Colonial Turf Cup S. (gr. II)

Race 7 at Colonial Downs on

  • Grade II
  • 1 3/16 miles
  • $300,000
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 7:46 PM
  • 1:55.94
  • on HRTV
  • Results
  • News

Payoffs

Horse Win Place Show
4 London Lane $102.60 $24.40 $8.60
2 Hyper $7.20 $4.20
5 Swift Warrior $4.40
Exotic Payoffs  
$2 Exacta (4-2) $660.00
$2 Trifecta (4-2-5) $4,516.20
$2 Superfecta (4-2-5-7) $10,359.00

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 London Lane
  • 7YO Gelding, TN: A++
  • Langfuhr   — Travelling
  • Horacio Karamanos
  • Lawrence E. Murray
¾ $174,600
  • Breeder: Sondra Bender & Howard M. Bender, Owner: Howard M. Bender
  • Sire: Langfuhr  , Bay, 1992. Lifetime: 500 yearlings sold, median $22,848.
  • Broodmare Sire: Miswaki, Chestnut, 1978.
2 Hyper
  • 7YO Horse, TN: A
  • Victory Gallop   — Raw Nerve
  • Jose Lezcano
  • Chad C. Brown
head $58,200
  • Breeder: Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey, Owner: Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.
  • Sire: Victory Gallop  , Bay, 1995. Lifetime: 239 yearlings sold, median $20,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Nureyev, Bay, 1977. In 2009: damSire.EarningsIndex.FormattedAEI AEI.
3 Swift Warrior
  • Jose L. Espinoza
  • John P. Terranova, II
2 $32,010
  • Breeder: Paget Bloodstock, Nearctic Bloodstock & Carhue Investments, Owner: James Covello
  • Sire: First Samurai  , Chestnut, 2003. Lifetime: 166 yearlings sold, median $42,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Afleet, Chestnut, 1984.
  • Sale History: 2009 KEESEP, ($80,000).
4 General Logan
  • Edgar S. Prado
  • H. Graham Motion
3 $17,460
5 Roadhog
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Bowman's Band – Little Wing
  • Forest Boyce
  • Elizabeth M. Merryman
head $8,730
6 Air Support
  • Javier Castellano
  • Claude R. McGaughey III
head $3,000
7 Atigun
  • 5 YO Horse
  • Istan   – Rimini Road
  • Julien R. Leparoux
  • Kenneth G. McPeek
$3,000
8 Two Notch Road
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Partner's Hero – Capiana
  • Shannon Uske
  • Glenn R. Thompson
$3,000

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Distaff H. (gr. II)AQU
Howard B. Noonan S.BEU
Miami Mile H. (gr. III)CRC
Webb Snyder Charles Town Dash S.CT
Original Gold S.CT
View All Stakes Entries