Secretariat S. (gr. I)

Race 8 at Arlington Park on

  • Grade I
  • 1 1/4 miles
  • $500,000
  • 3 yo
  • 4:23 PM
  • 2:02.17
  • on HRTV
  • Results
  • News

Payoffs

Horse Win Place Show
5 Admiral Kitten $12.40 $5.00 $3.20
10 Stormy Len $14.40 $6.80
9 Jack Milton $3.00
Exotic Payoffs  
$2 Exacta (5-10) $155.60
$2 Trifecta (5-10-9) $448.20
$2 Superfecta (5-10-9-12) $2242.60

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Admiral Kitten
  • Rosie Napravnik
  • Michael J. Maker
$279,000
  • Breeder: Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey, Owner: Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.
  • Sire: Kitten's Joy  , Chestnut, 2001. Lifetime: 186 yearlings sold, median $40,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Grand Slam, Dark Bay or Brown, 1995.
  • Sale History: 2011 FTKOCT, ($39,000).
2 Stormy Len
  • 4YO Colt, TN: A+
  • Harlan's Holiday   — Rietondale
  • Alex O. Solis
  • David G. Donk
$93,000
  • Breeder: Dr. John A. Chandler, Owner: Leveen, Leonard and Shanley, Michael P.
  • Sire: Harlan's Holiday  , Bay, 1999. Lifetime: 461 yearlings sold, median $62,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Dynaformer, Dark Bay or Brown, 1985.
  • Sale History: 2011 FTSAUG, ($70,000).
3 Jack Milton
  • Joel Rosario
  • Todd A. Pletcher
$46,500
  • Breeder: Cherry Valley Farm, LLC, Owner: Gary Barber
  • Sire: War Front  , Bay, 2002. Lifetime: 178 yearlings sold, median $100,000.
  • Broodmare Sire: Forty Niner, Chestnut, 1985.
  • Sale History: 2012 OBSMAR, ($190,000); 2011 KEESEP, $100,000.
4 Draw Two
  • Gary L. Stevens
  • Michelle Nihei
¾ $23,250
5 Visiyani (FR)
  • 4 YO Colt
  • Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) – Visionnaire (FR)
  • Christophe Lemaire
  • Alain De Royer-Dupre
¾ $13,950
6 Amen Kitten
  • E. T. Baird
  • Wesley A. Ward
$9,300
7 Balthazar
  • 4 YO Colt
  • Red Giant – Dina Gold
  • Robby Albarado
  • Dale L. Romans
1 $5,000
8 First Cornerstone (IRE)
  • 4 YO Colt
  • Hurricane Run (IRE) – Bintalreef
  • Chris Hayes
  • Andrew Oliver
1 $5,000
9 Tattenham
  • 4 YO Colt
  • Rock Hard Ten – Proud Fact
  • Kent J. Desormeaux
  • William I. Mott
head $5,000
10 Yeager
  • Ryan L. Moore
  • Jeremy Noseda
$5,000
11 Rydilluc
  • Edgar S. Prado
  • Gary C. Contessa
$5,000
12 Golden Jason
  • Julio E. Felix
  • Gennadi Dorochenko
½ $5,000
13 Bethel
  • 4 YO Colt
  • Pulpit – Cunning
  • Florent Geroux
  • Gennadi Dorochenko
$5,000

More Race Results

  • At this Track
  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Manzano S.ALB
Tah Dah S.BTP
Bella Notte Minnesota Distaff Sprint Championship S.CBY
Glitter Star Minnesota Distaff Classic Championship S.CBY
Northern Lights Debutante S.CBY
View All Stakes Entries