Rodeo Drive S.

Race 9 at Santa Anita Park on

  • 1 1/16 miles turf
  • $250,000
  • 5:08 PM PT
  • on HRTV
  • News
  • Contenders

What Was the Top Race of 2014?

What Was the Top Race of 2014?

Here is your chance to choose the top race of 2014. The BloodHorse.com staff had a tough time narrowing down this year's poll to just 15 races, but here they are and now it is time for you to select the best race.

TOBA October Member of the Month

  • TOBA
TOBA October Member of the Month

On October 4, Jay Em Ess, spearheaded by Samantha Siegel, produced its first homebred grade I winner when two-year-old filly By the Moon captured the Frizette Stakes at Belmont Park.

Lemon Drop Kid: A Class Act

Lemon Drop Kid: A Class Act

Lemon Drop Kid was the complete package when he went to stud in 2001 with an impeccable pedigree, top-of-his-class ability all three years racing, and dashing good looks.

Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Balladry Eoin G. Harty
  • Godolphin Racing, LLC Lessee
  • Darley
Cambina (IRE) Jeff Bonde
  • Bilich, Anthony, Cline, Charles, Schmitt, George, Raihill, Dennis et al
  • Carradale Ltd
Camelia Rose (FR) Simon Callaghan
  • Reddam Racing LLC
  • Javier Aznar Rivero
City to City Jerry Hollendorfer
  • DeBurgh, William, Hollendorfer, Jerry and Mark DeDomenico, LLC
  • Dr. D Michael Cavey, Jr.
Empire Way Mike Harrington
  • Heinz Steinmann
  • Palides Investments N.V., Inc.
Game On Dude Bob Baffert
  • Diamond Pride LLC, Lanni Family Trust, Mercedes Stable LLC and Schiappa, B.
  • Adena Springs
Go Forth North A. C. Avila
  • L-Bo Racing, Pyle, Monte and Summer of Fun Racing, LLC
  • Michael Schmeling & Andy Stronach
Groovin' Solo Timothy C. Kreiser
  • Todd M. McCarty
  • Cho Myung Kwon
I Dazzle Michael Stidham
  • The Farm on 4 LLC, Gasaway, Brent and Stidham, Michael
  • Terry Adcock
Left a Message Thomas F. Proctor
  • Glen Hill Farm
  • Kinsman Farm
Let's Go Cheyenne Vladimir Cerin
  • Southern Comfort Stable and Scott, William M.
  • Brian Kahn et al
Marketing Mix Thomas F. Proctor
  • Glen Hill Farm
  • Sean Fitzhenry
My Gi Gi Peter Eurton
  • Conner, Dennis and Jacobsen, Wade
  • Darley
Nereid John A. Shirreffs
  • Eric N. Kronfeld
  • Mr. & Mrs. Emler Neuman
Nonios Jerry Hollendorfer
  • Green B. Smith, Jr.
  • Hermitage Farm LLC
Rail Trip Ronald W. Ellis
  • Jay Em Ess Stable
  • Donarra Thoroughbreds, LLC
Richard's Kid Doug F. O'Neill
  • Kenney, D., Triple B Farms (Boghossian), Westside Rentals.com, et al
  • Fitzhugh, LLC
Stormy Lucy Ed Moger, Jr.
  • Steve Moger
  • Mercedes Stables LLC
Suggestive Boy (ARG) Ronald L. McAnally
  • Pozo de Luna, Inc.
  • Haras Futuro SRL
Thisismystage Craig Dollase
  • Class Racing Stable
  • Fox Straus Kentucky LLC
Vivo Per Lei John A. Shirreffs
  • Eurowest Bloodstock
  • Eurowest Bloodstock Services LTD.
Winning Machine Frank Lucarelli
  • Fleur De Lis Stables
  • Paul Goldberg & Raymond Kwik

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

More Stakes Entries

  • At this Track
View All Stakes Entries