Breeders’ Cup Turf

Race 9 at Santa Anita Park on

  • 1 1/2 miles
  • $3,000,000
  • 3:18 PM PDT
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • News
  • Preps
  • Contenders
Date Race Position / Horse / Points
Gran Premio 25 de Mayo
  • SI
  • 45,249
  1. Al Qasr
Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud
  • STC
  • 400,000 €
  • 12F
  • 2:31.50
  1. Meandre (FR)
  2. Shareta (IRE)
  3. Galikova (FR)
  4. DANEDREAM (GER)
Takarazuka Kinen
  • HSN
  • 251,200
  • 1 3/8 miles
  1. Orfevre (JPN)
  2. Rulership (JPN)
  3. SHONAN MIGHTY (JPN)
United Nations S.
  • MTH
  • $500,000
  • 1 3/8 miles
  • 2:12.88
  1. Turbo Compressor
  2. Air Support
  3. Al Khali
  4. Freud's Honour
King George VI & Queen Elizabeth (BETFAIR) Stakes
  • ASC
  • £983,700
  • 12F
  • 2:31.62
  1. Danedream (GER)
  2. Nathaniel (IRE)
  3. St Nicholas Abbey (IRE)
  4. RELIABLE MAN
Arlington Million S.
  • AP
  • $1,000,000
  • 1 1/4 miles
  • 2:02.44
  1. Little Mike
  2. Afsare (GB)
  3. Colombian (IRE)
  4. Rahystrada
Del Mar H.
  • DMR
  • $200,000
  • 1 3/8 miles
  • 2:14.77
  1. Casino Host
  2. Dhaamer (IRE)
  3. Fire With Fire
  4. Worth Repeating
Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden
  • BAD
  • 250,000 €
  • 12F
  • 2:36.23
  1. Danedream (GER)
  2. Ovambo Queen (GER)
  3. Pastorius (GER)
  4. NOVELLIST (IRE)
Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes
  • LEO
  • 727,000 €
  • 10F
  • 2:00.92
  1. Snow Fairy (IRE)
  2. Nathaniel (IRE)
  3. St Nicholas Abbey (IRE)
  4. LIGHT HEAVY (IRE)
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S.
  • BEL
  • $600,000
  • 1 1/2 miles
  • 2:33.73
  1. Point of Entry
  2. Treasure Beach (GB)
  3. Kindergarden Kid
  4. Finnegans Wake
Pattison Canadian International S.
  • WO
  • $1,531,050
  • 1 1/2 miles
  • 2:30.89
  1. Joshua Tree (IRE)
  2. Dandino (GB)
  3. Forte Dei Marmi (GB)
  4. Wigmore Hall (IRE)
Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Bourbon Bay Neil D. Drysdale
  • David Heerensperger
  • Adena Springs
Cogito Edward R. Freeman
  • Reddam Racing LLC
  • Lazy Lane Farms, Inc.
Dullahan Dale L. Romans
  • Donegal Racing
  • Phil Needham, Judy Needham & Bena Halecky
Kindergarden Kid Peter Miller
  • Bamford, Kevin, Bamford, Colleen and Bernsen, David A.
  • Alexander Groves Matz, LLC
Little Mike Carlo Vaccarezza
  • Priscilla Vaccarezza
  • Carlo E Vaccarezza
Optimizer Jose Fernandez
  • Calumet Farm
  • Bluegrass Hall, LLC
Point of Entry Claude R. McGaughey III
  • Phipps Stable and Stronach Stables
  • Phipps Stable
Shareta (IRE) Alain De Royer-Dupre
  • H. H. Aga Khan
  • His Highness the Aga Khan's Studs S.C.
Slim Shadey (GB) David Jacobson
  • David Jacobson
  • P. M. Cunningham
St Nicholas Abbey (IRE) O'BRIEN AIDAN
  • D SMITH, MRS J MAGNIER & M TABOR
  • BARTON BLOODSTOCK & VILLIERS SYNDICATE
The Fugue (GB) GOSDEN JOHN
  • LORD LLOYD-WEBBER
  • WATERSHIP DOWN STUD
Trailblazer Yasutoshi Ikee
  • Koji Maeda
  • North Hills Management
Treasure Beach (GB) Aidan P. O'Brien
  • Hay, Mrs. Fitriani, Smith, Derrick, Magnier, Mrs. John and Tabor, Michael, B.
  • Ashley House Stud
Turbo Compressor Todd A. Pletcher
  • P and G Stable and Off the Hook, LLC
  • Bridlewood Farm

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

More Stakes Entries

  • At this Track
Race Track Date
Autumn Miss S. (gr. IIIT)SA10/25
Lure S.SA10/26
View All Stakes Entries