Geico Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

Race 7 at Santa Anita Park on

  • 6.5 furlongs turf
  • $1,000,000
  • 2:05 PM PT
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • News
  • Preps
  • Contenders
Date Race Position / Horse / Points
Darley T. J. Smith Stakes
  • RAN
  • $183,873
  • About 1 5/8 miles
  1. Tremec (NZ)
  2. Blood Brotha (NZ)
  3. Aliyana Tilde (AUS)
  4. Mourayan (IRE)
Bing Crosby S.
  • DMR
  • $300,000
  • 6 furlongs
  • 1:09.04
  1. Points Offthebench
  2. Goldencents
  3. Jimmy Creed
  4. Majestic City
Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes
  • YOR
  • £268,059
  • 5F
  • 57.34
  1. Jwala (GB)
  2. Shea Shea (SAF)
  3. Sole Power (GB)
  4. HAMISH MCGONAGALL
Nearctic S.
  • WO
  • $289,800
  • 6 furlongs
  • 1:10.83
  1. Phil's Dream
  2. Mr. Online
  3. Longhunter (GB)
  4. Langstaff
Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Boat Trip Michael Pender
  • Hirschmann, III, James and Wright, B. J.
  • Galleria Bloodstock & Samac
Capo Bastone Todd A. Pletcher
  • Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners
  • Hargus Sexton, Sandra Sexton, Tom Bozarth & Silver Fern Farm, LLC
Caracortado Michael Machowsky
  • Blahut Racing LLC, Donkey Island Racing LLC, Kagele Brothers, Inc. et al.
  • Mike Machowsky
Chips All In John Brocklebank
  • Crandall, Everest, O'Brien, Turpin or Valdez
  • Adena Springs
Cristoforo Colombo Aidan P. O'Brien
  • Tabor, Michael B., Smith, Derrick and Magnier, Susan
  • La Traviata Syndicate
Dimension (GB) Conor Murphy
  • Riverside Bloodstock, LLC
  • Cheveley Park Stud Ltd
Handsome Mike Leandro Mora
  • Reddam Racing LLC
  • John Liviakis
Havelock Darrin Miller
  • Silverton Hill LLC
  • Silverton Hill, LLC
Jeranimo Michael Pender
  • LaPenta, Robert V. and Wright, B. J.
  • Brylynn Farm, Inc.
Mizdirection Mike Puype
  • Jungle Racing LLC, Strauss, Nish, Grohs, MSK Racing Ventures, LLC and Beljak
  • Joseph J. Perrotta
Obviously (IRE) Philip D'Amato
  • Fanticola, Anthony and Scardino, Joseph
  • Miss Deidre Cogan
Reneesgotzip Peter Miller
  • Lanni Family Trust
  • John Liviakis
Rock Me Baby Craig Dollase
  • West Point Thoroughbreds
  • Mercedes Stables LLC
Silver Max Dale L. Romans
  • Bacon, Mark and Wells, Dana
  • Steve C. Snowden, Seth Lauffer & Will Lauffer
Spring to the Sky Bruce R. Brown
  • Anthony P. McCarthy
  • Phillips Racing Partnership
Tightend Touchdown Jason Servis
  • Mr. Amore Stable
  • Chad Stewart & Laurie Stewart
Tour Guide Jose Fernandez
  • Calumet Farm
  • Gary & Mary West Stables Inc.
Unbridled's Note Steven M. Asmussen
  • Mike McCarty
  • Gulf Coast Farms LLC & Unbridled's Song Syndicate

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Purple Violet S.AP
Victory Ride S. (gr. III)BEL
Dwyer S. (gr. III)BEL
Belmont Derby Invitational S. (gr. I)BEL
Suburban H. (gr. II)BEL
View All Stakes Entries