Laurel Turf Cup S.

Race 9 at Laurel Park on

  • STK
  • 1 1/2 miles
  • $100,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 5:18 PM
  • 2:30.44
  • Results
  • News

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Tricky Hat (CHI)
  • Rosie Napravnik
  • Claude R. McGaughey III
neck $60,000
  • Breeder: Haras Paso Nevado, Owner: Rosen, Andrew, Trussell, Robert and Gainesway Stable (Antony Beck)
  • Sire: Hat Trick (JPN)  , Dark Bay or Brown, 2001. Lifetime: 67 yearlings sold, median $19,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Point Given  , Chestnut, 1998.
2 Eagle Poise
  • 8YO Gelding, TN: A++
  • Empire Maker   — Reams of Verse
  • Matthew Rispoli
  • H. Graham Motion
½ $20,000
  • Breeder: Juddmonte Farms Inc, Owner: Riverdee Stable
  • Sire: Empire Maker  , Dark Bay or Brown, 2000. Lifetime: 223 yearlings sold, median $165,000. In 2009: 2.45 AEI.
  • Broodmare Sire: Nureyev, Bay, 1977. In 2009: 3.57 AEI.
  • Sale History: 2010 KEENOV, $65,000.
3 Mucho Mas Macho
  • Horacio Karamanos
  • Henry Collazo
1 $10,000
  • Breeder: Adena Springs, Owner: Signal Hill Farms
  • Sire: Macho Uno  , Gray or Roan, 1998. Lifetime: 263 yearlings sold, median $25,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Star de Naskra, Dark Bay or Brown, 1975. In 2009: 1.67 AEI.
  • Sale History: 2011 OBSMAR, $19,000; 2010 KEESEP, $10,000.
4 Vitium
  • 5 YO Gelding
  • Pure Prize – Small Vices
  • Emilio Flores
  • Christopher R. Reck
nose $6,000
5 Harrods Creek
  • Ryan Curatolo
  • William I. Mott
neck $3,000
6 Dannhauser
  • 6 YO Horse
  • Johannesburg – Hatpin
  • Julian Pimentel
  • Kathleen O'Connell
head $1,000
7 Lake Drop
  • Alan Garcia
  • Richard C. Mettee
1
8 Royal Bench (IRE)
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Whipper – Hit The Sky (IRE)
  • Cornelio H. Velasquez
  • Thomas H. Voss
2
9 Lonely Whistle
  • 8 YO Gelding
  • Say Florida Sandy – Lyric Poem
  • Forest Boyce
  • Edward Maher
10 Atigun
  • 5 YO Horse
  • Istan   – Rimini Road
  • Victor Lebron
  • Kenneth G. McPeek
11 Don Cavallo
  • 7 YO Horse
  • El Prado (IRE) – Transcendental
  • Carlos H. Marquez, Jr.
  • Jose Corrales
8
12 Cul Baire (IRE)
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • King's Best – Voronova (IRE)
  • Luis Garcia
  • James M. Day
¾
13 Valter
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Boastful – Snooks Five
  • Grant Whitacre
  • Jerry W. Johnson
SCR Concealed Identity
SCR Indian Jones
SCR School House

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Cougar II H. (gr. III)DMR
Princess Margaret S.NP
Curlin S.SAR
Addison Cammack H.AP
Fleet Treat S.DMR
View All Stakes Entries