Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

Race 7 at Santa Anita Park on

  • 6.5 furlongs turf
  • $1,000,000
  • 1:57 PM PDT
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • News
  • Preps
  • Contenders
Date Race Position / Horse / Points
Darley T. J. Smith Stakes
  • RAN
  • 1,000,000
  • 1200 Meters
  1. Master of Design
Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes
  • YOR
  • £245,925
  • 5F
  • 57.62
  1. Ortensia (AUS)
  2. Spirit Quartz (IRE)
  3. Hamish McGonagall (GB)
  4. HUMIDOR (IRE)
Turf Monster H.
  • PRX
  • $350,000
  • 5 furlongs
  • 1:00.62
  1. Ben's Cat
  2. Chamberlain Bridge
  3. Great Mills
  4. Catalactic
Nearctic S.
  • WO
  • $510,350
  • 6 furlongs
  • 1:09.32
  1. Next Question
  2. Night Carnation (GB)
  3. Bear Tough Tiger
  4. Big Band Sound
Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Boxeur des Rues Doug F. O'Neill
  • Reddam Racing LLC
  • Grapestock LLC
Bridgetown Todd A. Pletcher
  • Melnyk Racing Stables, Inc.
  • Eugene Melnyk
California Flag Brian J. Koriner
  • Card, Barbara, E-Racing.Com, Fradkin, John and Jacobsen, Kevin
  • Hi Card Ranch
Camp Victory Robertino Diodoro
  • Diodoro, Robertino, Garvey, Charles and TG Racing LLC
  • Atkins Homes, Inc.
Chosen Miracle Jerry Hollendorfer
  • Abruzzo, Peter and Carver, John
  • Adena Springs
Corporate Jungle Thomas F. Proctor
  • West, Gary and Mary
  • Blandford Stud & Harty & O'Rourke
Global Power Robert B. Hess, Jr.
  • Loooch Racing Stable, Inc.
  • Hidden Creek Farm
Great Attack David Jacobson
  • Bruce Golden Racing
  • Edward Seltzer & Murray Durst
Great Mills Steven M. Asmussen
  • Millennium Farms
  • Millennium Farms
Mizdirection Mike Puype
  • Jungle Racing LLC, Strauss, Nish, Grohs, MSK Racing Ventures, LLC and Beljak
  • Joseph J. Perrotta
Next Question Michael J. Trombetta
  • Three Diamonds Farm
  • Dr. Lance G. Bell
Reneesgotzip Peter Miller
  • Lanni Family Trust
  • John Liviakis
Starspangled Heat Barry Abrams
  • B. Abrams or Loverso or M. Auerbach, LLC
  • Madeline Auerbach, David Abrams & Vincenzo Loverso
Starspangledbanner (AUS) Aidan P. O'Brien
  • Tabor, Michael B., Magnier, Mrs. John, Smith, Derrick and Mithen, A. P.
  • Emily Krstina (Aust) Pty Ltd
Tale of a Champion Kristin Mulhall
  • Kretz Racing LLC
  • Judy Hicks & Kathryn Nikkel
Unbridled's Note Steven M. Asmussen
  • Mike McCarty
  • Gulf Coast Farms LLC & Unbridled's Song Syndicate
Upgrade Chad C. Brown
  • Dubb, Michael, Bethlehem Stables LLC and Aisquith, Gary
  • Mike Anderson Thoroughbreds LLC

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

More Stakes Entries

  • At this Track
Race Track Date
Autumn Miss S. (gr. IIIT)SA10/25
Lure S.SA10/26
View All Stakes Entries