Louisiana Derby (gr. II)

Race 9 at Fair Grounds on

  • Grade II
  • 1 1/8 miles
  • $1,000,000
  • 3 yo
  • 1:50.28
  • on HRTV
  • Results
  • News

Payoffs

Horse Win Place Show
3 Revolutionary $6.80 $4.20 $3.00
11 Mylute $12.60 $6.80
7 Departing $4.40
Exotic Payoffs  
$2 Exacta (3-11) $107.80
$2 Trifecta (3-11-7) $629.20
$2 Superfecta (3-11-7-4) $10,930.00

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Revolutionary
  • 4YO Colt, TN: A++
  • War Pass   — Runup the Colors
  • Javier Castellano
  • Todd A. Pletcher
neck $600,000
  • Breeder: W. S. Farish, Owner: WinStar Farm LLC
  • Sire: War Pass  , Dark Bay or Brown, 2005. Lifetime: 121 yearlings sold, median $30,945.
  • Broodmare Sire: A.P. Indy, Dark Bay or Brown, 1989.
  • Sale History: 2012 OBSMAR, $235,000; 2011 KEESEP, $80,000.
2 Mylute
  • Shaun Bridgmohan
  • Thomas M. Amoss
3 $200,000
  • Breeder: Mike G. Rutherford, Owner: GoldMark Farm, LLC and Whisper Hill Farm
  • Sire: Midnight Lute  , Dark Bay or Brown, 2003. Lifetime: 163 yearlings sold, median $40,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Valid Expectations, Bay, 1993. In 2009: 1.45 AEI.
  • Sale History: 2011 FTKJUL, $150,000.
3 Departing
  • Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.
  • Albert M. Stall, Jr.
$100,000
  • Breeder: Claiborne Farm & Adele B. Dilschneider, Owner: Claiborne Farm and Dilschneider, Adele B.
  • Sire: War Front  , Bay, 2002. Lifetime: 194 yearlings sold, median $135,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Pulpit, Bay, 1994.
4 Golden Soul
  • Calvin H. Borel
  • Dallas Stewart
neck $40,000
5 Ground Transport
  • Mark Guidry
  • Michael Stidham
$20,000
6 Code West
  • Martin Garcia
  • Bob Baffert
head $10,000
7 Palace Malice
  • Edgar S. Prado
  • Todd A. Pletcher
1 $10,000
8 Sunbean
  • 4 YO Gelding
  • Brahms – X Strawdnair
  • Colby J. Hernandez
  • Albert M. Stall, Jr.
nose $10,000
9 Titletown Five
  • 4 YO Colt
  • Tiznow   – D' Wildcat Speed
  • Jon Kenton Court
  • D. Wayne Lukas
$10,000
10 Proud Strike
  • Corey S. Nakatani
  • Steven M. Asmussen
11 Hip Four Sixtynine
  • Jamie Theriot
  • Bobby C. Barnett
12 Nina's Dragon
  • Julien Couton
  • Lloyd C. Mason
13 Brazilian Court
  • 4 YO Colt
  • Harlan's Holiday – Devotedness
  • Miguel Mena
  • Michael J. Maker
2
14 Whiskey Bravo
  • James Graham
  • J. Keith Desormeaux

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Te Ata S.RP
Tishomingo S.RP
New Mexico State Fair Thoroughbred Breeders S.ALB
Gallant Bloom H. (gr. II)BEL
Dogwood S. (gr. III)CD
View All Stakes Entries