Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile

Race 9 at CHURCHILL DOWNS on

  • 1 mile
  • 1000000
  • 2:30 PM ET
  • News
  • Contenders

What Was the Top Race of 2014?

What Was the Top Race of 2014?

Here is your chance to choose the top race of 2014. The BloodHorse.com staff had a tough time narrowing down this year's poll to just 15 races, but here they are and now it is time for you to select the best race.

Haskin Friday Longshot Plays

Haskin Friday Longshot Plays

Let's start by saying that this year's Breeders' Cup is one of the toughest to handicap in many years, with deep, wide-open fields, none of which, except perhaps one, have a clear-cut favorite that stands far above the others read blog

Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Aikenite Todd A. Pletcher
  • Dogwood Stable
  • Brylynn Farm, Inc.
Atta Boy Roy Valorie Lund
  • R.E.V. Racing
  • Patricia J. Murphy & Mr. & Mrs. Frederick L. Pabst
Big Drama David Fawkes
  • Harold L. Queen
  • Harold L. Queen
Cash Refund Steve Margolis
  • Klein, Richard, Bertram and Elaine
  • Bert Klein, Elaine Klein & Richard Klein
Cool Coal Man Nicholas P. Zito
  • Robert V. LaPenta
  • W. S. Farish, E.J. Hudson, Jr. Irrevocable Trust, et al
Crown of Thorns Richard E. Mandella
  • Spendthrift Farm LLC
  • Cloverleaf Farms II, Inc.
Dakota Phone Jerry Hollendorfer
  • Carver, John, Halo Farms, Todaro, George and Hollendorfer, Jerry
  • Cashmark Farms, Inc. & Dakota Stables
Gayego Saeed bin Suroor
  • Godolphin Racing LLC
  • Hargus Sexton & Sandra Sexton
Girolamo Saeed bin Suroor
  • Godolphin Racing LLC
  • B. P. Walden, P. Steinberg & Winstar Farm
Hamazing Destiny D. Wayne Lukas
  • Butzow, Barry and Westrock Stables LLC
  • Destinaire Farm
Here Comes Ben Charles Lopresti
  • Chase, Brandon L. and Marianne
  • Marianne I. Chase & Brandon L. Chase
Hurricane Ike Michael Stidham
  • Thrash, Ike and Dawn
  • Stanley Boileau
Kinsale King Carl O'Callaghan
  • Sheehy LLC
  • Marvin Little Jr.
Mad Flatter Jeffrey D. Thornbury
  • Bonnie Heath Farm, LLC, Holiday Stable, LLC, Bright Brook Farm and Hinkle Farms
  • Bonnie Heath Farm, LLC
Mine That Bird D. Wayne Lukas
  • Double Eagle Ranch Inc. and Buena Suerte Equine
  • Lamantia, Blackburn & Needham/Betz Thoroughbreds
Morning Line UNKNOWN
  • Farish, W.S., Dixiana Stables, Thoroughbred Legends Racing Stable
  • Dell Ridge Farm, LLC
Pashito the Che Scott A. Lake
  • Tuna Stable LLC and Off the Hook LLC
  • Mr. & Mrs. Leverett S. Miller
Riley Tucker Steven M. Asmussen
  • Zayat Stables, LLC
  • Formal Gold LLC
Smiling Tiger Jeff Bonde
  • Klein, Alan and Lebherz, Philip
  • Dr. Rodney Orr
Supreme Summit Mike Puype
  • Joseph Lacombe Stable, Inc.
  • Wm A. Thomson
Thiskyhasnolimit Steven M. Asmussen
  • Zollars, Cathy and Bob and Wagner, Mark
  • Stud TNT
Tizway H. James Bond
  • William L. Clifton, Jr.
  • Whisper Hill Farm
Vineyard Haven Saeed bin Suroor
  • Godolphin Racing LLC
  • Lynne M. Scace
Warrior's Reward Ian R. Wilkes
  • A. Stevens Miles, Jr.
  • Jayeff B Stables
Wise Dan Charles LoPresti
  • Morton Fink
  • Morton Fink

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Classico Navidad S. (gr. I)CMR
Maryland Juvenile Filly Championship S.LRL
La Brea S. (gr. I)SA
Mathis Brothers Mile S. (gr. IIT)SA
Malibu S. (gr. I)SA
View All Stakes Entries