold
  • Olivier Peslier
  • Frederic Head
1 $360,000
  • Breeder: Wertheimer Et Frere, Owner: Wertheimer and Frere
  • Sire: Anabaa  , Bay, 1992. Lifetime: 499 yearlings sold, median $83,050.
  • Broodmare Sire: Blushing Groom (FR), Chestnut, 1974.
3 Trade Storm (GB)
  • 6YO Horse, TN: A++
  • Trade Fair (GB)   — Frisson (GB)
  • Jamie P. Spencer
  • David Simcock
head $200,000
  • Breeder: G. T. Lucas, Owner: QATAR RACING LIMITED
  • Sire: Trade Fair (GB)  , Bay, 2000. Lifetime: 114 yearlings sold, median $12,027.
  • Broodmare Sire: Slip Anchor (GB), Bay, 1982.
4 Summer Front
  • Javier Castellano
  • Christophe Clement
¾ $120,000
5 Obviously (IRE)
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Choisir (AUS) – Leala (IRE)
  • Joseph Talamo
  • Philip D'Amato
$60,000
6 Mustajeeb (GB)
  • 3 YO Colt
  • Nayef – Rifqah
  • Patrick J. Smullen
  • Dermot K. Weld
½
7 Tom's Tribute
  • 4 YO Colt
  • Lion Heart – Halloween Fun
  • Mike E. Smith
  • James M. Cassidy
neck
8 Toronado (IRE)
  • 4 YO Colt
  • High Chaparral (IRE) – Wana Doo
  • Richard Hughes
  • Richard Hannon
¾
9 Seek Again
  • Joel Rosario
  • William I. Mott
1
10 Kaigun
  • Patrick Husbands
  • Mark E. Casse
1
11 Grand Arch
  • 5 YO Gelding
  • Arch   – Bacinella
  • John R. Velazquez
  • Brian A. Lynch
neck
12 Veda (FR)
  • 3 YO Filly
  • Dansili (GB) – Vadapolina (FR)
  • Christophe Soumillon
  • Alain De Royer Dupre
¾
13 Tourist
  • 3 YO Colt
  • Tiznow   – Unbridled Melody
  • Rosie Napravnik
  • William I. Mott
14 Sayaad
  • Julien R. Leparoux
  • Kiaran P. McLaughlin
SCR Mr. Commons
Date Race Position / Horse / Points
L'Ormarins Queen's Plate
  • KEN
  • $93,900
  • About 1 mile
  • 1:37.93
  1. Capetown Noir (SAF)
  2. Jackson (SAF)
  3. Jet Explorer (SAF)
  4. No Worries (SAF)
Star Doncaster Mile
  • RAN
  • $2,818,200
  • About 1 mile
  • 1:39.59
  1. Sacred Falls (NZ)
  2. Royal Descent (AUS)
  3. Wearyexsirpatrickmoore (FR)
  4. Hawkspur (AUS)
Shoemaker Mile S.
  • SA
  • $400,000
  • 1 mile
  • 1:32.66
  1. Obviously (IRE)
  2. Summer Front
  3. Silentio
  4. Tom's Tribute
PRIX DU HARAS DE FRESNAY-LE-BUFFARD - JACQUES LE MAROIS
  • DEA
  • 600,000 €
  • 8F
  • 1:41.90
  1. Kingman (GB)
  2. Anodin (IRE)
  3. Olympic Glory (IRE)
  4. RIZEENA (IRE)
Ricoh Woodbine Mile S.
  • WO
  • $901,500
  • 1 mile
  • 1:36.87
  1. Trade Storm (GB)
  2. Kaigun
  3. Bobby's Kitten
  4. River Seven
Qatar Prix de la Foret
  • LCH
  • 300,000 €
  • 7F
  • 1:17.73
  1. Olympic Glory (IRE)
  2. Gordon Lord Byron (IRE)
  3. Noozhoh Canarias (SPA)
  4. VORDA (FR)

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

More Stakes Entries

  • At this Track
Race Track Date
Blue Norther S.SA1/1
View All Stakes Entries