Breeders' Cup Announces Race Order, Wagers
Photo:

Breeders' Cup Oct. 22 announced the official race order, wagering menu, and post times for the 30th World Championships Nov. 1-2 at Santa Anita Park.

There will be 11 races (five Breeders' Cup races) on the Championship Friday program and 12 races on Championship Saturday (nine Breeders' Cup races). First post time Nov. 1 is 10:40 a.m. PDT with five undercard races. First post time Nov. 2  is 10:15 am; it  begins with three undercards races.

Breeders' Cup said there will be $10 million in guaranteed gross pools over the two days. Friday's guarantees include a $500,000 Pick 5 on races 1-5; a $1 million Pick 6 on races 5-10; and a $1.5 million late Pick 4 on races 7-10.

On Saturday, the guarantees include: a $500,000 Pick 5 on races 1-5; a $1 million early Pick 4 on races 4-7; a $2.5 million Ultra Pick 6 on races 7-12; and a $3 million late Pick 4 on races 9-12.

"The Breeders' Cup continues to offer the biggest fields of grade I horses, combined with a wagering menu that that offers betting value from top to bottom and across all pools," said Ken Kirchner, president of FalKirk International and the manager of the Breeders' Cup wagering and simulcast operations.

2013 BREEDERS’ CUP WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS POST TIME AND WAGERING SCHEDULE
All Times Pacific
(Breeders' Cup Races in bold)
Friday, Nov. 1
Race No. Race Time Wagering Options
1. Allowance 10:40 am WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD, PICK 5
2. 300 North Capital Allowance 11:15 am WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD
3. Golden State Juvenile Fillies Stakes 11:50 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD, PICK 4
4. Golden State Juvenile  12:27 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD
5. Twilight Derby (gr. II) 1:02 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD, PICK 6
6. Breeders' Cup Marathon (gr. II) 1:45 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD
7. Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf (gr. IT) 2:25 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD, PICK 4
8. Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (gr. I) 3:05 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD
9. Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (gr. IT) 3:50 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD, Super Hi 5
10. Breeders' Cup Distaff (gr. I) 4:35 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, SpecialDD
11. President of the United Arab Emirates Cup (gr. I Arabian) 5:10 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER
Saturday, Nov. 2
Race No. Race Time Wagering Options
1. Juvenile Turf Sprint 10:15 am WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD, PICK 5
2. Damascus Stakes 10:50 am WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD
3. Ken Maddy Stakes (gr. III) 11:25 am WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD
Opening Ceremonies
4. Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (gr. I) 12:05 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD, PICK 4
5. Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (gr. IT) 12:43 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD
6. Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (gr. I) 1:21 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD
7. Geico Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (gr. IT) 2:05 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD, PICK 6
8. Breeders' Cup Juvenile (gr. I) 2:43 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD
9. Breeders' Cup Turf (gr. IT) 3:22 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD, PICK 4
10. Xpressbet Breeders' Cup Sprint (gr. I) 4:01 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, PICK 3, DD
11. Breeders' Cup Mile (gr. IT) 4:40 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, DD
12. Breeders' Cup Classic (gr. I) 5:35 pm WPS, EX, TRI, SUPER, Super Hi 5

 

Most Popular Stories