Breeders' Cup Challenge Races

A schedule of the 65 Breeders' Cup Challenge races and the winner of each race.

Date Race Name Division Winner
Jan 12 L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Mile
Apr 13 Darley T. J. Smith Stakes geico-breeders-cup-turf-sprint
Apr 20 BMW Doncaster Mile Mile
May 25 Gran Premio 25 de Mayo Turf
Jun 15 Stephen Foster H. Presented by Abu Dhabi Classic
Jun 21 Clasico Belgrano Marathon
Jun 23 Takarazuka Kinen Turf
Jun 23 Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud Turf
Jun 29 Triple Bend H. breeders-cup-dirt-mile
Jun 29 Shoemaker Mile S. Mile
Jul 6 United Nations S. Turf
Jul 6 Smile Sprint H. xpressbet-breeders-cup-sprint
Jul 13 A Gleam H. Filly & Mare Sprint
Jul 27 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes Sponsored by Betfair Turf
Jul 28 Bing Crosby S. geico-breeders-cup-turf-sprint
Aug 3 Clement L. Hirsch S. Distaff
Aug 3 Whitney Invitational H. Classic
Aug 11 PRIX DU HARAS DE FRESNAY-LE-BUFFARD - JACQUES LE MAROIS Mile
Aug 17 Arlington Million S. Turf
Aug 17 Beverly D. S. Filly & Mare Turf
Aug 22 Connolly's Red Mills Lowther Stakes Fillies Turf
Aug 22 Darley Yorkshire Oaks Filly & Mare Turf
Aug 23 Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes geico-breeders-cup-turf-sprint
Aug 23 Ballerina S. Filly & Mare Sprint
Aug 24 Del Mar H. Turf
Aug 25 Personal Ensign Invitational H. Distaff
Aug 25 Pat O'Brien S. xpressbet-breeders-cup-sprint
Aug 25 TVG Pacific Classic S. Classic
Sep 1 Moyglare Stud Stakes Fillies Turf
Sep 1 Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden Turf
Sep 7 ICON Breeders' Cup Juvenile Trial Stakes Juvenile Turf
Sep 7 Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes Turf
Sep 7 Iroquois S. Juvenile
Sep 7 Pocahontas S. Juvenile Fillies
Sep 14 Natalma S. Fillies Turf
Sep 14 Summer S. Presented by TVG Juvenile Turf
Sep 15 Ricoh Woodbine Mile S. Mile
Sep 15 Canadian S. Filly & Mare Turf
Sep 28 Zenyatta S. Distaff
Sep 28 Beldame Invitational S. Distaff
Sep 28 Kelso H. breeders-cup-dirt-mile
Sep 28 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes Juvenile Turf
Sep 28 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S. Turf
Sep 28 FrontRunner S. Juvenile
Sep 28 Vosburgh Invitational S. xpressbet-breeders-cup-sprint
Sep 28 Awesome Again S. Classic
Sep 28 Jockey Club Gold Cup S. Classic
Sep 28 Flower Bowl Invitational S. Filly & Mare Turf
Sep 28 Rodeo Drive S. Filly & Mare Turf
Sep 28 Chandelier S. Juvenile Fillies
Oct 4 Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix S. xpressbet-breeders-cup-sprint
Oct 4 Darley Alcibiades S. Juvenile Fillies
Oct 5 Foxwoods Champagne S. Juvenile
Oct 5 Dixiana Breeders' Futurity Juvenile
Oct 5 Santa Anita Sprint Championship S. xpressbet-breeders-cup-sprint
Oct 5 Thoroughbred Club of America S. Filly & Mare Sprint
Oct 5 Frizette S. Juvenile Fillies
Oct 6 Juddmonte Spinster S. Distaff
Oct 6 Miss Grillo S. Fillies Turf
Oct 6 Pilgrim S. Juvenile Turf
Oct 6 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere Juvenile Turf
Oct 6 Qatar Prix de la Foret Mile
Oct 6 Longines Prix de l'Opera Filly & Mare Turf
Oct 9 JPMorgan Chase Jessamine S. Fillies Turf
Oct 13 Nearctic S. geico-breeders-cup-turf-sprint