Buffalo Trace Franklin County S.

Race 9 at Keeneland on

  • STK
  • 5 1/2 furlongs
  • $100,000
  • 3 yo's & up Fillies and Mares
  • 5:21 PM
  • 1:03.12
  • on TVG
  • Results
  • News

Payoffs

Horse Win Place Show
11 Queen's Award $63.80 $20.20 $10.20
8 Madame Giry $6.40 $4.20
2 Sweet Cassiopeia $4.20
Exotic Payoffs  
$2 Exacta (11-8) $435.20
$2 Trifecta (11-8-2) $2,074.00
$2 Superfecta (11-8-2-7) $5,785.80

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Queen's Award
  • Kent J. Desormeaux
  • Eduardo Caramori
½ $60,000
  • Breeder: Carl Hurst, Fred Bradley & William Bradley, Owner: Coudelaria Jessica, Inc.
  • Sire: Medaglia d'Oro  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1999. Lifetime: 477 yearlings sold, median $140,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Williamstown, Dark Bay or Brown, 1990. In 2009: 1.09 AEI.
  • Sale History: 2013 KEENOV, ($170,000).
2 Madame Giry
  • 5YO Mare, TN: A+
  • Castledale (IRE)   — Ballet Partner (GB)
  • Eddie Castro
  • Cam M. Gambolati
½ $20,000
  • Breeder: Raintree Thoroughbred Farm, Inc., Owner: Nutmeg Stable
  • Sire: Castledale (IRE)  , Bay, 2001. Lifetime: 21 yearlings sold, median $9,625.
  • Broodmare Sire: First Trump (GB), Chestnut, 1991. In 2009: .60 AEI.
3 Sweet Cassiopeia
  • 6YO Mare, TN: C
  • Five Star Day   — My Sweet Caroline
  • Joseph Rocco, Jr.
  • William R. Connelly
neck $10,000
  • Breeder: Steve C. Snowden & Dan Considine, Owner: Considine, Dan and Snowden, Steve C.
  • Sire: Five Star Day  , Chestnut, 1996. Lifetime: 241 yearlings sold, median $20,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Salt Lake, Bay, 1989.
4 Silverette
  • Robby Albarado
  • Dale L. Romans
$5,000
5 Magical Moon
  • Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.
  • Albert M. Stall, Jr.
$3,000
6 Making Waves
  • Kendrick Carmouche
  • Anthony W. Dutrow
2 $400
7 Bounding Bi
  • Calvin H. Borel
  • Ronny W. Werner
neck $400
8 Dene Court
  • Gary Boulanger
  • Mark E. Casse
1 $400
9 Trippin' Along
  • Channing Hill
  • Wayne M. Catalano
$400
10 Lignite
  • John R. Velazquez
  • Wesley A. Ward
$400
SCR Facey's Spirit
SCR Jan's Perfect Star
SCR Mosaicist (IRE)
SCR Ms Anna Destiny

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
New Mexico State Fair Thoroughbred Breeders S.ALB
Gallant Bloom H. (gr. II)BEL
Dogwood S. (gr. III)CD
Rachel's Turn S.CT
Henry Mercer Memorial S.CT
View All Stakes Entries