114 Horses Nominated for Arlington Million

A total of 114 horses are nominated to the Aug. 17 Arlington Million at Arlington Park. The $1,000,000 race will be contested at 10 furlongs. Among the nominees are grade I winners Beat Hollow, Hap, White Heart, With Anticipation. Also included are European-based standouts Rock of Gibraltar, Century City, Della Francesca, and Foreign Accent, the first four finishers in the Group I Entenmann's Irish 2000 Guineas at The Curragh in Ireland last Saturday.

Arlington Park, located in Arlington Heights, Ill., will run a 107-day meet in 2002 from Wednesday June 5 to Sunday, Oct. 27. The Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships will be at the track on Oct. 26.

All those eligible are listed by horse, owner, and trainer:
Adiemus (GB), G. Lansbury, Jeremy Noseda
Air Shakur (JPN), Tsunebumi Yoshihara & Teruya Yoshida, Hideyuki Mori
Aldebaran, Flaxman Holdings, Ltd., Robert J. Frankel
Aldwych (GB), Newgate Stud, Neil Drysdale
Amicable (IRE), Richard Bonny Castle, Neil Drysdale
Art Contemporain (FR), Gary A. Tanaka, Niall M. O'Callaghan
Askham, M.J. Dawson, Luca Cumani
Astarak (IRE), H.H. Aga Khan, Alain de Royer Dupre
Bach (IRE), Padua Stables & Mrs. John Magnier, Aidan P. O'Brien
Ballingarry (IRE), Mrs. John Magnier, Aidan P. O'Brien
Baptize, Gary & Mary West, H. James Bond
Beat Hollow (GB), Juddmonte Farms, Robert J. Frankel
Berchtesgaden, TOC Stable, Michael Nevin
Blazing Fury, Ronald Nicholson & Ceasar P. Kimmel, James J. Toner
Blue Steller (IRE), Amerman Racing LLC, Robert J. Frankel
Cagney (BRZ), Stud TNT, Richard E. Mandella
Caitano (GB), Gary A. Tanaka, Andreas Schutz
Canberra (IRE), Mrs. John Magnier, Aidan P. O'Brien
Castle Gandolfo, Mrs. John Magnier, Aidan P. O'Brien
Caughnawaga (FR), Richard J. Cohen, Philip Mitchell
Century City (IRE), Mrs. John Magnier, Aidan P. O'Brien
Cheshire (GB), Peter S. Willmott, John Hammond
Classic Par, Centaur Farms, Inc., Merrill R. Scherer
Climate, B. Wayne Hughes, Ronald W. Ellis
Continental Red, Wes Fitzpatrick, Ian P. D. Jory
Decarchy, Juddmonte Farms, Robert J. Frankel
Della Francesca, Michael Tabor, Aidan P. O'Brien
Delta Form (AUS), Team Valor & Gary Barber, Jenine Sahadi
Denon, Edmund A. Gann & Flaxman Holdings, Ltd., Robert J. Frankel
Designed for Luck, David & Holly Wilson, Vladimir Cerin
Diaghilev (IRE), Michael Tabor, Aidan P. O'Brien
Dr. Brendler, Frances J. O'Toole, H. Graham Motion
Endless Hall (GB), Il Paralupo SRL, Luca Cumani
Execute (FR), Ecurie Chalhoub, John Hammond
Falcon Flight (FR), Gary A. Tanaka, Donald J. Burke II
Fleetstreet Dancer, Betty & Robert Irvin, Thomas R. Bell II
Forbidden Apple, Arthur I. Appleton, Christophe Clement
Foreign Accent (GB), Manton Racing Partnership, John Gosden
Full of Wonder, Sam-Son Farm, Mark Frostad
Fusaichi Zenon (JPN), Fusao Sekiguchi & T. Yoshita, Neil Drysdale
Golden Apples (IRE), Gary A. Tanaka, B.D.A. Cecil
Hap, Allen E. Paulson Living Trust, William I. Mott
Hawk Wing, Mrs. John Magnier, Aidan P. O'Brien
Hawkeye (IRE), Gary A. Tanaka, Michael A. Jarvis
High Chaparral (IRE), Michael Tabor, Aidan P. O'Brien
Hugh Hefner, King Edward Racing Inc., Marty Jones
Investor's Dream (BRZ), Stud T N T, Richard E. Mandella
Irish Prize, Gainsborough Farm, Inc., Neil Drysdale
Kappa King, Tom Tatham, Robert J. Frankel
Khalkevi (IRE), H. H. Aga Khan, Alain de Royer Dupre
Krombacher (GER), Gary A. Tanaka, Peter Rau
Kudos, Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss, Richard E. Mandella
Lord Flasheart, Edmund A. Gann, Robert J. Frankel
Matikane Kinnohosi, Masuo Hosokawa, Kazuo Fujisawa
Medaglio d'Oro, Edmund A. Gann, Robert J. Frankel
Milan (GB), Michael Tabor, Aidan P. O'Brien
Mocham Glen (FR), Ecurie Chalhoub, John Hammond
Mr. Livingston, David & Teresa Palmer, William A. Kaplan
Mr. Pleasentfar (BRZ), Raising Dust Stables, Raja Andrew Malek
Mystery Giver, Team Block, Chris M. Block
National Anthem (GB), Richard L. Duchossois, Ronald L. McAnally
Navesink, Jayeff B Stables, Alan E. Goldberg
Nicobar (GB), Arnold Zether, Ronald L. McAnally
No Excuse Needed, Sheikh Maktoum al Maktoum, Michael Stoute
Nostradamus, Mrs. John Magnier, Aidan P. O'Brien
Okawango, Wertheimer & Frere, Christiane Head-Maarek
Ommadon, Sorin Stables Inc., Tommy Walsh
Package Store, Elizabeth H. Alexander, Thomas J. Skiffington
Paolini (GER), Frau Carde Ostermann- Richter, Andreas Wohler
Premier Pas (FR), Wertheimer & Frere, Christiane Head-Maarek
Profit Option, M. Conway, K. Hoffman & Team Canonie, Kenneth E. Hoffman
Proud Man, Robert Kaufman, Roger & Steven Weiss, Christophe Clement
Quiet Resolve, Sam-Son Farm, Mark Frostad
Redattore (BRZ), Luiz A. Taunay, Richard E. Mandella
Reduit (GB), Five Horses, Ltd., Thomas J. Skiffington
Ringaskiddy, Juan Garcia & Leonard Scofield, Juan Garcia
River God, Diamond A Racing Corp., Richard E. Mandella
Roar of the Tiger, Mrs. John Magnier, Aidan P. O'Brien
Rob's Spirit, Allen E. Paulson Living Trust, William I. Mott
Rock Slide, W.S. Farish, J.A. Elkins, Jr. & W. T. Webber, Jr., Neil
J. Howard
Rock of Gilbraltar (IRE), Sir Alex Ferguson, Aidan P. O'Brien
Roxinho (BRZ), Earle I. Mack & Gregory J. Fox, Jamie Knight
Royal Gem, Helen Smith & Pamela Blatz-Murff, Robert J. Frankel
Sarafan, Gary A. Tanaka, Neil Drysdale
Seinne (CHI), Nelson Bunker Hunt, Ronald L. McAnally
Sensible (FR), Famille Niarchos, Pascal Bary
Sharbayan (IRE), Jess Miller Trust, Wallace Dollase
Sharp Performance, William Bloom, John Behrendt & Charles Marquis
David Donk
Simeon (GB), Jumeirah Racing, Mark Johnston
Skipping (GB), Juddmonte Farms, Robert J. Frankel
Slew the Red, Gainsborough Farm, Inc., Neil Drysdale
Sligo Bay (IRE), Columbine Stable, C. Beau Greely
Spanish Don (GB), Richard J. Cohen, Philip Mitchell
Speed of Light (IRE), Blue Water Line Ltd., et al, R.J. Reinacher Jr.
Speedy Pick, King Edward Racing Inc., Marty Jones
Staging Post, Juddmonte Farms, Robert J. Frankel
Startac, Allen E. Paulson Living Trust, Laura de Seroux
Strut the Stage, Sam-Son Farm, Mark Frostad
Suances (GB), Red Baron's Barn, LLC, Darrell Vienna
Super Quercus (FR), Three Plus U Stable, Robert J. Frankel
Syrakus (GER), Gestut Rottgen, Hans Blume
Tapatio (ARG), Gary A. Tanaka, Ronald L. McAnally
Tasmanian Tiger, Michael Tabor, Aidan P. O'Brien
Temple of Artemus (GB), Mrs. John Magnier, Aidan P. O'Brien
Tendulkar, Mrs. John Magnier, Aidan P. O'Brien
Terre A Terre (FR), Mrs. Henri Devin & Mrs. Biden Ashbrooke, Eric Libaud
The Tin Man, Ralph E. & Aury Todd, Richard E. Mandella
Theatre Script, Robert E. Sangster, Simon Bray
Touch of the Blues (FR), Gainsborough Farm, Inc., Neil Drysdale
U S S Tinosa, Peter Abruzzo & Barry Thiriot, Jerry Hollendorfer
Walking Around (FR), JEB Racing Stable, Inc., Christophe Clement
White Heart (GB), Gainsborough Farm, Inc., Neil Drysdale
Whitmore's Conn, Lyn & M. Shanley, Randy Schulhofer
With Anticipation, Augustin Stables, Jonathan E. Sheppard

Most Popular Stories