Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf

Race 7 at Santa Anita Park on

  • 1 mile turf
  • $1,000,000
  • 2:25 PM PT
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • News
  • Preps
  • Contenders

Lenny's Place: Post Breeders' Cup Edition

Lenny's Place: Post Breeders' Cup Edition

Lenny Shulman recaps the Breeders' Cup meet and analyzes how Keeneland performed as a host track. Lenny also sits and talks with Ken Ramsey and obtains several scoops on plans for Bobby's Kitten, international racing, and International Star. Sponsored by Hill 'n' Dale Stallions

Date Race Position / Horse / Points
ICON Breeders' Cup Juvenile Trial Stakes
  • LEO
  • 54000 (Euro)
  • 8 furlongs turf
Summer S. Presented by TVG
  • WO
  • $250,000
  • 1 mile turf
Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes
  • NEW
  • 98370 (Sterling)
  • 1 mile turf
Pilgrim S.
  • BEL
  • $100,000
  • 1 1/16 miles turf
Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere
  • LCH
  • 350000 (EUR)
  • 7 Furlongs turf
Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
All Cash D. Wayne Lukas
  • Calumet Farm
  • Bluegrass Hall, LLC
Aotearoa Leonard Powell
  • Paul A. Viskovich
  • Paul Viskovich
Arpinati (GB) BOTTI STEFANO
  • DIOSCURI SRL
  • G.A.G. EQUESTRIAN
Bashart Michael R. Matz
  • Rosedown Racing
  • Rosedown Racing Stables, LLC
Bobby's Kitten WELD DERMOT
  • KENNETH L RAMSEY
  • KENNETH L &SARAH K RAMSEY
Bon Accord Antonio Sano
  • Gelfenstein Farm
  • Mark Secrest
Dance With Fate UNKNOWN
  • Alesia, Sharon, Bran Jam Stable and Ciaglia Racing LLC
  • Best A Luck Farm LLC
Diamond Bachelor Patrick L. Biancone
  • Diamond 100 Racing Club, LLC, Trussell, Robert and Patrick L. Biancone, LLC
  • Jamm, Ltd.
Giovanni Boldini O'BRIEN AIDAN
  • MRS JOHN MAGNIER, M TABOR & D SMITH
  • CHARLES A WOODSON JR
Got Shades Danny Pish
  • Dennis E. Foster
  • Barr Inman
Home School (IRE) Doug F. O'Neill
  • Bada Beng Racing LLC, Keh, Steven, Ryan, Michael, and Wonderland Racing Stables
  • J. S. Bolger
Ontology Simon Callaghan
  • Reddam Racing LLC
  • Avalon Farms, Inc.
Outstrip (GB) APPLEBY CHARLIE
  • GODOLPHIN
  • DARLEY
Poker Player Wayne M. Catalano
  • West, Gary and Mary
  • Nicholas M. Lotz, Rosemary K. Lotz & Harlan's Holiday Syndicate
Shamshon (IRE) Richard M. Hannon
  • Sheikh Joaan Bi Al Thani
  • Stonethorn Stud Farms Ltd
Smarty's Echo Anne P. Smith
  • Windy Hill Farm
  • Northwest Farms LLC
We Miss Artie Todd A. Pletcher
  • Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.
  • Richard L. Lister
Wilshire Boulevard (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
  • Tabor, Michael B., Smith, Derrick and Magnier, Susan
  • Denis Brosnan

Breeders' Cup Divisions

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Garland of Roses S.AQU
Copa Velocidad S. (gr. I)CMR
Dama del Caribe S. (gr. I)CMR
Copa Confraternidad S. (gr. I)CMR
Eleanor Casey Memorial S.CT
View All Stakes Entries