Emirates Airline Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf

Race 9 at CHURCHILL DOWNS on

  • 1 3/8 miles Turf
  • 2000000
  • 6:10 PM ET
  • News
  • Contenders

The Secret to Tapit's Success

The Secret to Tapit's Success

by Anne Peters
During the first weekend in February, he was represented by three graded stakes winners: Flashback, Honorable Dillon, and Tapicat.

Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
A Z Warrior Bob Baffert
  • Hill 'n' Dale Equine Holdings, Inc. (J. G. Sikura)
  • Zayat Stables, LLC
Awesome Feather Chad C. Brown
  • Stronach Stables
  • Jacks or Better Farm Inc.
Believe in A. P. Richard E. Dutrow, Jr.
  • Jay Em Ess Stable
  • Mace Siegel & Samantha Siegel
Delightful Mary Mark E. Casse
  • John C. Oxley
  • Hobeau Farm Ltd.
Eclair de Lune (GER) Ronald L. McAnally
  • Richard L. Duchossois
  • Thomas Kohler
Forever Together Jonathan E. Sheppard
  • Augustin Stable
  • White Fox Farm
Harlan's Ruby Kenneth G. McPeek
  • Shawnee Racing Stable, Ltd.
  • Hopewell Investments LLC
Harmonious John A. Shirreffs
  • Wygod, Martin, Emily and Pam
  • Pam & Martin Wygod
Hibaayeb (GB) Saeed bin Suroor
  • Godolphin Racing LLC
  • Rabbah Bloodstock Limited
Hot Cha Cha Philip A. Sims
  • Nelson McMakin
  • Nelson McMakin
Indian Gracey Jerry Hollendorfer
  • Jerry Hollendorfer
  • Donarra Thoroughbreds, LLC
Izshelegal Terry Knight
  • 3R3 Racing LLC, Lober, Shawn and Shelly and Lynch, Randy and Lisa
  • Overbrook Farm
Jordy Y Wayne M. Catalano
  • Yates, Darrell and Evelyn
  • Bridle Oaks Farm Inc.
Joyful Victory J. Larry Jones
  • Fox Hill Farms, Inc.
  • William D. Graham
Keertana Thomas F. Proctor
  • Barbara Hunter
  • Barbara Hunter
Midday (GB) Henry Cecil
  • Juddmonte Farms, Inc.
  • Juddmonte Farms Inc
Miss Keller (IRE) Roger L. Attfield
  • Three Chimneys Racing LLC, Lordship Stud and McStay, Clodagh
  • Hascombe and Valiant Studs
Plumania (GB) Andre Fabre
  • Wertheimer and Frere
  • Wertheimer Et Frere
R Heat Lightning Todd A. Pletcher
  • E. Paul Robsham Stables LLC
  • E Paul Robsham Stable LLC
Red Desire (JPN) Mikio Matsunaga
  • Tokyo Horse Racing Co., Ltd
  • Shadai Farm
Shared Account H. Graham Motion
  • Sagamore Farm
  • William A. Carl
Soundwave Barclay Tagg
  • Vision Racing LLC
  • Brereton C. Jones
Tell a Kelly Chad C. Brown
  • Thrash, Ike and Dawn
  • Karen C West
Theyskens' Theory Claude R. McGaughey III
  • Andrew Rosen
  • AR Enterprises, LLC

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

More Stakes Entries

  • At this Track
View All Stakes Entries