Aristides S.

Race 10 at CHURCHILL DOWNS on

  • 6 furlongs
  • $100,000
  • News
  • Contenders

Zayat Adheres to Plan, Selling Horses

Following his business plan, Ahmed Zayat of Zayat Stables will offer more than 70 horses, including grade III winner Baroness Thatcher, during the 2008 Keeneland November breeding stock sale, which begins Nov. 3. Eaton Sales will consign the horses, which will include racing, broodmare, and stallion prospects, as well as a few weanlings.

Lucky Island One to Beat in Forego

Lucky Island One to Beat in Forego

With the surprising retirement of Benny the Bull and the disappointing effort by Midnight Lute last weekend, all of a sudden the sprint division has become wide open. Should he claim victory in the $250,000 Forego Stakes (gr. I) Aug. 30 at Saratoga, Shadwell Stable's Lucky Island could catapult himself into the upper echelon of those ranks.

Semaphore Man Flags Foes in Count Fleet

Semaphore Man Flags Foes in Count Fleet

A sloppy track and red-hot pace battle did nothing to slow Semaphore Man, who repelled a challenge from Junior College through the stretch and drew off in the final strides for a front-running 1 1/4-length victory in the $150,000 Count Fleet Sprint Handicap (gr. III) at Oaklawn Park April 10.

Diabolical Digs Down, Captures Maryland Sprint

Owner/trainer Steve Klesaris, injured in a motor vehicle accident the day before, couldn't be on hand at Pimlico Race Course Saturday to see his Diabolical win the $200,000 Emirates Airline Maryland Sprint Handicap (gr. III) at Pimlico Race Course.

Derby Trial Features Full Field

Kicking off Churchill Down's spring meet a week before the Kentucky Derby Presented by Yum! Brands (gr. I) is the April 28 Derby Trial Stakes, where a full field of 14 3-year-old males will contend for the title of the $100,000 race. Appearing to head the field is Southwest Stakes winner Teuflesberg.

Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Bold Start Kenneth G. McPeek
  • Lawrence E. Carroll
  • Nordic Thoroughbreds
Cassoulet James E. Baker
  • Courtlandt Farms (Donald A. Adam)
  • Courtlandt Farm
Early Return Steve Margolis
  • Klein, Richard, Bertram and Elaine
  • Bert Klein, Elaine Klein & Richard Klein
Garifine Clifford F. Wilkinson
  • Everett Bray
  • Mike Akers, Jeff Bowen & Randy Zeller
Grand Sensation Steve Hobby
  • Lieblong, Alex and JoAnn
  • Twin Hopes Farm, Inc.
Knights Cross Eddie Kenneally
  • Windmill Manor Farm
  • Windmill Manor Farms, Inc.
Premium Wine Anthony W. Dutrow
  • Zayat Stables, LLC
  • Sez Who Thoroughbreds
Semaphore Man Kelly R. Von Hemel
  • Double Bogey Stable (Darrell Rahe)
  • Mr. & Mrs. John D. Murphy
Sok Sok Steven M. Asmussen
  • Savorthetime Stables LP
  • Phil Matthews & Karen Matthews
Success Success Joe Woodard
  • Hays, Billy, Donna and Justin
  • Hartley/DeRenzo Thoroughbreds
Vicarian Ian R. Wilkes
  • Lothenbach Stables, Inc.
  • Lothenbach Stables Inc

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Eleanor Casey Memorial S.CT
B-Connected S.DED
Sugar Bowl S.FG
Letellier Memorial S.FG
Tropical Park DerbyGP
View All Stakes Entries