New York Stallion Series S.

Race 5 at AQUEDUCT on

  • Six Furlongs
  • 150000
  • 2:16 PM
  • on HRTV/TVG
  • News
  • Contenders

Price Reduction for NY Foal Nominations

The New York Thoroughbred Breeders and New York Racing Association announced a price reduction in foal nominations to the New York Stallion Stakes Series for progeny of New York-based stallions.

NY Stallion Stakes On Tap at Big A

Trainer Todd Pletcher, feeling the chill in New York for the past three weeks, sends out a pair of 2-year-olds in Spanky Fischbein and Fort Drum for the $100,000 Great White Way, part of the New York Stallion Stakes series at Aqueduct on Nov. 11.

Princess Sweet's Win Tops NY Stallion Series

Whos Next Racing Team's 2-year-old filly Princess Sweet captured the $125,000 Fifth Avenue Division of the New York Stallion Series for trainer Linda Rice three days after winning her maiden debut. The win highlighted the track's New York Stallion Series Sunday at Aqueduct.

Gold and Roses Blows by 'Grocer in Calloway

Henry C. Gregory's Gold and Roses pulled away from the front-running favorite Galloping Grocer on a sealed, sloppy main track at Saratoga Race Course Wednesday under jockey Edgar Prado for a 6 ¾-length victory in the $250,000 Cab Calloway Division of the New York Stallion Series.

Sunday Is Stallion Stakes Day at the Big A

Sunday's New York Stallion Series, featuring the Great White Way, Fifth Avenue, Perfect Arc, and Cormorant divisions, will showcase some of the state-bred program's top 2-year-olds and turf horses. All of the New York Stallion Series races are for progeny of stallions standing in New York.

Horse Trainer Breeder / Owner
Champagne Ruby Linda Rice
  • Clyde D. Rice
  • Carapan Farm, LLC
Hey Kiddo Ramon Preciado
  • J A G Racing and Jettany Thoroughbred Corp.
  • Xanthus Farms, Inc.
Miss Narcissist Linda Rice
  • Acqua Nova Stable and Rice, Linda
  • Tony Grey
Missy Bay Dominick Schettino
  • Rosenthal, Robert D. and Peter
  • Robert D. Rosenthal & Peter Rosenthal
Noon Time Shower Charlton Baker
  • Francis J. Paolangeli
  • Sequel Stallions New York & Tom Dushas
Selenite David G. Donk
  • Punk, Jr., William J. and DiLeo, Philip
  • Flying Zee Stables
Sheriffa Linda Rice
  • Antonino Miuccio
  • Colts Neck Stables LLC
Skye Saratoga Thomas Albertrani
  • West Point Thoroughbreds
  • James Nolan & Charles Murphy

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Jonathan Kiser Novice S.SAR
John Morrissey S.SAR
California Thoroughbred Breeders' Association S.DMR
Arctic Queen S.FL
Curlin S.SAR
View All Stakes Entries