Breeders' Cup Turf (gr. I)

Race 9 at Santa Anita Park on

  • Grade I
  • 1 1/2 miles
  • $3,000,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 3:18 PM PDT
  • 2:22.83
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • Results
  • Preps
  • News

Payoffs

Horse Win Place Show
7 Little Mike $36.60 $12.20 $7.80
1 Point of Entry $4.20 $3.00
3 St Nicholas Abbey (IRE) $3.80
Exotic Payoffs  
$2 Exacta (7-1) $136.40
$2 Trifecta (7-1-3) $602.40
$2 Superfecta (7-1-3-12) $4,060.60

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Little Mike
  • 7YO Gelding, TN: A+
  • Spanish Steps   — Hay Jude
  • Ramon A. Dominguez
  • Dale L. Romans
½ $1,620,000
  • Breeder: Carlo E Vaccarezza, Owner: Priscilla Vaccarezza
  • Sire: Spanish Steps  , Dark Bay or Brown, 2001. Lifetime: 63 yearlings sold, median $6,500.
  • Broodmare Sire: Wavering Monarch, Bay, 1979. In 2009: damSire.EarningsIndex.FormattedAEI AEI.
2 Point of Entry
  • 6YO Horse, TN: A+
  • Dynaformer   — Matlacha Pass
  • John R. Velazquez
  • Claude R. McGaughey III
¾ $540,000
  • Breeder: Phipps Stable, Owner: Phipps Stable
  • Sire: Dynaformer  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1985. Lifetime: 564 yearlings sold, median $80,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Seeking the Gold, Bay, 1985.
3 St Nicholas Abbey (IRE)
  • 7YO Horse, TN: A++
  • Montjeu (IRE)   — Leaping Water (GB)
  • Joseph Patrick O'Brien
  • Aidan P. O'Brien
1 $297,000
  • Breeder: BARTON BLOODSTOCK & VILLIERS SYNDICATE, Owner: Magnier, Mrs. John, Tabor, Michael and Smith, Derrick
  • Sire: Montjeu (IRE)  , Bay, 1996. Lifetime: 601 yearlings sold, median $127,701.
  • Broodmare Sire: Sure Blade, Bay, 1983. In 2009: damSire.EarningsIndex.FormattedAEI AEI.
  • Sale History: 2008 TATOCT, $366,765.
4 Trailblazer (JPN)
  • 7 YO Horse
  • Zenno Rob Roy (JPN) – Lirio
  • Yutaka Take
  • Yasutoshi Ikee
neck $180,000
5 Shareta (IRE)
  • 6 YO Filly
  • Sinndar (IRE) – Shawara (IRE)
  • Christophe P. Lemaire
  • Alain De Royer-Dupre
$90,000
6 Kindergarden Kid
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Dynaformer – Amelia
  • Julien R. Leparoux
  • Peter Miller
head
7 Cogito
  • Lanfranco Dettori
  • Doug F. O'Neill
¾
8 Slim Shadey (GB)
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Val Royal (FR) – Vino Veritas
  • Garrett K. Gomez
  • Simon Callaghan
9 Dullahan
  • Joel Rosario
  • Dale L. Romans
½
10 Treasure Beach (GB)
  • 6 YO Colt
  • Galileo (IRE) – Honorine (IRE)
  • Jamie P. Spencer
  • Aidan P. O'Brien
½
11 Optimizer
  • Jon Kenton Court
  • D. Wayne Lukas
12 Turbo Compressor
  • 6 YO Ridgling
  • Halo's Image – Dixieland Event
  • Joe Bravo
  • Todd A. Pletcher
Date Race Position / Horse / Points
Gran Premio 25 de Mayo
  • SI
  • 45,249
  1. Al Qasr
Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud
  • STC
  • 400,000 €
  • 12F
  • 2:31.50
  1. Meandre (FR)
  2. Shareta (IRE)
  3. Galikova (FR)
  4. DANEDREAM (GER)
Takarazuka Kinen
  • HSN
  • 251,200
  • 1 3/8 miles
  1. Orfevre (JPN)
  2. Rulership (JPN)
  3. SHONAN MIGHTY (JPN)
United Nations S.
  • MTH
  • $500,000
  • 1 3/8 miles
  • 2:12.88
  1. Turbo Compressor
  2. Air Support
  3. Al Khali
  4. Freud's Honour
King George VI & Queen Elizabeth (BETFAIR) Stakes
  • ASC
  • £983,700
  • 12F
  • 2:31.62
  1. Danedream (GER)
  2. Nathaniel (IRE)
  3. St Nicholas Abbey (IRE)
  4. RELIABLE MAN
Arlington Million S.
  • AP
  • $1,000,000
  • 1 1/4 miles
  • 2:02.44
  1. Little Mike
  2. Afsare (GB)
  3. Colombian (IRE)
  4. Rahystrada
Del Mar H.
  • DMR
  • $200,000
  • 1 3/8 miles
  • 2:14.77
  1. Casino Host
  2. Dhaamer (IRE)
  3. Fire With Fire
  4. Worth Repeating
Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden
  • BAD
  • 250,000 €
  • 12F
  • 2:36.23
  1. Danedream (GER)
  2. Ovambo Queen (GER)
  3. Pastorius (GER)
  4. NOVELLIST (IRE)
Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes
  • LEO
  • 727,000 €
  • 10F
  • 2:00.92
  1. Snow Fairy (IRE)
  2. Nathaniel (IRE)
  3. St Nicholas Abbey (IRE)
  4. LIGHT HEAVY (IRE)
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S.
  • BEL
  • $600,000
  • 1 1/2 miles
  • 2:33.73
  1. Point of Entry
  2. Treasure Beach (GB)
  3. Kindergarden Kid
  4. Finnegans Wake
Pattison Canadian International S.
  • WO
  • $1,531,050
  • 1 1/2 miles
  • 2:30.89
  1. Joshua Tree (IRE)
  2. Dandino (GB)
  3. Forte Dei Marmi (GB)
  4. Wigmore Hall (IRE)

Wise Dan Repeats as Top Turf Male

Wise Dan Repeats as Top Turf Male

He never backed down from a fight, and wherever they entered him, he ran. Wise Dan galloped his way through the most consistent season delivered by a racehorse in 2013 to edge Point of Entry and Magician for Turf Male honors.

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

More Stakes Entries

  • At this Track
Race Track Date
La Puente S.SA4/19
Santa Lucia S.SA4/20
View All Stakes Entries