Breeders’ Cup Mile

Race 11 at Santa Anita Park on

  • 1 mile turf
  • $2,000,000
  • 4:40 PM PT
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • News
  • Preps
  • Contenders

The Week in Photos 6/20/2017

The Week in Photos 6/20/2017

Stephen Foster, Wise Dan, Fleur de Lis Handicap, Summertime Oaks, Honeymoon, Matt Winn, Regret, Poker, Desert Stormer, Salvatore Mile, Pegasus, Wyndham Handicap, Moon Koon Handicap, and more.

Southwest Regional: Team Keen

Southwest Regional: Team Keen

Despite the long hours, significant time spent apart, and the challenges of being based in a state with a racing and breeding program that struggles to compete with its neighbors, the Keens would not trade their career choice or their location.

Date Race Position / Horse / Points
L'Ormarins Queen's Plate
  • KEN
  • 122,200
  • 1 mile
BMW Doncaster Mile
  • RAN
Shoemaker Mile S.
  • BHP
  • 300000
  • One Mile
PRIX DU HARAS DE FRESNAY-LE-BUFFARD - JACQUES LE MAROIS
  • DEA
  • 600000 (EUR)
  • 8F
Ricoh Woodbine Mile S.
  • WO
  • $1,000,000
  • 1 mile turf
Qatar Prix de la Foret
  • LCH
  • 300000 (EUR)
  • 7 Furlongs turf
Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Boat Trip Michael Pender
  • Hirschmann, III, James and Wright, B. J.
  • Galleria Bloodstock & Samac
Bright Thought Jorge Gutierrez
  • Dye and Venneri Racing, Inc.
  • Postum Farm & Venneri Racing, Inc.
Cristoforo Colombo Aidan P. O'Brien
  • Tabor, Michael B., Smith, Derrick and Magnier, Susan
  • La Traviata Syndicate
Flotilla DELZANGLES MIKEL
  • H H SHEIKH MOHAMMED BIN KHALIFA AL THANI
  • E PUERARI, OCEANIC BLOODSTOCK & MME A GRAVEREAUX
He Be Fire N Ice Alcides Pico Perdomo
  • Perry, Ron and Ranck-Perry, Barbara J.
  • St. George's Farm
Jeranimo Michael Pender
  • LaPenta, Robert V. and Wright, B. J.
  • Brylynn Farm, Inc.
Magician (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
  • Tabor, Michael B., Smith, Derrick and Magnier, Susan
  • Absolutelyfabulous Syndicate
Mshawish Todd A. Pletcher
  • Al Shaqab Racing
  • OTIF 2007
No Jet Lag Simon Callaghan
  • Anthony Ramsden
  • Greenwood Lodge Farm, Inc.
Obviously (IRE) Philip D'Amato
  • Fanticola, Anthony and Scardino, Joseph
  • Miss Deidre Cogan
Olympic Glory (IRE) HANNON RICHARD
  • AL SHAQAB RACING
  • DENIS MCDONNELL
Silentio Gary Mandella
  • Wertheimer and Frere
  • Wertheimer Et Frere
Silver Max Dale L. Romans
  • Mark Bacon
  • Steve C. Snowden, Seth Lauffer & Will Lauffer
Toronado (IRE) Richard Hannon
  • Al Shaqab Racing
  • Paul Nataf
Wise Dan Charles LoPresti
  • Morton Fink
  • Morton Fink
Za Approval Mark E. Casse
  • Live Oak Plantation
  • Live Oak Stud

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • At this Track
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Mount Elbert S.ARP
Norm Barron Queen City OaksBTP
Wickerr S.DMR
San Clemente H. (G2T)DMR
Washington OaksEMD
View All Stakes Entries