Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

Race 7 at Santa Anita Park on

  • 6.5 furlongs turf
  • $1,000,000
  • 1:57 PM PDT
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • Preps
  • Contenders
  • News
Date Race Position / Horse / Points
Darley T. J. Smith Stakes
  • RAN
  • 1,000,000
  • 1200 Meters
  1. Master of Design
Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes
  • YOR
  • £245,925
  • 5F
  • 57.62
  1. Ortensia (AUS)
  2. Spirit Quartz (IRE)
  3. Hamish McGonagall (GB)
  4. HUMIDOR (IRE)
Turf Monster H.
  • PRX
  • $350,000
  • 5 furlongs
  • 1:00.62
  1. Ben's Cat
  2. Chamberlain Bridge
  3. Great Mills
  4. Catalactic
Nearctic S.
  • WO
  • $510,350
  • 6 furlongs
  • 1:09.32
  1. Next Question
  2. Night Carnation (GB)
  3. Bear Tough Tiger
  4. Big Band Sound
Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Boxeur des Rues Doug F. O'Neill
  • Reddam Racing LLC
  • Grapestock LLC
Bridgetown Todd A. Pletcher
  • Melnyk Racing Stables, Inc.
  • Eugene Melnyk
California Flag Brian J. Koriner
  • Card, Barbara, E-Racing.Com, Fradkin, John and Jacobsen, Kevin
  • Hi Card Ranch
Camp Victory Robertino Diodoro
  • Diodoro, Robertino, Garvey, Charles and TG Racing LLC
  • Atkins Homes, Inc.
Chosen Miracle Jerry Hollendorfer
  • Abruzzo, Peter and Carver, John
  • Adena Springs
Corporate Jungle Thomas F. Proctor
  • West, Gary and Mary
  • Blandford Stud & Harty & O'Rourke
Global Power Thomas M. Amoss
  • Loooch Racing Stable, Inc.
  • Hidden Creek Farm
Great Attack Anthony W. Dutrow
  • David A. Ross Racing Stable, LLC
  • Edward Seltzer & Murray Durst
Great Mills Steven M. Asmussen
  • Millennium Farms
  • Millennium Farms
Mizdirection Mike Puype
  • Jungle Racing LLC, Strauss, Nish, Grohs, MSK Racing Ventures, LLC and Beljak
  • Joseph J. Perrotta
Next Question Michael J. Trombetta
  • Three Diamonds Farm
  • Dr. Lance G. Bell
Reneesgotzip Peter Miller
  • Lanni Family Trust
  • John Liviakis
Starspangled Heat Barry Abrams
  • Abrams, Barry, M. Auerbach LLC and Loverso, Vincenzo
  • Madeline Auerbach, David Abrams & Vincenzo Loverso
Starspangledbanner (AUS) Aidan P. O'Brien
  • Tabor, Michael B., Magnier, Mrs. John, Smith, Derrick and Mithen, A. P.
  • Emily Krstina (Aust) Pty Ltd
Tale of a Champion Kristin Mulhall
  • Kretz Racing LLC
  • Judy Hicks & Kathryn Nikkel
Unbridled's Note Steven M. Asmussen
  • Mike McCarty
  • Gulf Coast Farms LLC & Unbridled's Song Syndicate
Upgrade Chad C. Brown
  • Dubb, Michael, Bethlehem Stables LLC and Aisquith, Gary
  • Mike Anderson Thoroughbreds LLC

Q&A With Hall of Fame Jockey Mike Smith

Q&A With Hall of Fame Jockey Mike Smith

"I try to ride the best I know how to ride," Smith said. "I love horses, I truly do. I like people to know that and I hope it shows in my riding, let's put it that way. I have to be the best I can possibly be."

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Matron S.ASD
I'm Smokin S.DMR
Oak Tree Juvenile Fillies Turf S.DMR
Yellow Ribbon H. (gr. IIT)DMR
Cliff Guilliams H.ELP
View All Stakes Entries