The Star Doncaster Mile (G1T)

Race 9 at Randwick on

  • Grade I
  • About 1 mile
  • $2,303,700
  • 3 yo's & up
  • 1:35.27
  • Results
  • News

Order of Finish

Pos Horse / Age / Sex / TrueNicks / Pedigree Jockey / Trainer Margin Earnings
1 Winx (AUS)
  • 6YO Mare, TN: A++
  • Street Cry (IRE)   — Vegas Showgirl (NZ)
  • James Hugh Bowman
  • Chris Waller
2 $1,477,824
  • Breeder: Fairway Thoroughbreds, Owner: Magic Bloodstock Racing (Mgr: P G Tighe), R G Treweeke & Mrs D N Kepitis
  • Sire: Street Cry (IRE)  , Dark Bay or Brown, 1998. Lifetime: 580 yearlings sold, median $120,016.
  • Broodmare Sire: Al Akbar (AUS), Bay, 1990. In 2009: .96 AEI.
  • Sale History: 2013 MMGJAN, $241,845.
2 Happy Clapper (AUS)
  • 7YO Gelding, TN: A++
  • Teofilo (IRE)   — Busking (AUS)
  • Brenton Ali Avdulla
  • Patrick Webster
head $399,308
  • Breeder: Mr. M Thomas, Owner: M W Thomas
  • Sire: Teofilo (IRE)  , Bay, 2004. Lifetime: 408 yearlings sold, median $81,785.
  • Broodmare Sire: Encosta de Lago (AUS), Bay, 1993.
3 Azkadellia (NZ)
  • 6YO Mare, TN: A++
  • Shinko King (IRE)   — Raving (NZ)
  • Glen Boss
  • Ciaron Maher
41/20 $184,296
  • Breeder: C R Linton, Owner: B Connolly
  • Sire: Shinko King (IRE)  , Bay, 1991. Lifetime: 52 yearlings sold, median $14,583.
  • Broodmare Sire: Centaine (AUS), Brown, 1980.
4 Vergara (AUS)
  • 7 YO Mare
  • Snippetson (AUS) – Graces Spirit (AUS)
  • KATHY O'HARA
  • Anthony Cummings
$95,988
5 Bow Creek (IRE)
  • 6 YO Horse
  • Shamardal – Beneventa (GB)
  • James Brett McDonald
  • JOHN O'SHEA
$69,111
6 Stratum Star (AUS)
  • 6 YO Horse
  • Stratum (AUS) – Purely Spectacular (NZ)
  • MARK ZAHRA
  • Darren Weir
$57,593
7 Good Project (AUS)
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Not A Single Doubt (AUS) – Euchre (AUS)
  • CRAIG NEWITT
  • Chris Waller
$57,593
8 He Or She (AUS)
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Kendel Star (AUS) – Danessa (AUS)
  • Patrick Moloney
  • David Hayes & Tom Daberni
$57,593
9 Rudy (AUS)
  • 7 YO Gelding
  • Red Dazzler (AUS) – Go On Now Go (AUS)
  • Tegan Annie Harrison
  • HELEN PAGE
10 Volkstok'n'barrell (NZ)
  • 6 YO Gelding
  • Tavistock (NZ) – Volkster (NZ)
  • COREY BROWN
  • Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
11 Ecuador (NZ)
  • 8 YO Gelding
  • High Chaparral (IRE) – Bak Da Princess (NZ)
  • Timothy Allan Clark
  • GAI WATERHOUSE
12 First Seal (AUS)
  • 6 YO Mare
  • Fastnet Rock (AUS) – Episode (AUS)
  • Tommy Berry
  • John P Thompson
13 Aomen (IRE)
  • 9 YO Gelding
  • Shamardal – Kathy Caerleon (IRE)
  • Winona Jordan Costin
  • Anthony Cummings
14 Turn Me Loose (NZ)
  • 6 YO Horse
  • Iffraaj (GB) – Indomitable (NZ)
  • Owen Bosson
  • Murray Baker & Andrew For
15 Kermadec (NZ)
  • 6 YO Horse
  • Teofilo (IRE) – Hy Fuji (AUS)
  • Zac Purton
  • Chris Waller

Breeders' Cup Divisions

More Race Results

  • On this Date
View All Race Results

Upcoming Stakes Entries

Race Track Date
Arlington Classic S. (G3T)AP
Paradise Creek S.BEL
Keertana Overnight S.CD
Winning Colors S. (G3)CD
Valentine Memorial S.FAI
View All Stakes Entries