Voodoo Dancer S.

Race 8 at Gulfstream Park on

  • STK
  • 7 1/2 furlongs
  • $75,000
  • 4 yo Fillies
  • 4:03 PM
  • 1:32.54
  • on HRTV
  • Results
  • News

Payoffs

Horse Win Place Show
3 Tapicat $3.80 $2.80 $2.20
5 She's Spooky $9.20 $5.80
4 Coarsegold $4.20
Exotic Payoffs  
$2 Exacta (3-5) $37.00
$2 Trifecta (3-5-4) $161.00
$2 Superfecta (3-5-4-2) $517.60

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Tapicat
  • 4YO Filly, TN: B+
  • Tapit   — Zealous Cat
  • Joel Rosario
  • William I. Mott
½ $45,000
  • Breeder: Winchell Thoroughbreds, LLC & Gainesway Thoroughbreds, LTD, Owner: Besilu Stables
  • Sire: Tapit  , Gray or Roan, 2001. Lifetime: 420 yearlings sold, median $98,500.
  • Broodmare Sire: Storm Cat, Dark Bay or Brown, 1983.
  • Sale History: 2011 KEESEP, $725,000.
2 She's Spooky
  • 4YO Filly, TN: B
  • With Distinction   — Silver Spook
  • Edgard J. Zayas
  • Alan Benning
neck $15,000
  • Breeder: Tim James Mawhinney & Karen Faye Mawhinney, Owner: Mawhinney, Tim and Karen
  • Sire: With Distinction  , Dark Bay or Brown, 2001. Lifetime: 164 yearlings sold, median $11,500.
  • Broodmare Sire: Silver Deputy, Bay, 1985.
  • Sale History: 2012 OBSAPR, ($27,000).
3 Coarsegold
  • Joe Bravo
  • Mark A. Hennig
½ $7,500
  • Breeder: W. D. Burris Inc., Owner: Walter D. Burris
  • Sire: Giant's Causeway  , Chestnut, 1997. Lifetime: 838 yearlings sold, median $140,015.
  • Broodmare Sire: Grand Slam, Dark Bay or Brown, 1995.
  • Sale History: 2011 KEESEP, ($65,000).
4 Triple Arch
  • 4 YO Filly
  • Arch   – Ambling
  • Matthew Rispoli
  • Marcus J. Vitali
$3,750
5 Sharapova Slams
  • Luis Saez
  • Antonio Sano
$2,250
6 Tokyo Time
  • Javier Castellano
  • Claude R. McGaughey III
$1,500
7 Love to Score
  • Jose Osorio, Jr.
  • Manuel J. Azpurua
head
8 Sunrise Kitty
  • Paco Lopez
  • Jason Servis
SCR Dreaming of Sophia
SCR I Ain't Gonna Lie

The Secret to Tapit's Success

The Secret to Tapit's Success

by Anne Peters
During the first weekend in February, he was represented by three graded stakes winners: Flashback, Honorable Dillon, and Tapicat.

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Wickerr S.DMR
Girls Inc of Shelbyville Shelby County S.IND
Indiana Grand S.IND
Lake George S. (gr. II)SAR
Deputy Minister S.WO
View All Stakes Entries