Race 8 (AOC) at FG on 1/1/14

Race 8 at Fair Grounds on

  • AOC
  • 1 1/8 miles
  • $48,000
  • 4 yo's & up
  • 4:22 PM
  • 1:52.35
  • Results

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Hard Aces
  • Robby Albarado
  • J. Larry Jones
¾ $25,800
  • Breeder: Dreamchaser Thorobreds, Owner: Dreamchaser Thorobreds
  • Sire: Hard Spun  , Bay, 2004. Lifetime: 331 yearlings sold, median $50,880.
  • Broodmare Sire: Quiet American, Bay, 1986. In 2009: 1.74 AEI.
2 Dynamical
  • 5YO Gelding, TN: B
  • Hard Spun   — Favorite Feather
  • Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.
  • Merrill R. Scherer
½ $8,600
  • Breeder: Hermitage Farm LLC, Owner: Milliner, Tony, Scherer, Merrill R. and Sentel, Ken
  • Sire: Hard Spun  , Bay, 2004. Lifetime: 331 yearlings sold, median $50,880.
  • Broodmare Sire: Capote, Dark Bay or Brown, 1984.
  • Sale History: 2010 KEESEP, $150,000.
3 Get in Da House
  • 6YO Gelding, TN: A++
  • Grand Appointment   — Grable
  • Shaun Bridgmohan
  • Wesley E. Hawley
nose $5,280
  • Breeder: Neal McFadden & J. Adcock, Owner: Orth, Robert E. and Hawley, Wesley
  • Sire: Grand Appointment  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1998. Lifetime: 25 yearlings sold, median $2,400.
  • Broodmare Sire: Dehere, Bay, 1991.
  • Sale History: 2009 BSCSEP, $14,000.
4 Sound Effect
  • 5 YO Gelding
  • Rockport Harbor – Vickey's Echo
  • Richard E. Eramia
  • Michelle Lovell
neck $2,580
5 Dad Are We Here
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Pure Prize – Torrent of Song
  • Florent Geroux
  • Doug Matthews
neck $1,290
6 Skipberry Wine
  • 5 YO Gelding
  • Skip Away – My Strawberry Wine
  • Kerwin D. Clark
  • Samuel Breaux
¾
7 It Happened Again
  • Rosie Napravnik
  • Thomas M. Amoss
8 Bell by the Ridge
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Tiger Ridge – My Belle Chantel
  • Chris Landeros
  • Michael J. Maker
2
9 Classy Al
  • Miguel Mena
  • Malcolm Pierce
8
10 Ptolemaic (GB)
  • 5 YO Gelding
  • Excellent Art (GB) – Pompey Girl (GB)
  • Marcelino Pedroza
  • John Good
2
11 Posse Attack
  • 4 YO Colt
  • Posse   – Sister Sporty
  • Ricardo Santana, Jr.
  • Steven M. Asmussen
SCR Bauers Got Hours
SCR Beauty's Pioneer
SCR Brown Almighty
SCR Dream Man
SCR Readyshakego

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Wickerr S.DMR
Girls Inc of Shelbyville Shelby County S.IND
Indiana Grand S.IND
Lake George S. (gr. II)SAR
Deputy Minister S.WO
View All Stakes Entries