L'ormarins Queen's Plate (G1T)

Race 9 at Kenilworth on

  • Grade I
  • About 1 mile
  • $61,300
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 1:39.23
  • Results
  • News

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Legal Eagle (SAF)
  • 6YO Gelding, TN: A++
  • Greys Inn   — Young Sensation (SAF)
  • Anton Marcus
  • Sean Tarry
$38,313
  • Breeder: Avontuur Thoroughbred Farm, Owner: Mrs I Jooste & Mr M J Jooste
  • Sire: Greys Inn  , Dark Bay or Brown, 2000. Lifetime: 106 yearlings sold, median $10,292.
  • Broodmare Sire: National Emblem (SAF), Chestnut, 1991. In 2009: .58 AEI.
  • Sale History: 2013 TBAAPR, $46,708.
2 Legislate (SAF)
  • 7YO Horse, TN: B+
  • Dynasty (SAF)   — Champers (SAF)
  • Piere Strydom
  • Seamus Snaith
½ $12,260
  • Breeder: CHEVELEY STUD, Owner: Messrs John T Freeman & W J C Mitchell & Drakenstein Stud (Nom: Mrs G A Rupert)
  • Sire: Dynasty (SAF)  , Bay, 1999. Lifetime: 264 yearlings sold, median $32,225.
  • Broodmare Sire: Restructure (IRE), Bay, 1992.
  • Sale History: 2012 TBAAPR, $12,910.
3 Noah From Goa (SAF)
  • 5YO Gelding, TN: A+
  • Tiger Ridge   — Limerick (SAF)
  • Anthony Delpech
  • Michael de Kock
1 $6,130
  • Breeder: Wilgerbosdrift, Owner: Wilgerbosdrift (Pty) Ltd (Nom : Mrs M Slack), Messrs M F De Kock, G M Grant, C S
  • Sire: Tiger Ridge  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1996. Lifetime: 321 yearlings sold, median $22,035. In 2009: 1.43 AEI.
  • Broodmare Sire: Fort Wood, Bay, 1990. In 2009: .49 AEI.
  • Sale History: 2014 TBAAUG, $30,583.
4 Captain America (SAF)
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Captain Al (SAF) – Requista (SAF)
  • Pierre-Corne Orffer
  • Brett Crawford
$3,065
5 Futura (SAF)
  • 7 YO Horse
  • Dynasty (SAF) – Scribblin' the Cat (SAF)
  • Bernard Fay d'Herbe
  • Seamus Snaith
$1,533
6 Act of War (SAF)
  • 6 YO Horse
  • Dynasty (SAF) – Si Senorita (SAF)
  • Andrew Fortune
  • Mrs. J. R. Ramsden
7 Master Sabina (SAF)
  • 8 YO Gelding
  • Jet Master (SAF) – Sabina Park (SAF)
  • Gavin Lerena
  • Geoffrey Woodruff
8 Gold Onyx (NZ)
  • 10 YO Gelding
  • Black Minnaloushe – Egoli Lass (NZ)
  • Donovan Dillon
  • Sean Tarry
9 Heartland (SAF)
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Dynasty (SAF) – Moonlit Prairie
  • Aldo Domeyer
  • Seamus Snaith
10 Ashton Park (SAF)
  • 8 YO Gelding
  • Battersea Park (SAF) – Hunters Prayer (SAF)
  • Marthinus Byleveld
  • Michael Bass
11 Night Trip (SAF)
  • 8 YO Gelding
  • Trippi – Pleine Nuit (IRE)
  • Grant Van Niekerk
  • Michael Bass
12 Bouclette Top (ARG)
  • Weichong Marwing
  • Alec Laird
13 King of Pain (SAF)
  • 8 YO Gelding
  • Greys Inn – Viva La Belle (AUS)
  • Stuart Randolph
  • Mrs. J. R. Ramsden
14 Power King (SAF)
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Silvano (GER) – Northern Gale (SAF)
  • Grant Behr
  • Dean Kannemeyer

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Arlington Classic S. (G3T)AP
Paradise Creek S.BEL
Keertana Overnight S.CD
Winning Colors S. (G3)CD
Valentine Memorial S.FAI
View All Stakes Entries