Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile

Race 9 at Churchill Downs on

  • 1 mile
  • 1000000
  • 2:30 PM ET
  • News
  • Contenders

Rood & Riddle Comeback Award to Wise Dan

Rood & Riddle Equine Hospital has announced that an award honoring the remarkable Thoroughbred champion Wise Dan will be presented at Hats Off Day on July 30 at the Kentucky Horse Park in Lexington.

Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Aikenite Todd A. Pletcher
  • Dogwood Stable
  • Brylynn Farm, Inc.
Atta Boy Roy Valorie Lund
  • R.E.V. Racing
  • Patricia J. Murphy & Mr. & Mrs. Frederick L. Pabst
Big Drama David Fawkes
  • Harold L. Queen
  • Harold L. Queen
Cash Refund Steve Margolis
  • Klein, Richard, Bertram and Elaine
  • Bert Klein, Elaine Klein & Richard Klein
Cool Coal Man Nicholas P. Zito
  • Robert V. LaPenta
  • W. S. Farish, E.J. Hudson, Jr. Irrevocable Trust, et al
Crown of Thorns Richard E. Mandella
  • Spendthrift Farm LLC
  • Cloverleaf Farms II, Inc.
Dakota Phone Jerry Hollendorfer
  • Carver, John, Halo Farms, Todaro, George and Hollendorfer, Jerry
  • Cashmark Farms, Inc. & Dakota Stables
Gayego Saeed bin Suroor
  • Godolphin Racing LLC
  • Hargus Sexton & Sandra Sexton
Girolamo Saeed bin Suroor
  • Godolphin Racing LLC
  • B. P. Walden, P. Steinberg & Winstar Farm
Hamazing Destiny D. Wayne Lukas
  • Butzow, Barry and Westrock Stables LLC
  • Destinaire Farm
Here Comes Ben Charles Lopresti
  • Chase, Brandon L. and Marianne
  • Marianne I. Chase & Brandon L. Chase
Hurricane Ike Michael Stidham
  • Thrash, Ike and Dawn
  • Stanley Boileau
Kinsale King Carl O'Callaghan
  • Sheehy LLC
  • Marvin Little Jr.
Mad Flatter Jeffrey D. Thornbury
  • Bonnie Heath Farm, LLC, Holiday Stable, LLC, Bright Brook Farm and Hinkle Farms
  • Bonnie Heath Farm, LLC
Morning Line UNKNOWN
  • Farish, W.S., Dixiana Stables, Thoroughbred Legends Racing Stable
  • Dell Ridge Farm, LLC
Pashito the Che Scott A. Lake
  • Tuna Stable LLC and Off the Hook LLC
  • Mr. & Mrs. Leverett S. Miller
Riley Tucker Steven M. Asmussen
  • Zayat Stables, LLC
  • Formal Gold LLC
Smiling Tiger Jeff Bonde
  • Klein, Alan and Lebherz, Philip
  • Dr. Rodney Orr
Supreme Summit Mike Puype
  • Joseph Lacombe Stable, Inc.
  • Wm A. Thomson
Thiskyhasnolimit Steven M. Asmussen
  • Zollars, Cathy and Bob and Wagner, Mark
  • Stud TNT
Tizway H. James Bond
  • William L. Clifton, Jr.
  • Whisper Hill Farm
Warrior's Reward Ian R. Wilkes
  • A. Stevens Miles, Jr.
  • Jayeff B Stables
Wise Dan Charles LoPresti
  • Morton Fink
  • Morton Fink

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • At this Track
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Torrey Pines S. (gr. III)DMR
WA Cup Two Year Old Colts and Geldings S. Presented by Redhook ESLEMD
WA Cup Two Year Old Filly S. Presented by Comcast SportsNetEMD
WA Cup Filly and Mare S. Presented by XpressBetEMD
WA Cup Three Year Old S. Presented by Pegasus Training and Equine Rehabilitation CenterEMD
View All Stakes Entries