Common name: Bush (Amur) honeysuckle
Scientific name: Lonicera maackii (Rupr.) Herder

Life Cycle: Perennial
Origin: Asia
Poisonous: None reported

Curly dock

Bush honeysuckle

Bush honeysuckle describes several species of woody honeysuckles found in the eastern half of the United States. Types of bush honeysuckles include Amur honeysuckle, Morrow's honeysuckle, and Tartarian honeysuckle. All grow rapidly and produce multiple stems and can reach heights of about 30 feet. These deciduous (shedding their leaves annually) woody shrubs are shade-tolerant and flourish around stream borders and fence rows. This shrub is frequently found near fences and shady areas of horse paddocks. Bush honeysuckles are prolific seed producers. Fruits are a bright red and remain on the tree into early winter. Many bird species eat the berries and are the primary means by which the honeysuckles are spread.

Bush honeysuckle control is challenging. Young seedlings less than 2 feet are easily pulled from the soil by hand. Larger plants are difficult to remove by hand due to an extensive root system. Cutting the stems at the soil level is effective but the stem must be treated with an herbicide to prevent severe sprouting. Herbicide products are available to control the bush honeysuckle. Consult your local Cooperative Extension Service personnel for herbicidal control in your area.

William W. Witt, PhD, a researcher in the department of plant and soil sciences at the University of Kentucky, contributed this information.

 


 

Want more articles like this? Sign up for the Bluegrass Equine Digest e-Newsletter.  

More information on Gluck Equine Research Center, and UK's Equine Initiative.

Disclaimer: Seek the advice of a qualified veterinarian before proceeding with any diagnosis, treatment, or therapy.

Tags

Most Popular Stories