Breeders' Cup Pre-Entries 2012
by BRIS
Date Posted: 10/24/2012 5:32:25 PM
Last Updated: 10/27/2012 6:28:05 PM

BREEDERS' CUP PRE-ENTRIES 2012

Friday (in race order)

JUVENILE SPRINT

HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
ALMOST AN ANGEL   Ice Wine Stable   Wesley Ward
BEHOLDER   B. Wayne Hughes   Richard Mandella
CEILING KITTY   Andrew Black   Thomas Dascombe
HAZARDOUS   Vegas Racing Team LLC   Carl O'Callaghan
HIGHTAIL   Bluegrass Hall LLC   D. Wayne Lukas
KAUAI KATIE   Stonestreet Stables LLC   Todd Pletcher
MERIT MAN   Bruce Chandler, Double Kee & Purple Shamrock   Robert Hess Jr.
SOUTH FLOYD   Rick Pitino   Doug O'Neill
SUPER NINETY NINE   Tanma Corp.   Bob Baffert
SWEET SHIRLEY MAE   Ice Wine Stable   Wesley Ward
*Almost and Angel has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies
*Beholder has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies
*Kauai Katie has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies
*Sweet Shirley Mae has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies

MARATHON

HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
ALMUDENA   Stud Manning   Juan Suarez
ATIGUN   Shortleaf Stable   Ken McPeek
BALLADRY   Godolphin Racing   Eoin Harty
CALIDOSCOPIO   Stud Dona Pancha   Guillermo Frankel
COMMANDER   North American Thoroughbred Horse Co.   Troy Taylor
ELDAAFER   E-RacingCom & Kevin Jacobsen   Diane Alvarado
FAME AND GLORY   Fitri Hay, Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor   Aidan O'Brien
GRASSY   Button Stable, George Hicker & Martin Jones   Martin Jones
JAYCITO   Zayat Stables LLC   Bob Baffert
JUNIPER PASS   Betty and Robert Irvin   Thomas Bell II
NOT ABROAD   Timothy Cunningham   Michael Petro
ROMP   Sisters in Racing Stable & Jeff Siskin   Kristin Mulhall
SENSE OF PURPOSE   Moyglare Stud Farm   Dermot Weld
WORTH REPEATING   Donkey Island Racing & Gilman Racing   Michael Machowsky
    Also-Eligibles listed in order of preference    
QUAIL HILL   Great Friends Stable   Doug O'Neill
*Almudena has second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf

JUVENILE FILLIES TURF

HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
FLASHY WAYS   Riley Racing Stables   Richard Baltas
FLOTILLA   Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Thani   Mike Delzangles
KITTEN'S POINT   Augustin Stable   Graham Motion
MOONWALK   Spendthrift Farm   Dale Romans
NANCY O   Borders Racing Stable Ltd. & Robert Costigan   Carolyn Costigan
OSCAR PARTY   James Covello   Wayne Catalano
SKY LANTERN   Ben Keswick   Richard Hannon
SPRING VENTURE   Gary Barber and Stoneway Farm   Mark Casse
SUMMER OF FUN   Bona Venture Stables   George Weaver
SUSTAINED   Paul Pompa Jr.   Dale Romans
TARA FROM THE CAPE   Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners, Barber & Debmar Stables   Todd Pletcher
THE GOLD CHEONGSAM   Arashan Ali   Jeremy Noseda
WATERWAY RUN   Thurloe Thoroughbreds XX & Martin Schwartz   Ralph Beckett
WATSDACHANCES   Michael Kisber & Bradley Thoroughbreds   Chad Brown
    Also-Eligibles listed in order of preference    
INFANTA BRANCA   Michael Tabor, Mrs. John Magnier & Derrick Smith   Aidan O'Brien
RENEE'S QUEEN   GEM Racing Stable   Eric Guillot
MANUKA HONEY   Curragh Stables   John Terranova
MOULIN DE MOUGIN   Ranjan Racing Inc.   Richard Mandella
*Renee's Queen has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies

JUVENILE FILLIES

HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
ALMOST AN ANGEL   Ice Wine Stable   Wesley Ward
BEHOLDER   B. Wayne Hughes   Richard Mandella
BROKEN SPELL   Bluegrass Hall   D. Wayne Lukas
DREAMING OF JULIA   Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings   Todd Pletcher
EXECUTIVEPRIVILEGE   M. Pegram, K. Watson & P. Weitman   Bob Baffert
KAUAI KATIE   Stonestreet Stables LLC   Todd Pletcher
RENEE'S QUEEN   GEM Racing Stable   Eric Guillot
SPRING IN THE AIR   John Oxley   Mark Casse
SWEET SHIRLEY MAE   Ice Wine Stable   Wesley Ward
*Almost an Angel has first preference in the Juvenile Sprint
*Beholder has first preference in the Juvenile Sprint
*Kauai Katie has second preference in the Juvenile Sprint
*Renee's Queen has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies Turf
*Sweet Shirley Mae has first preference in the Juvenile Sprint

FILLY & MARE TURF

HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
ALMUDENA   Stud Manning   Juan Suarez
I'M A DREAMER   Andrew Stone   David Simcock
IN LINGERIE   Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners & Gary Barber   Todd Pletcher
LADY OF SHAMROCK   Hronis Racing LLC   John Sadler
MARKETING MIX   Glen Hill Farm   Tom Proctor
NAHRAIN   Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum   Roger Varian
NEREID   Eric Kronfeld   John Shirreffs
RIDASIYNA   H.H. Aga Khan Studs   Mike Delzangles
STAR BILLING   George Krikorian   John Shirreffs
STORMY LUCY   Frank Gaunt   Frank Lucarelli
THE FUGUE   Watership Down Stud   John Gosden
UP   Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor   Aidan O'Brien
ZAGORA   Martin Schwartz   Chad Brown
*In Lingerie has second preference in the Ladies' Classic
*AImudena has first preference in the Marathon
*The Fugue has second preference in the Turf

LADIES' CLASSIC

HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
AWESOME FEATHER   Stronach Stables Inc.   Chad Brown
CLASS INCLUDED   Michael and Amy Feuerborn   Jim Penney
GRACE HALL   Michael Dubb, Bethlehem Stables & The Elkstone Group   Tony Dutrow
IN LINGERIE   Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners & Gary Barber   Todd Pletcher
INCLUDE ME OUT   Jay Em Ess Stable   Ron Ellis
LOVE AND PRIDE   Green Hills Farm Inc.   Todd Pletcher
MY MISS AURELIA   George Bolton & Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC   Steve Asmussen
QUESTING   Godolphin Racing LLC   Kiaran McLaughlin
ROYAL DELTA   Besilu Stables   Bill Mott
*Class Included has first preference in the Filly & Mare Sprint
*In Lingerie has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
*Royal Delta has second preference in the Classic

Saturday

JUVENILE TURF

HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
ARTIGIANO   Godolphin   Mahmood Al Zarooni
BALANCE THE BOOKS   Klaravich Stables and William Lawrence Jr.   Chad Brown
BROWN ALMIGHTY   Tri-Star Racing LLC, Joe Denson & Brent Gasaway   Tim Ice
DRY SUMMER   Mike House and Sam Britt   Jeff Mullins
DUNDONNELL   Juddmonte Farms Limited   Roger Charlton
FANTASTIC MOON   Rabbah Bloodstock LLC   Jeremy Noseda
GEORGE VANCOUVER   Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith   Aidan O'Brien
GERVINHO   Keith Brackpool   Carla Gaines
I'M BOUNDTOSCORE   Troy Rankin & Joe Davis   Troy Rankin
JOHA   Bluegrass Equine Bloodstock LLC   Mike Maker
KNOW MORE   Paul Reddam   Doug O'Neill
LINES OF BATTLE   Joe Allen, Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith   Aidan O'Brien
NOBLE TUNE   Martin Schwartz and Dell Ridge Farm   Chad Brown
SUMMIT COUNTRY   Siena Farms LLC   Dale Romans
    Also-Eligibles listed in order of preference    
SNOW KING   H.R.H. Princess Haya of Jordan   John Gosden
HE'S HAD ENOUGH   Reddam Racing LLC   Doug O'Neill
GABRIEL CHARLES   Mike House and Sam Britt   Jeff Mullins
RISING LEGEND   Hronis Racing LLC   John Sadler
UNDER REVIEW   Mickelson, DeBruycker, Chacon, Mangini & Nilforushan   John Sadler
*Know More has second preference in the Juvenile
*He's Had Enough has first preference in the Juvenile

FILLY & MARE SPRINT

HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
BELLE OF THE HALL   West Point Thoroughbreds Inc.   Tom Albertrani
CLASS INCLUDED   Michael and Amy Feuerborn   Jim Penney
CONTESTED   Natalie Baffert   Bob Baffert
DUST AND DIAMONDS   Padua Stables   Steve Asmussen
GREAT HOT   Jessica Coudelaria   A.C. Avila
GROUPIE DOLL   Fred and William Bradley   William Bradley
MUSICAL ROMANCE   William Kaplan and Pinnacle Racing Stable   William Kaplan
RENEESGOTZIP   Lanni Family Trust   Peter Miller
RUMOR   Ramona Bass, Claiborne Farm and Adele Dilschneider   Richard Mandella
SELF PRESERVATION   Reddam Racing LLC   Ben Cecil
STRIKE THE MOON   R. Larry Johnson   Michael Trombetta
SWITCH   CRK Stable   John Sadler
TEDDY'S PROMISE   Ted & Judy Nichols   Ron Ellis
TURBULENT DESCENT   Michael Tabor, Mrs. John Magnier & Derrick Smith   Todd Pletcher
*Class Included has second preference in the Ladies' Classic
*Reneesgotzip has first preference in the Turf Sprint

DIRT MILE

HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
DELEGATION   Gary Barber   Mark Casse
EMCEE   Godolphin Racing   Kiaran McLaughlin
FED BIZ   Kaleem Shah Inc.   Bob Baffert
HANDSOME MIKE   Reddam Racing LLC   Doug O'Neill
JERSEY TOWN   Charles Fipke   Barclay Tagg
JIMMY CREED   Spendthrift Farm LLC   Richard Mandella
JOHN SCOTT   Harris Farms   Carla Gaines
NONIOS   Green B. Smith Jr.   Jerry Hollendorfer
RAIL TRIP   Jay Em Ess Stable   Ron Ellis
SECOND CITY   Reddam Racing LLC   Ben Cecil
SHACKLEFORD   Michael Lauffer, Bill Cubbedge & Phillip Racing   Dale Romans
TAPIZAR   Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC   Steve Asmussen
*Emcee has first preference in the Sprint
*Handsome Mike has first preference in the Marathon
*Jimmy Creed has first preference in the Sprint
*Nonios has second preference in the Classic
*Second City has first preference in the Sprint

TURF SPRINT

HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
BRIDGETOWN   Melnyk Racing Stables Inc.   Todd Pletcher
CALIFORNIA FLAG   B. Card, ERacing.com, J. Fradkin & K. Jacobsen   Brian Koriner
CAMP VICTORY   Featherston, Jacobsen & Miller   Mike Mitchell
CHOSEN MIRACLE   Peter Abruzzo and John Carver   Jerry Hollendorfer
CORPORATE JUNGLE   Gary and Mary West Stables Inc.   Chad Brown
GREAT ATTACK   Houyhnhnm Farm   Wesley Ward
GREAT MILLS   Millennium Farms   Steve Asmussen
MIZDIRECTION   Jungle Racing LLC, Grohs, Strauss et al   Mike Puype
NEXT QUESTION   Three Diamonds Farm   Michael Trombetta
RENEESGOTZIP   Lanni Family Trust   Peter Miller
STARSPANGLEDBANNER   M. Tabor, Mrs. J. Magnier, D. Smith & A.P. Mithen   Aidan O'Brien
TALE OF A CHAMPION   Kretz Racing LLC   Kristin Mulhall
UNBRIDLED'S NOTE   Mike McCarty   Steve Asmussen
UPGRADE   JMJ Racing Stables   Michelle Nihei
    Also-Eligibles listed in order of preference    
GLOBAL POWER   Luch Racing Stable   Tom Amoss
BOXEUR DES RUES   Reddam Racing LLC   Doug O'Neill
STARSPANGLED HEAT   M. Auerbach LLC and Vincenzo Loverso   Barry Abrams
*Boxeur des Rues has second preference in the Sprint
*Reneesgotzip has second preference in the Filly & Mare Sprint

JUVENILE

HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
CAPO BASTONE   Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners   John Sadler
DYNAMIC SKY   John Oxley   Mark Casse
FORTIFY   Godolphin Racing   Kiaran McLaughlin
HE'S HAD ENOUGH   Reddam Racing   Doug O'Neill
KNOW MORE   Reddam Racing   Doug O'Neill
MONUMENT   CRK Stable   John Sadler
POWER BROKER   Gary and Mary West Stables Inc.   Bob Baffert
SHANGHAI BOBBY   Starlight Racing Stable   Todd Pletcher
SPEAK LOGISTICS   Ralph Nabavi   Ed Plesa Jr.
TITLE CONTENDER   Gary and Mary West   Bob Baffert
*He's Had Enough has second preference in the Juvenile Turf
*Know More has first preference in the Juvenile Turf

TURF

HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
BOURBON BAY   David & Jill Heerensperger   Neil Drysdale
COGITO   Reddam Racing LLC   Doug O'Neill
DULLAHAN   Donegal Racing   Dale Romans
KINDERGARDEN KID   Kevin and Colleen Bamford & David Bernsen   Peter Miller
LITTLE MIKE   Priscilla Vaccarezza   Dale Romans
OPTIMIZER   Bluegrass Hall LLC   D. Wayne Lukas
POINT OF ENTRY   Phipps Stable   Shug McGaughey
SHARETA   H.H. Aga Khan Studs   Alain De Royer-Dupre
SLIM SHADEY   Phil Cunningham   Simon Callaghan
ST NICHOLAS ABBEY   Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor   Aidan O'Brien
THE FUGUE   Watership Down Stud   John Gosden
TRAILBLAZER   Koji Maeda   Yasutoshi Ikee
TREASURE BEACH   Fitri Hay, D. Smith, Mrs. J. Magnier & M. Tabor   Aidan O'Brien
TURBO COMPRESSOR   P&G Stable and Off the Hook Stable   Todd Pletcher
*Dullahan has first preference in the Classic
*Little Mike has first preference in the Mile
*Trailblazer has second preference in the Mile
*Turbo Compressor has second preference in the Mile
*The Fugue has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf

SPRINT

HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
AMAZOMBIE   Thomas Sanford and Bill Spawr   Bill Spawr
CAPITAL ACCOUNT   Thoroughbreds Racing Legends Stable   Bob Baffert
COIL   Pegram, Watson and Weitman   Bob Baffert
EMCEE   Godolphin Racing LLC   Kiaran McLaughlin
GANTRY   Brittlyn Stable Inc.   Ron Faucheux
HAMAZING DESTINY   Westrock Stables & Barry Butzow   D. Wayne Lukas
JIMMY CREED   Spendthrift Farm LLC   Richard Mandella
JUSTIN PHILLIP   Zayat Stables LLC   Steve Asmussen
POSEIDON'S WARRIOR   Swilcan Stable LLC   Robert Reid Jr.
SECOND CITY   Reddam Racing LLC   Ben Cecil
SMILING TIGER   Allen Klein and Philip Lebherz   Jeff Bonde
SUM OF PARTS   Klaravich Stables Inc. & William Lawrence Jr.   Tom Amoss
THE LUMBER GUY   Barry Schwartz   Michael Hushion
TRINNIBERG   Sherry Parbhoo   Shivananda Parbhoo
    Also-Eligibles listed in order of preference    
FAST BULLET   Zayat Stables LLC   Bob Baffert
BOXEURS DES RUES   Reddam Racing LLC   Doug O'Neill
*Emcee has second preference in the Dirt Mile
*Jimmy Creed has second preference in the Dirt Mile
*Second City has second preference in the Dirt Mile
*Boxeur des Rues has first preference in the Turf Sprint

MILE

HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
ANIMAL KINGDOM   Team Valor International   Graham Motion
DOUBLES PARTNER   WinStar Farm LLC   Todd Pletcher
EXCELEBRATION   Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier, & Michael Tabor   Aidan O'Brien
JERANIMO   B.J. Wright   Michael Pender
LITTLE MIKE   Priscilla Vaccarezza   Dale Romans
MOONLIGHT CLOUD   George Strawbridge Jr.   Freddy Head
MR. COMMONS   St. George Farm LLC   John Shirreffs
OBVIOUSLY   Anthony Fanticolo and Joseph Scardino   Mike Mitchell
SUGGESTIVE BOY   Pozo De Luna Inc.   Ron McAnally
TRAILBLAZER   Koji Maeda   Yasutoshi Ikee
TURBO COMPRESSOR   P&G Stable and Off the Hook Stable   Todd Pletcher
WILLCOX INN   Lael Stables and All In Stable   Michael Stidham
WISE DAN   Morton Fink   Charles Lopresti
*Little Mike has second preference in the Turf
*Trailblazer has first preference in the Turf
*Turbo Compressor has first preference in the Turf

CLASSIC

HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
ALPHA   Godolphin Racing LLC, Lessee   Kiaran McLaughlin
BRILLIANT SPEED   Live Oak Plantation   Tom Albertrani
DULLAHAN   Donegal Racing   Dale Romans
FLAT OUT   Preston Stables LLC   Bill Mott
FORT LARNED   Janis Whitham   Ian Wilkes
GAME ON DUDE   Diamond Pride, Lanni Trust, Mercedes Stable & Bernard Schiappa   Bob Baffert
HANDSOME MIKE   Reddam Racing LLC   Doug O'Neill
MUCHO MACHO MAN   Reeves Thoroughbred Racing   Kathy Ritvo
NONIOS   Green B. Smith Jr.   Jerry Hollendorfer
POOL PLAY   William S. Farish Jr.   Mark Casse
RICHARD'S KID   Triple B Farms, Westside Rentalscom, D. Kenney, S. Keh & D. Kramer   Doug O'Neill
RON THE GREEK   Brous Stable, Wachtel Stable & Jack Hammer   Bill Mott
ROYAL DELTA   Besilu Stables   Bill Mott
TO HONOR AND SERVE   Live Oak Plantation   Bill Mott
*Dullahan has second preference in the Turf
*Handsome Mike has second preference in the Dirt Mile
*Nonios has first preference in the Dirt Mile
*Royal Delta has first preference in the Ladies' Classic


Copyright © 2014 The Blood-Horse, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

SUBSCRIBE to The Blood-Horse magazine TODAY!