Maine Chance Farms Paddock S. (G1T)

Race 8 at Kenilworth on

  • Grade I
  • About 1 1/8 miles
  • $61,300
  • 3 yo's & up Fillies and Mares
  • 1:51.76
  • Results

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Smart Call (SAF)
  • 6YO Mare, TN: A++
  • Ideal World   — Good Judgement
  • Weichong Marwing
  • Alec Laird
2 $38,313
  • Breeder: MAURITZFONTEIN STUD, Owner: Mauritzfontein (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Miss J B Slack)
  • Sire: Ideal World  , Bay, 2005. Lifetime: 66 yearlings sold, median $13,499.
  • Broodmare Sire: Horse Chestnut (SAF), Chestnut, 1995.
2 Inara (SAF)
  • 6YO Mare, TN: A++
  • Trippi   — Mountains of Mist (IRE)
  • Grant Van Niekerk
  • Michael Bass
1 $12,260
  • Breeder: Drakenstein Stud, Owner: Drakenstein Stud (Nom: Mrs G A Rupert)
  • Sire: Trippi  , Bay, 1997. Lifetime: 484 yearlings sold, median $32,398.
  • Broodmare Sire: Shirley Heights (GB), Bay, 1975. In 2009: 2.03 AEI.
3 Bela-Bela (SAF)
  • 5YO Filly, TN: A+
  • Dynasty (SAF)   — Mystic Spring (IRE)
  • Anthony Delpech
  • Seamus Snaith
½ $6,130
  • Breeder: CHEVELEY STUD, Owner: Varsfontein Stud (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr J S Kalmanson)
  • Sire: Dynasty (SAF)  , Bay, 1999. Lifetime: 264 yearlings sold, median $32,225.
  • Broodmare Sire: Royal Academy, Bay, 1987.
  • Sale History: 2014 TBAAUG, $131,740.
4 Same Jurisdiction (SAF)
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Mambo in Seattle – Diana de Carlo (SAF)
  • Anton Marcus
  • Duncan Howells
$3,065
5 Pine Princess (SAF)
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Captain Al (SAF) – Scent of Pine (SAF)
  • Gavin Lerena
  • Michael de Kock
$1,533
6 Star Express (SAF)
  • 5 YO Filly
  • Silvano (GER) – Majestic Star (SAF)
  • Robert Khathi
  • Seamus Snaith
7 Cat and the Moon (SAF)
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Black Minnaloushe – Earn A Moon (SAF)
  • Craig Du Plooy
  • Seamus Snaith
8 Ma Choix (AUS)
  • 7 YO Mare
  • Choisir (AUS) – Moniette (NZ)
  • Aldo Domeyer
  • Willem Nel
9 Come Fly With Me (SAF)
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Jet Master (SAF) – Fly the Wind (SAF)
  • Pierre-Corne Orffer
  • Michael Bass
10 Acrostar (AUS)
  • 7 YO Mare
  • Danehill Dancer (IRE) – Nova Star (AUS)
  • Bernard Fay d'Herbe
  • Seamus Snaith
11 Moonsong Magic (SAF)
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Windrush – Moonlit Magic (GB)
  • Marthinus Byleveld
  • Greg Ennion
12 Gallica Rose (SAF)
  • 7 YO Mare
  • Silvano (GER) – Al Jestic (SAF)
  • Donovan Dillon
  • Mrs. J. R. Ramsden
13 Harlem Shake (SAF)
  • 5 YO Filly
  • Warm White Night (SAF) – Malakeh (AUS)
  • Heavelon Van Der Hoven
  • Glen Puller
14 Crystal Cavern (SAF)
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Horse Chestnut (SAF) – So Royal (ZIM)
  • Brandon Lerena
  • Adam Marcus
15 Zante (SAF)
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Ideal World – Temperate Lady (SAF)
  • Keagan De Melo
  • Neil Bruss
16 Deputy Ryder (SAF)
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Go Deputy – Miss Ryder (SAF)
  • Andrew Fortune
  • Neil Bruss

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Arlington Classic S. (G3T)AP
Paradise Creek S.BEL
Keertana Overnight S.CD
Winning Colors S. (G3)CD
Valentine Memorial S.FAI
View All Stakes Entries