Race 7 (AOC) at FG on 3/30/14

Race 7 at Fair Grounds on

  • AOC
  • About 5 1/2 furlongs
  • $41,900
  • 4 yo's & up
  • 4:25 PM
  • 1:04.06
  • Results

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Nubin Ridge
  • 4YO Gelding, TN: D
  • Gold Tribute   — So Sorry
  • Robby Albarado
  • Merrill R. Scherer
$22,140
  • Breeder: Neal McFadden & Mary McFadden, Owner: Lynch, Daniel J. and Scherer, Merrill R.
  • Sire: Gold Tribute  , Bay, 1994. Lifetime: 149 yearlings sold, median $5,000. In 2009: 1.11 AEI.
  • Broodmare Sire: The Prime Minister, Bay, 1987. In 2009: .71 AEI.
  • Sale History: 2011 BSCSEP, ($16,000).
2 Western Elegance
  • Florent Geroux
  • Louie J. Roussel, III
1 $7,380
  • Breeder: Bluegrass Hall, LLC, Owner: McBride, Randy and Roussel III, Louie J.
  • Sire: English Channel  , Chestnut, 2002. Lifetime: 140 yearlings sold, median $20,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Mr. Prospector, Bay, 1970.
  • Sale History: 2011 FTKJUL, $10,000.
3 Brilliant Interest
  • 4YO Gelding, TN: C
  • Interest Rate   — Henora W
  • Patrick A. Johnson
  • Judy Lee Behler
1 $4,609
  • Breeder: Jake V. Morreale, Owner: Joseph Scott Niolet
  • Sire: Interest Rate  , Chestnut, 2003. Lifetime: 2 yearlings sold, median $2,600.
  • Broodmare Sire: Brilliant Sandy, Chestnut, 1972. In 2009: .87 AEI.
4 Colburn
  • Shaun Bridgmohan
  • Louie J. Roussel, III
neck $2,214
5 Richmond County
  • Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.
  • Steven M. Asmussen
neck $1,107
6 Rightous Party
  • 4 YO Gelding
  • Officer – Nola
  • Richard E. Eramia
  • Scotty McNair
7 Barracuda Bay
  • 8 YO Gelding
  • Mutakddim – Velvet Throne
  • Miguel Mena
  • Frank R. Springer
head
8 Raven's Honor
  • 4 YO Colt
  • Raven's Pass – Heart of Honor
  • Rosie Napravnik
  • Steven M. Asmussen
5
9 At Bat
  • 4 YO Colt
  • Mutakddim – Exotic Wager
  • Chris Landeros
  • Karl Broberg
head
10 Riverboat Bandit
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Time Bandit – Lady de Yukon
  • Jansen Melancon
  • Jacoby Landry
11 Mr. Shorty
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Eavesdropper – Temple Grove
  • Kerwin D. Clark
  • Eric L. Heitzmann
12 Format V.
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Matty G – V Formation
  • Gerard Melancon
  • Thomas M. Amoss
99.99
SCR By Appointment
SCR Hezalotta Wanda

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
William Entenmann Memorial Hurdle S.BEL
Dogwood S. (gr. III)CD
Alphabet Soup H.PRX
Gallant Bob S. (gr. III)PRX
Cotillion S. (gr. I)PRX
View All Stakes Entries