Glitter Star Minnesota Distaff Classic Championship S.

Race 8 at Canterbury Park on

  • STK
  • 1 1/16 miles
  • $55,000
  • 3 yo's & up Fillies and Mares
  • 5:11 PM
  • 1:46.92
  • Results
  • News

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Congrats and Roses
  • Alex Canchari
  • McLean Robertson
$33,000
  • Breeder: Malkerson Stables, LLC, Owner: Malkerson Stables, LLC
  • Sire: Congrats  , Bay, 2000. Lifetime: 242 yearlings sold, median $40,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Wayne's Crane, Bay, 1984. In 2009: damSire.EarningsIndex.FormattedAEI AEI.
2 Blues Edge
  • 5YO Filly, TN: A
  • Obstacle   — Auser Blue
  • Dean P. Butler
  • Bernell B. Rhone
$11,000
  • Breeder: Wayne Scanlan, Owner: Wayne D. Scanlan
  • Sire: Obstacle  , Chestnut, 1999.
  • Broodmare Sire: Unreal Zeal, Dark Bay or Brown, 1980.
3 Badge of Glory
  • Scott A. Stevens
  • Bernell B. Rhone
$6,050
  • Breeder: Richard Bremer & Cheryl Sprick, Owner: Sprick, Cheryl and Bremer, Richard
  • Sire: Badge of Silver  , Dark Bay or Brown, 2000. Lifetime: 151 yearlings sold, median $10,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Millennium Allstar, Chestnut, 1998. In 2009: damSire.EarningsIndex.FormattedAEI AEI.
4 It's Tamareno
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Victory Gallop – Obsessed
  • Ry Eikleberry
  • Percy E. Scherbenske
$3,300
5 Go Go Jill
  • 5 YO Filly
  • Cactus Ridge – Go Go Jack
  • Lori Keith
  • Tony Rengstorf
11 $550
6 Keewatin Ice
  • Juan G. Rivera
  • Gary M. Scherer
12 $550
7 Sasha's Fierce
  • Israel Ocampo
  • Roger A. Brueggemann
$550

Sasha's Fierce Tops Upper Midwest Sale

Sasha's Fierce brought $25,500 to top the Upper Midwest sale of 2-year-olds and unraced Thoroughbreds May 16 at Canterbury Park in Shakopee, Minn. Astar Lindquist Stable purchased the unraced juvenile bay filly from Wood-Mere Farm, which bred her in partnership with Brereton C. Jones in Minnesota.

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Hilliard Lyons Doubledogdare S. (gr. III)KEE
Distaff H. (gr. II)AQU
Howard B. Noonan S.BEU
Miami Mile H. (gr. III)CRC
Webb Snyder Charles Town Dash S.CT
View All Stakes Entries