Breeders' Cup Tops Santa Anita Fall Meet
Photo: Dave Harmon
The Breeders' Cup at Santa Anita.

The 14 Breeders' Cup World Championship races Nov. 1-2 highlight the 27 graded stakes carded for the 24-day Santa Anita Park fall meet that begins Sept. 27.

As a lead-up to the Breeders' Cup, which will be held at Santa Anita in Arcadia, Calif., for the second of three consecutive years, the track has scheduled six grade I racesfive on Sept. 28 and one on Oct. 5.

The Sept. 28 grade I stakes are the Frontrunner for 2-year-olds at 1 1/16 miles, the Awesome Again for 3-year-olds and up at 1 1/8 miles, the Rodeo Drive for fillies and mares 3-year-olds and up at 1 1/4 miles on turf, the Zenyatta for fillies and mares 3-year-olds and up at 1 1/16 miles, and the Chandelier, for 2-year-old fillies at 1 1/16 miles.

The Santa Anita Sprint Championship Oct. 5 will round out the grade I Breeders' Cup preps. On that same card, in partnership with City of Hope cancer research and treatment centers, Santa Anita will offer the City of Hope Mile (gr. IIT) for 3-year-olds and up on grass. City of Hope is located just east of Arcadia in neighboring Duarte. It replaces last year's Arroyo Seco Mile (gr. IIT).

"We are offering a comprehensive stakes schedule this fall that we hope will be well-received by our fans and horsemen," said Rick Hammerle, Santa Anita vice president of racing. "We had a number of horses prep here for the Breeders' Cup with great success last year, and we certainly hope that'll be the case again this year.

In conjunction with the California Thoroughbred Breeders Association, Santa Anita has scheduled two $200,000 stakes for 2-year-oldsthe Golden State Juvenile Fillies and the Golden State Juvenileas part of the Nov. 1 World Championships program.

"We view these changes as a great opportunity to better showcase our California-bred program," Doug Burge, CTBA executive vice president and general manager, said in a release. "We anticipate full fields in both of the Golden State races on Nov. 1, which should provide some great betting opportunities for our fans here and across the country."
 

Race Name and Grade Race Requirements and Date
Eddie D. Stakes (Grade III) (3 & up--6 1/2 T) Friday, Sept. 27
Frontrunner Stakes (Grade I) (2YO--1 1/16) Saturday, Sept. 28
Awesome Again Stakes (Grade I) (3 & up--1 1/8) Saturday, Sept. 28
Rodeo Drive Stakes (Grade I) (F/M 3 & up--1 ¼ T) Saturday, Sept. 28
Zenyatta Stakes (Grade I) (F/M 3 & up--1/16) Saturday, Sept. 28
Chandelier Stakes (Grade I) (2YO F—1 1/16) Saturday, Sept. 28
Unzip Me Stakes (3YO F—6 ½ T) Saturday, Sept. 28
John Henry Turf Championship (Gr. II) (3 & up—1 ¼ T) Sunday, Sept. 29
City of Hope Mile (Grade II) (3 & up—1 M T) Saturday, Oct. 5
Santa Anita Sprint Championship (Gr. I) (3 & up—6 F) Saturday, Oct. 5
Swingtime Stakes (F/M 3 & up—1 M T) Saturday, Oct. 5
L.A. Woman Stakes (F & M 3 & up--6 ½ F) Saturday, Oct. 5
Zuma Beach Stakes (2YO—1 M T) Sunday, Oct. 6
Surfer Girl Stakes (2YO F—1 M T) Sunday, Oct. 6
California Distaff Handicap (F/M 3 & up—6 ½ T) Saturday, Oct. 12 (CA)
Anoakia Stakes (2YO F—6 F) Sunday, Oct. 13
Speakeasy Stakes (3 & up—6 ½ T) Monday, Oct. 14
California Flag Handicap (3 & up—6 ½ T) Saturday, Oct. 19
Autumn Miss Stakes (Grade III) (3YO F—1 M T) Saturday, Oct. 26
Lure Stakes (3 & up—1 M T) Sunday, Oct. 27
Golden State Juvenile Fillies (2YO F—1 M) Friday, Nov. 1
Golden State Juvenile (2YO—1 M) Friday, Nov. 1
Breeders’ Cup Juv. Fillies Turf (Grade I) (2YO F—1 M T) Friday, Nov. 1
Breeders’ Cup Marathon (Grade II) (3 & up—1 ¾) Friday, Nov. 1
Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf (Grade I) (2YO—1 M T) Friday, Nov. 1
Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile (Grade I) (3 & up—1 M) Friday, Nov. 1
Breeders’ Cup Distaff (Grade I) (F/M 3 & up—1 1/8) Friday, Nov. 1
Twilight Derby (Grade II) (3YO—1 1/8 M T) Friday, Nov. 1
Juvenile Turf Sprint Stakes (2YO—6 ½ T) Saturday, Nov. 2
Senator Ken Maddy Stakes (Grade III) (F/M 3 & up—6 ½ T) Saturday, Nov. 2
Damascus Stakes (3YO—7 F) Saturday, Nov. 2
Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies (Gr. I) (2YO F—1 1/16) Saturday, Nov. 2
Breeders’ Cup F/M Sprint (Grade I) (F/M 3 & up—7 F) Saturday, Nov. 2
Breeders’ Cup F/M Turf (Grade I) (F/M 3 & up—1 ¼ T) Saturday, Nov. 2
Breeders’ Cup Sprint (Grade I) (3 & up—6 F) Saturday, Nov. 2
Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint (Gr. I) (3 & up—6 ½ T) Saturday, Nov. 2
Breeders’ Cup Turf (Grade I) (3 & up—1 ½ M T) Saturday, Nov. 2
Breeders’ Cup Juvenile (Grade I) (2YO—1 1/16) Saturday, Nov. 2
Breeders’ Cup Mile (Grade I) (3 & up—1 M T) Saturday, Nov. 2
Breeders’ Cup Classic (Grade I) (3 & up—1 ¼) Saturday, Nov. 2
Goldikova Stakes (Grade II) (F/M 3 & up—1 M T) Sunday, Nov. 3

 

Learn more about Santa Anita's Stakes Conditions with our National Stakes Conditions tool.

Most Popular Stories