Xpressbet Breeders’ Cup Sprint

Race 10 at Santa Anita Park on

  • 6 furlongs
  • $1,500,000
  • 3:58 PM PDT
  • on NBC Sports Network
  • Preps
  • Contenders
  • News
Date Race Position / Horse / Points
Smile Sprint H.
  • CRC
  • $400,000
  • 6 furlongs
  • 1:10.52
  1. Gantry
  2. Indiano
  3. Close It Out
  4. Artefacto
Vosburgh Invitational S.
  • BEL
  • $400,000
  • 6 furlongs
  • 1:09.22
  1. The Lumber Guy
  2. Caixa Eletronica
  3. Poseidon's Warrior
  4. Little Drama
Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix S.
  • KEE
  • $175,000
  • 6 furlongs
  • 1:09.88
  1. Sum of the Parts
  2. Noble's Promise
  3. Laurie's Rocket
  4. Aikenite
Santa Anita Sprint Championship S.
  • SA
  • $250,000
  • 6 furlongs
  • 1:09.89
  1. Coil
  2. Capital Account
  3. Jimmy Creed
  4. Amazombie
Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Amazombie William Spawr
  • Sanford, Thomas C. and Spawr, William
  • Gregg Anderson
Boxeur des Rues Doug F. O'Neill
  • Reddam Racing LLC
  • Grapestock LLC
Capital Account Bob Baffert
  • Thoroughbred Legends Racing Stable
  • Silverleaf Farms, Inc.
Coil Bob Baffert
  • Watson, Karl, Pegram, Michael E. and Weitman, Paul
  • Glen Hill Farm
Emcee Kiaran P. McLaughlin
  • Godolphin Racing, LLC Lessee
  • Darley
Fast Bullet D. Wayne Lukas
  • Zayat Stables, LLC
  • Roy Gottlieb
Gantry Ron Faucheux
  • Brittlyn Stable Inc. (Evelyn Benoit)
  • D. J. Stable, LLC
Hamazing Destiny D. Wayne Lukas
  • Butzow, Barry and Westrock Stables LLC
  • Destinaire Farm
Jimmy Creed Richard E. Mandella
  • Spendthrift Farm LLC
  • Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC
Justin Phillip Steven M. Asmussen
  • Zayat Stables, LLC
  • Oakbrook Farm
Poseidon's Warrior Robert E. Reid, Jr.
  • Swilcan Stable LLC
  • Dark Hollow Farm & William P. Beatson
Second City UNKNOWN
  • Reddam Racing LLC
  • Darley
Smiling Tiger Jeff Bonde
  • Klein, Alan and Lebherz, Philip
  • Dr. Rodney Orr
Sum of the Parts Thomas M. Amoss
  • Klaravich Stables, Inc. and Lawrence, William H.
  • Farfellow Farms Ltd.
The Lumber Guy Michael E. Hushion
  • Barry K. Schwartz
  • Stonewall Farm
Trinniberg Bisnath Parboo
  • Sherry Racing, Inc.
  • J M Stables, Inc.

Male Sprint Finalists Approach the Wire

Male Sprint Finalists Approach the Wire

In the male sprinter division, tragedy ended the spectacular season of Points Offthebench, Secret Circle made a memorable return to racing, and Sahara Sky delivered a stirring victory in the Metropolitan Handicap (gr. I).

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
William Entenmann Memorial Hurdle S.BEL
Te Ata S.RP
Tishomingo S.RP
New Mexico State Fair Thoroughbred Breeders S.ALB
Gallant Bloom H. (gr. II)BEL
View All Stakes Entries