Breeders’ Cup Mile

Race 11 at Santa Anita Park on

  • 1 mile turf
  • $2,000,000
  • 4:45 PM PT
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • News
  • Preps
  • Contenders
Date Race Position / Horse / Points
L'Ormarins Queen's Plate
  • KEN
  • $93,900
  • About 1 mile
  • 1:37.93
  1. Capetown Noir (SAF)
  2. Jackson (SAF)
  3. Jet Explorer (SAF)
  4. No Worries (SAF)
Star Doncaster Mile
  • RAN
  • $2,818,200
  • About 1 mile
  • 1:39.59
  1. Sacred Falls (NZ)
  2. Royal Descent (AUS)
  3. Wearyexsirpatrickmoore (FR)
  4. Hawkspur (AUS)
Shoemaker Mile S.
  • SA
  • $400,000
  • 1 mile
  • 1:32.66
  1. Obviously (IRE)
  2. Summer Front
  3. Silentio
  4. Tom's Tribute
PRIX DU HARAS DE FRESNAY-LE-BUFFARD - JACQUES LE MAROIS
  • DEA
  • 600,000 €
  • 8F
  • 1:41.90
  1. Kingman (GB)
  2. Anodin (IRE)
  3. Olympic Glory (IRE)
  4. RIZEENA (IRE)
Ricoh Woodbine Mile S.
  • WO
  • $901,500
  • 1 mile
  • 1:36.87
  1. Trade Storm (GB)
  2. Kaigun
  3. Bobby's Kitten
  4. River Seven
Qatar Prix de la Foret
  • LCH
  • 300,000 €
  • 7F
  • 1:17.73
  1. Olympic Glory (IRE)
  2. Gordon Lord Byron (IRE)
  3. Noozhoh Canarias (SPA)
  4. VORDA (FR)
Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Anodin (IRE) HEAD FREDDY
  • WERTHEIMER & FRERE
  • WERTHEIMER ET FRERE
Big Bane Theory Carla Gaines
  • Devereaux, Mark and Gross, Scott
  • Scott Gross & Mark Devereaux
Bobby's Kitten Chad C. Brown
  • Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.
  • Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey
Dayatthespa Chad C. Brown
  • Frankel, Jerry, Frankel, Ronald, Laymon, Steve and Bradley Thoroughbreds
  • Castellare DiCracchiolo Stable, Cracchiolo & Goldsher
Fiesolana (IRE) MCCREERY WILLIAM
  • FLAXMAN STABLES IRELAND LTD
  • ROBERT DE VERE HUNT
Grand Arch Brian A. Lynch
  • Hill, Jim and Susan
  • Hunter Valley Farm & S. Hillen
Handsome Mike Doug F. O'Neill
  • Reddam Racing LLC
  • John Liviakis
Kaigun Mark E. Casse
  • Quintessential Racing Florida LLC, Horse'n Around Racing Stable and Barber, G.
  • William Sorokolit Racing Stable Inc.
Karakontie (JPN) PEASE JONATHAN
  • NIARCHOS FAMILY
  • FLAXMAN HOLDINGS LTD
Kingsbarns (IRE) O'BRIEN AIDAN
  • MRS JOHN MAGNIER, MICHAEL TABOR & DERRICK SMITH
  • MRS ANN MARIE O'BRIEN
Mr. Commons John A. Shirreffs
  • St. George Farm Racing LLC (Banwell)
  • St. George Farm LLC
Mustajeeb (GB) WELD DERMOT
  • HAMDAN AL MAKTOUM
  • SHADWELL ESTATE COMPANY LIMITED
Obviously (IRE) Philip D'Amato
  • Fanticola, Anthony and Scardino, Joseph
  • Miss Deidre Cogan
Sayaad Kiaran P. McLaughlin
  • Shadwell Stable
  • Vision Sales 2009, LLC
Seek Again William I. Mott
  • Juddmonte Farms, Inc.
  • Juddmonte Farms Inc
Silentio Gary Mandella
  • Wertheimer and Frere
  • Wertheimer Et Frere
Summer Front Christophe Clement
  • Waterford Stable
  • Graceville Breeding
Tom's Tribute James M. Cassidy
  • Braly Family Trust
  • Laura M. McKinney & Ouisha McKinney
Toronado (IRE) HANNON RICHARD
  • AL SHAQAB RACING
  • PAUL NATAF
Tourist William I. Mott
  • Barber, Gary and WinStar Farm LLC
  • WinStar Farm, LLC
Trade Storm David Simcock
  • Qatar Racing Limited
  • G. T. Lucas
Veda (FR) DE ROYER-DUPRE ALAIN
  • H H AGA KHAN
  • HARAS DE S.A. AGA KHAN SCEA

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • At this Track
View All Race Results

More Stakes Entries

  • At this Track
Race Track Date
Lure S.SA10/26
View All Stakes Entries