Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint

Race 5 at Santa Anita Park on

  • 7 Furlongs
  • $1,000,000
  • 12:35 PM PDT
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • News
  • Preps
  • Contenders
Date Race Position / Horse / Points
A Gleam H.
  • BHP
  • $200,000
  • 7 furlongs
  • 1:24.37
  1. Switch
  2. Sugarinthemorning
  3. Glamorista
  4. American Lady
Ballerina S.
  • SAR
  • $500,000
  • 7 furlongs
  • 1:22.13
  1. Turbulent Descent
  2. Derwin's Star
  3. All Due Respect
  4. Belle of the Hall
Gallant Bloom H.
  • BEL
  • $200,000
  • 6 1/2 furlongs
  • 1:14.71
  1. Dust and Diamonds
  2. Judy the Beauty
  3. Musical Romance
  4. Turbulent Descent
Thoroughbred Club of America S.
  • KEE
  • $200,000
  • 6 furlongs
  • 1:09.21
  1. Groupie Doll
  2. Strike the Moon
  3. Honey Chile
  4. Zermatt
Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Belle of the Hall Steven M. Asmussen
  • Dixiana Farms LLC
  • Leon Edward Do Little Farm L.L.C.
Class Included Ron Faucheux
  • Brittlyn Stable, Inc.
  • Michael Feuerborn & Amy Feuerborn
Contested Bob Baffert
  • Natalie J. Baffert
  • Cherry Valley Farm, LLC
Dust and Diamonds Todd A. Pletcher
  • Borges Torrealba Holdings and Three Chimneys Racing LLC
  • Padua Stables
Great Hot (BRZ) A. C. Avila
  • Coudelaria Jessica, Inc.
  • Coudelaria Jessica
Groupie Doll William B. Bradley
  • Whisper Hill Farm LLC
  • Fred Bradley & William Bradley
Musical Romance William A. Kaplan
  • Lazarus, Adam and Kaplan, William A.
  • Ocala Stud
Reneesgotzip Peter Miller
  • Lanni Family Trust
  • John Liviakis
Rumor Richard E. Mandella
  • Bass, Ramona, Claiborne Farm and Dilschneider, Adele
  • Stonerside Stable, Marula Park Stud & Dr. and Mrs. Walter Zent
Self Preservation Ben D. A. Cecil
  • Reddam Racing LLC
  • Kingswood Farm & David Egan
Strike the Moon Michael J. Trombetta
  • R. Larry Johnson
  • R. Larry Johnson
Switch John W. Sadler
  • C R K Stable
  • Calumet Farm
Teddy's Promise Ronald W. Ellis
  • Nichols, Ted and Judy
  • Ted Nichols & Judy Nichols
Turbulent Descent Todd A. Pletcher
  • Magnier, Mrs. John, Tabor, Michael and Smith, Derrick
  • Ocala Stud

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Fall Highweight H. (gr. III)AQU
Falls City H. (gr. II)CD
Hollywood Turf Cup S. (gr. IIT)DMR
Thanksgiving H.FG
Go for Wand H. (gr. III)AQU
View All Stakes Entries