Breeders' Cup Juvenile (gr. I)

Race 8 at Santa Anita Park on

  • Grade I
  • 1 1/16 miles
  • $2,000,000
  • 2 yo Colts and Fillies
  • 2:43 PT
  • 1:43.52
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • Results
  • Preps
  • News

Payoffs

Horse Win Place Show
4 New Year's Day $23.00 $9.20 $6.60
13 Havana $4.60 $3.40
14 Strong Mandate $6.00
Exotic Payoffs  
$2 Exacta (4-13) $107.80
$2 Trifecta (4-13-14) $952.20
$2 Superfecta (4-13-14-5) $7,615.20

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 New Year's Day
  • Martin Garcia
  • Bob Baffert
$1,100,000
  • Breeder: Clearsky Farms, Owner: West, Gary and Mary
  • Sire: Street Cry (IRE)  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1998. Lifetime: 450 yearlings sold, median $104,143.
  • Broodmare Sire: Dixie Union, Dark Bay or Brown, 1997.
  • Sale History: 2012 KEESEP, $425,000.
2 Havana
  • 3YO Colt, TN: C+
  • Dunkirk   — Missy Turtle
  • Gary L. Stevens
  • Todd A. Pletcher
¾ $360,000
  • Breeder: Harvey A. Clarke Racing Stable LLC, Owner: Tabor, Michael, Magnier, John and Smith, Derrick
  • Sire: Dunkirk  , Gray or Roan, 2006. Lifetime: 114 yearlings sold, median $22,653.
  • Broodmare Sire: Kyle's Our Man, Chestnut, 1988. In 2009: .73 AEI.
  • Sale History: 2013 BARMAR, $575,000; 2012 FTKOCT, $50,000.
3 Strong Mandate
  • 3YO Colt, TN: A
  • Tiznow   — Clear Mandate
  • Joel Rosario
  • D. Wayne Lukas
$200,000
  • Breeder: G. Watts Humphrey Jr., Owner: Baker, Robert C. and Mack, WIlliam L.
  • Sire: Tiznow  , Bay, 1997. Lifetime: 505 yearlings sold, median $115,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Deputy Minister, Dark Bay or Brown, 1979.
  • Sale History: 2012 KEESEP, $200,000.
4 Bond Holder
  • Mario Gutierrez
  • Doug F. O'Neill
head $120,000
5 Tap It Rich
  • 3 YO Ridgling
  • Tapit   – Gold Canyon
  • Mike E. Smith
  • Bob Baffert
½ $60,000
6 Mexikoma
  • Alan Garcia
  • Richard C. Mettee
head
7 We Miss Artie
  • Javier Castellano
  • Todd A. Pletcher
8 Dance With Fate
  • Rafael Bejarano
  • Peter Eurton
neck
9 Diamond Bachelor
  • Julien R. Leparoux
  • Patrick L. Biancone
10 Smarty's Echo
  • E. T. Baird
  • Anne P. Smith
neck
11 Medal Count
  • 3 YO Colt
  • Dynaformer – Brisquette
  • Robby Albarado
  • Dale L. Romans
12 Rum Point
  • Edwin A. Maldonado
  • Doug F. O'Neill
13 Conquest Titan
  • Eurico Rosa Da Silva
  • Mark E. Casse
SCR Cleburne
Date Race Position / Horse / Points
Iroquois S.
  • CD
  • $150,000
  • 1 1/16 miles
  • 1:45.65
  1. Cleburne
  2. Smart Cover
  3. Tapiture
  4. Ride On Curlin
FrontRunner S.
  • SA
  • $250,000
  • 1 1/16 miles
  • 1:45.02
  1. Bond Holder
  2. Dance With Fate
  3. Tamarando
  4. Can the Man
Foxwoods Champagne S.
  • BEL
  • $500,000
  • 1 mile
  • 1:35.81
  1. Havana
  2. Honor Code
  3. Ride On Curlin
  4. Casiguapo
Dixiana Breeders' Futurity
  • KEE
  • $400,000
  • 1 1/16 miles
  • 1:46.91
  1. We Miss Artie
  2. Smarty's Echo
  3. Arctic Slope
  4. Rum Point

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
William Entenmann Memorial Hurdle S.BEL
Dogwood S. (gr. III)CD
Alphabet Soup H.PRX
Gallant Bob S. (gr. III)PRX
Cotillion S. (gr. I)PRX
View All Stakes Entries