Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile

Race 9 at CHURCHILL DOWNS on

  • 1 1/16 miles
  • $2,000,000
  • News
  • Contenders
Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Alpha Kiaran P. McLaughlin
  • Godolphin Racing LLC
  • Darley
Caleb's Posse Donnie K. Von Hemel
  • McNeill Stables and Cheyenne Stables LLC
  • Don C. McNeill
Creative Cause Mike Harrington
  • Heinz Steinmann
  • James C. Weigel
Crusade Aidan P. O'Brien
  • Tabor, Michael, Smith, Derrick, Magnier, Mrs. John
  • La Traviata Syndicate
Daddy Long Legs Aidan P. O'Brien
  • Magnier, Mrs. John, Tabor, Michael and Smith, Derrick
  • Woodford Thoroughbreds, LLC.
Drill Bob Baffert
  • Watson, Karl, Pegram, Michael E. and Weitman, Paul
  • Stonewall Farm Stallions
Dullahan Dale L. Romans
  • Donegal Racing
  • Phil Needham, Judy Needham & Bena Halecky
Fort Loudon Stanley I. Gold
  • Jacks or Better Farm, Inc.
  • Jacks or Better Farm Inc.
Hansen Michael J. Maker
  • Hansen, Kendall, M.D. and Skychai Racing, LLC
  • Dr. Kendall Hansen
Irrefutable Bob Baffert
  • Kaleem Shah
  • Twin Creeks Farm, Rancho San MIguel II, Taylor Made Farm Inc & Rand
Jersey Town Barclay Tagg
  • Charles E. Fipke
  • Charles Fipke
Majestic City Ronald W. Ellis
  • Bloom Racing Stable LLC (Jeffrey Bloom)
  • Trackside Farm, Robert Evans & Helen Evans
Optimizer Jose Fernandez
  • Calumet Farm
  • Bluegrass Hall, LLC
Prospective Mark E. Casse
  • John C. Oxley
  • Spendthrift Farm LLC
Right to Vote Ron Moquett
  • B J D Thoroughbreds LLC
  • Gulf Coast Farms, LLC & Pollock Farms
Sabercat Steven M. Asmussen
  • Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC
  • Lantern Hill Farm LLC, William J. Punk Jr. & Lighthouse Group LLC
Shackleford Dale L. Romans
  • Lauffer, Michael and Cubbedge, W.D.
  • Mike Lauffer & Bill Cubbedge
Speightscity Dimitrios K. Synnefias
  • Peter Kazamias
  • WinStar Farm, LLC, Polo Green Stable, Piacentino Farms, LP & Shannon Potter
Take Charge Indy Patrick B. Byrne
  • WinStar Farm LLC and Chuck and Maribeth Sandford LLC
  • Eaton Sales
Tapizar Steven M. Asmussen
  • Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC
  • Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC
The Factor Bob Baffert
  • Fog City Stable and Bolton, George
  • H & W Thoroughbreds
Trappe Shot Kiaran P. McLaughlin
  • Mill House
  • Hobeau Farm Ltd.
Tres Borrachos Martin F. Jones
  • Hicker, George and Button Stable
  • Robert Shapiro, John J. Greely IV & Phil Houchens
Union Rags Michael R. Matz
  • Chadds Ford Stable
  • Phyllis M Wyeth
Wilburn Steven M. Asmussen
  • Stonestreet Stables LLC
  • Woodbridge Bloodstock

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Woodchopper S.FG
Pago Hop S.FG
La Prevoyante H. (gr. IIIT)GP
Mr. Prospector S. (gr. III)GP
W. L. McKnight H. (gr. IIIT)GP
View All Stakes Entries