Breeders' Cup Classic

Race 9 at OSA on

  • 1 1/4 miles
  • $5,000,000
  • 6:45 PM
  • on ESPN
  • News
  • Contenders

2016 Racing Hall of Fame

2016 Racing Hall of Fame

The 2016 Racing Hall of Fame Inductions. The 2016 inductees inductees are Rachel Alexandra, Zenyatta, Tom Ochiltree, Ramon Dominguez, Wayne D. Wright, Steve Asmussen, Arthur B. Hancock Jr. and William Woodward Sr.

Mid-Year Look at the BC Classic

Mid-Year Look at the BC Classic

No one is expecting all the big names in racing to make the Breeders' Cup Classic, but one can always hope, especially when you have a year like this with such a wide variety of talent gearing up for a run at America’s richest horse race.

Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Awesome Gem UNKNOWN
  • West Point Thoroughbreds
  • Runnymede Farm Inc., Catesby Clay & Peter Callahan
Bullsbay H. Graham Motion
  • Mitchell Ranch LLC, Frank Lewkowitz and Joe Rice
  • Brad Anderson
Chocolate Candy Jerry Hollendorfer
  • Craig Family Trust (Jenny Craig)
  • Sid Craig & Jenny Craig
Colonel John Eoin G. Harty
  • WinStar Farms, LLC
  • WinStar Farm, LLC
Einstein (BRZ) Helen Pitts
  • Stronach Stable (Elfriede and Andrew Stronach)
  • Fazenda Mondesir
Gio Ponti Christophe Clement
  • Castleton Lyons
  • Kilboy Estate, Inc.
Girolamo Saeed bin Suroor
  • Godolphin Racing LLC
  • B. P. Walden, P. Steinberg & Winstar Farm
Mastercraftsman (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
  • Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor
  • Lynch Bages Ltd.
Quality Road Todd A. Pletcher
  • Edward P. Evans
  • Edward P. Evans
Regal Ransom Saeed bin Suroor
  • Godolphin Racing LLC
  • Diamond A Racing Corp.
Richard's Kid Doug F. O'Neill
  • Kenney, D., Triple B Farms (Boghossian), Westside Rentals.com, et al
  • Fitzhugh, LLC
Rip Van Winkle (IRE) O'BRIEN AIDAN
  • MRS JOHN MAGNIER, MICHAEL TABOR & DERRICK SMITH
  • ROBERTO BROGI
Summer Bird Tim A. Ice
  • Dr. K.K. & Dr. Vilasini D. Jayaraman
  • Dr. K. K. Jayaraman & Dr. V. Devi Jayaraman
Twice Over (GB) CECIL SIR HENRY
  • KHALID ABDULLAH
  • JUDDMONTE FARMS LTD
Zenyatta John A. Shirreffs
  • Moss, Mr. and Mrs. Jerome S.
  • Maverick Productions, Ltd.

Breeders' Cup Divisions

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Eddie D S. (gr. III)SA
Eddie D S. (gr. III)SA
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S. (gr. IT)BEL
Gallant Bloom H. (gr. II)BEL
Pilgrim S. (gr. III)BEL
View All Stakes Entries