Xpressbet Breeders' Cup Sprint (gr. I)

Race 10 at Santa Anita Park on

  • Grade I
  • 6 furlongs
  • $1,500,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 3:58 PM PDT
  • 1:07.98
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • Results
  • Preps
  • News

Payoffs

Horse Win Place Show
9 Trinniberg $29.40 $13.20 $11.00
7 The Lumber Guy $6.40 $5.00
10 Smiling Tiger $12.20
Exotic Payoffs  
$2 Exacta (9-7) $203.40
$2 Trifecta (9-7-10) $5,443.00
$2 Superfecta (9-7-10-1) $108,865.80

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Trinniberg
  • Willie Martinez
  • Shivananda Parbhoo
¾ $810,000
  • Breeder: J M Stables, Inc., Owner: Sherry Parbhoo
  • Sire: Teuflesberg  , Bay, 2004. Lifetime: 28 yearlings sold, median $9,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Goldminers Gold, Chestnut, 1993. In 2009: damSire.EarningsIndex.FormattedAEI AEI.
  • Sale History: 2011 OBSAPR, $21,000; 2010 FTKOCT, $1,500.
2 The Lumber Guy
  • 5YO Colt, TN: A
  • Grand Slam   — Boltono
  • John R. Velazquez
  • Michael E. Hushion
$270,000
  • Breeder: Stonewall Farm, Owner: Barry K. Schwartz
  • Sire: Grand Slam  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1995. Lifetime: 774 yearlings sold, median $65,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Unbridled's Song, Gray or Roan, 1993.
3 Smiling Tiger
  • 7YO Horse, TN: A++
  • Hold That Tiger   — Shandra Smiles
  • Ramon A. Dominguez
  • Jeff Bonde
head $148,500
  • Breeder: Dr. Rodney Orr, Owner: Klein, Alan and Lebherz, Philip
  • Sire: Hold That Tiger  , Chestnut, 2000. Lifetime: 276 yearlings sold, median $20,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Cahill Road, Bay, 1988.
  • Sale History: 2008 WASSEP, $40,000; 2008 KEEJAN, ($32,000).
4 Sum of the Parts
  • Julien R. Leparoux
  • Thomas M. Amoss
1 $90,000
5 Justin Phillip
  • Rafael Bejarano
  • Steven M. Asmussen
$45,000
6 Fast Bullet
  • Joseph Talamo
  • Bob Baffert
½
7 Coil
  • Martin Garcia
  • Bob Baffert
head
8 Amazombie
  • Mike E. Smith
  • William Spawr
nose
9 Jimmy Creed
  • Garrett K. Gomez
  • Richard E. Mandella
10 Hamazing Destiny
  • 8 YO Horse
  • Salt Lake – Ms Proud Destiny
  • Joel Rosario
  • D. Wayne Lukas
11 Gantry
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Pulpit – Rhum
  • Javier Castellano
  • Ron Faucheux
12 Capital Account
  • David Romero Flores
  • Bob Baffert
13 Boxeur des Rues
  • Mario Gutierrez
  • Doug F. O'Neill
14 Poseidon's Warrior
  • Irad Ortiz, Jr.
  • Robert E. Reid, Jr.
Date Race Position / Horse / Points
Smile Sprint H.
  • CRC
  • $400,000
  • 6 furlongs
  • 1:10.52
  1. Gantry
  2. Indiano
  3. Close It Out
  4. Artefacto
Vosburgh Invitational S.
  • BEL
  • $400,000
  • 6 furlongs
  • 1:09.22
  1. The Lumber Guy
  2. Caixa Eletronica
  3. Poseidon's Warrior
  4. Little Drama
Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix S.
  • KEE
  • $175,000
  • 6 furlongs
  • 1:09.88
  1. Sum of the Parts
  2. Noble's Promise
  3. Laurie's Rocket
  4. Aikenite
Santa Anita Sprint Championship S.
  • SA
  • $250,000
  • 6 furlongs
  • 1:09.89
  1. Coil
  2. Capital Account
  3. Jimmy Creed
  4. Amazombie

Male Sprint Finalists Approach the Wire

Male Sprint Finalists Approach the Wire

In the male sprinter division, tragedy ended the spectacular season of Points Offthebench, Secret Circle made a memorable return to racing, and Sahara Sky delivered a stirring victory in the Metropolitan Handicap (gr. I).

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

More Stakes Entries

  • At this Track
Race Track Date
La Puente S.SA4/19
Santa Lucia S.SA4/20
View All Stakes Entries