Breeders’ Cup Turf

Race 9 at Santa Anita Park on

  • 1 1/2 miles
  • $3,000,000
  • 3:22 PT
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • News
  • Preps
  • Contenders
Date Race Position / Horse / Points
Gran Premio 25 de Mayo
  • SI
  • $14,412
  • About 1 mile
  1. Scofield (ARG)
  2. Storm Peigne (ARG)
  3. Catch the Moon (ARG)
  4. Captain Lode (ARG)
Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud
  • STC
  • 400,000 €
  • 12F
  • 2:31.12
  1. Novellist (IRE)
  2. Dunaden (FR)
  3. Haya Landa (FR)
  4. MELEAGROS (IRE)
Takarazuka Kinen
  • HSN
  • $192,867
  • About 1 1/8 miles
  1. Nobori Dream (JPN)
  2. Pegasus Force (JPN)
  3. Rugger Tomohiro (JPN)
  4. Realize Namaste
United Nations S.
  • MTH
  • $500,000
  • 1 3/8 miles
  • 2:11.98
  1. Big Blue Kitten
  2. Teaks North
  3. Hangover Kid
  4. Little Mike
King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes Sponsored by Betfair
  • ASC
  • £25,085
  • 7F
  • 1:28.98
  1. Washaar (IRE)
  2. Emirates Flyer (GB)
  3. Lone Warrior (IRE)
  4. DUBAWI FUN
Arlington Million S.
  • AP
  • $1,000,000
  • 1 1/4 miles
  • 2:00.99
  1. Real Solution
  2. The Apache (SAF)
  3. Side Glance (GB)
  4. Finnegans Wake
Del Mar H.
  • DMR
  • $200,000
  • 1 3/8 miles
  • 2:11.94
  1. Vagabond Shoes (IRE)
  2. Lucayan (FR)
  3. Huntsville
  4. Old Time Hockey
Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden
  • BAD
  • 250,000 €
  • 12F
  • 2:33.90
  1. Novellist (IRE)
  2. Seismos (IRE)
  3. Meandre (FR)
  4. EMPOLI
Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes
  • LEO
  • 727,000 €
  • 10F
  • 2:05.22
  1. The Fugue (GB)
  2. Al Kazeem (GB)
  3. TRADING LEATHER (IRE)
  4. PARISH HALL (IRE)
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S.
  • BEL
  • $600,000
  • 1 1/2 miles
  • 2:25.00
  1. Little Mike
  2. Big Blue Kitten
  3. Real Solution
  4. Slumber (GB)
Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Big Blue Kitten Chad C. Brown
  • Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.
  • Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey
Grandeur (IRE) NOSEDA
  • MISS YVONNE JACQUES
  • MRS CHERRY FAESTE
Indy Point Richard E. Mandella
  • GusMay-Fer
  • Felipe Lovisi
Little Mike Carlo Vaccarezza
  • Priscilla Vaccarezza
  • Carlo E Vaccarezza
Magician (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
  • Tabor, Michael B., Smith, Derrick and Magnier, Susan
  • Absolutelyfabulous Syndicate
Point of Entry Claude R. McGaughey III
  • Phipps Stable and Stronach Stables
  • Phipps Stable
Real Solution Chad C. Brown
  • Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.
  • Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey
Skyring D. Wayne Lukas
  • Calumet Farm
  • Bluegrass Hall, LLC
Tale of a Champion Kristin Mulhall
  • Kretz Racing LLC
  • Judy Hicks & Kathryn Nikkel
Teaks North Eric J. Guillot
  • Southern Equine Stable LLC
  • Brylynn Farm, Inc.
The Fugue (GB) GOSDEN JOHN
  • LORD LLOYD-WEBBER
  • WATERSHIP DOWN STUD
Twilight Eclipse Thomas Albertrani
  • West Point Thoroughbreds
  • Epona Thoroughbreds
Vagabond Shoes (IRE) John W. Sadler
  • Hronis Racing LLC
  • Almagro de Actividades Comerciales S A

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

More Stakes Entries

  • At this Track
Race Track Date
Spring Fever S.SA5/23
Fran's Valentine S.SA5/23
Melair S.SA5/23
Snow Chief S.SA5/23
Tiznow S.SA5/23
View All Stakes Entries