Breeders' Cup Challenge Races

A schedule of the 71 Breeders' Cup Challenge races and the winner of each race.

Date Race Name Division Winner
Jan 11 Maine Chance Farms Paddock Stakes Filly & Mare Turf Beach Beauty (SAF)
Jan 11 L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Mile Capetown Noir (SAF)
Apr 12 Darley T. J. Smith Stakes Turf Sprint Lankan Rupee (AUS)
Apr 12 Star Doncaster Mile Mile Sacred Falls (NZ)
Apr 19 Longines Queen Elizabeth Stakes Turf Dundeel (NZ)
May 24 25 de Mayo Turf Sir Winsalot (ARG)
Jun 7 Metropolitan H.   Dirt Mile Palace Malice
Jun 7 Ogden Phipps S.   Distaff Close Hatches
Jun 8 Gran Premio Brasil Turf Bal a Bali (BRZ)
Jun 14 Shoemaker Mile S.   Mile Obviously (IRE)
Jun 14 Stephen Foster H.   Classic Moonshine Mullin
Jun 22 Clasico Cesar del Rio Suito Distaff Valiant Emilia (PER)
Jun 27 Copa de Oro Vinas de Chile Dirt Mile Bronzo (CHI)
Jun 28 The Gold Cup at Santa Anita   Classic Majestic Harbor
Jun 29 Takarazuka Kinen Turf Gold Ship (JPN)
Jul 5 Belmont Oaks Invitational   Filly & Mare Turf Minorette
Jul 6 United Nations S.   Turf Main Sequence
Jul 26 King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes Turf Taghrooda (GB)
Jul 27 Bing Crosby S.   Turf Sprint Big Macher
Jul 27 William Hill Haskell Invitational S.   Classic Bayern
Aug 2 Whitney Invitational H.   Classic Moreno
Aug 2 Clement L. Hirsch S.   Distaff Iotapa
Aug 16 Beverly D. S.   Filly & Mare Turf Euro Charline (GB)
Aug 16 Arlington Million S.   Turf Hardest Core
Aug 17 PRIX DU HARAS DE FRESNAY-LE-BUFFARD - JACQUES LE MAROIS Mile Kingman (GB)
Aug 20 Juddmonte Internationsl Stakes Turf Australia (GB)
Aug 21 DARLEY YORKSHIRE OAKS Filly & Mare Turf Tapestry (IRE)
Aug 22 Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes Turf Sprint Sole Power (GB)
Aug 22 Personal Ensign Invitational H.   Distaff Close Hatches
Aug 23 Ballerina S.   Filly & Mare Sprint Artemis Agrotera
Aug 23 Del Mar H.   Turf Big John B
Aug 24 TVG Pacific Classic S.   Classic Shared Belief
Aug 24 Pat O'Brien S.   Dirt Mile Goldencents
Aug 30 Forego S.   Sprint Palace
Sep 6 Pocahontas S.   Juvenile Fillies Cristina's Journey
Sep 6 Iroquois S.   Juvenile Lucky Player
Sep 7 Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden Turf Ivanhowe (GER)
Sep 13 Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes Filly & Mare Turf Fiesolana (IRE)
Sep 13 QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes Turf The Grey Gatsby (IRE)
Sep 13 Juvenile Turf Trial Stakes Juvenile Turf John F Kennedy (IRE)
Sep 13 Summer S.   Juvenile Turf Conquest Typhoon
Sep 13 Natalma S.   Fillies Turf Conquest Harlanate
Sep 14 Canadian S.   Filly & Mare Turf Deceptive Vision
Sep 14 Ricoh Woodbine Mile S.   Mile Trade Storm (GB)
Sep 14 Moyglare Stud Stakes Fillies Turf Gleneagles (IRE)
Sep 26 Shadwell Rockfel Stakes Fillies Turf Custom Cut (IRE)
Sep 27 Chandelier S.   Juvenile Fillies Angela Renee
Sep 27 Flower Bowl Invitational S.   Filly & Mare Turf Stephanie's Kitten
Sep 27 Rodeo Drive S.   Filly & Mare Turf Emollient
Sep 27 FrontRunner S.   Juvenile American Pharoah
Sep 27 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S.   Turf Main Sequence
Sep 27 Vosburgh Invitational S.   Sprint Private Zone
Sep 27 Jockey Club Gold Cup S.   Classic Tonalist
Sep 27 Awesome Again S.   Classic Shared Belief
Sep 27 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes Juvenile Turf Elm Park (GB)
Sep 27 Zenyatta S.   Distaff Beholder
Oct 3 Darley Alcibiades S.   Juvenile Fillies Peace and War
Oct 3 Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix S.   Sprint Work All Week
Oct 4 Frizette S.   Juvenile Fillies By the Moon
Oct 4 Thoroughbred Club of America S.   Filly & Mare Sprint Leigh Court
Oct 4 Claiborne Breeders' Futurity   Juvenile Carpe Diem
Oct 4 Champagne S.   Juvenile Daredevil
Oct 4 Shadwell Turf Mile S.   Turf Wise Dan
Oct 4 Santa Anita Sprint Championship S.   Sprint Rich Tapestry (IRE)
Oct 5 Longines Prix de l'Opera Filly & Mare Turf High Jinx (IRE)
Oct 5 Qatar Prix de la Foret Mile Olympic Glory (IRE)
Oct 5 Dixiana Bourbon S.   Juvenile Turf Lawn Ranger
Oct 5 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere Juvenile Turf Full Mast
Oct 5 PRIX MARCEL BOUSSAC Fillies Turf Found (IRE)
Oct 5 Juddmonte Spinster S.   Distaff Don't Tell Sophia
Oct 8 JPMorgan Chase Jessamine S.   Fillies Turf Rainha Da Bateria

Slideshow

Breeders' Cup Headlines

Breeders' Cup Divisions