Breeders' Cup Challenge Races on TV

Breeders' Cup Challenge Races on TV
Photo:
(Edited press release)

The Breeders’ Cup announced July 1 the full 2008 TV schedule in for the 2008 Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series that begins this weekend at Monmouth Park. Each of the 57 Breeders’ Cup Challenge races will be televised, highlighted with telecasts on ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 in addition to telecasts on TVG and HRTV.
 
The first North American Breeders’ Cup Challenge races, a series of automatic qualifying races for the Breeders’ Cup World Championships will take place on Saturday, July 5 from Monmouth Park in Oceanport, NJ with two races; the Salvator Mile, a qualifier for the Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile and the United Nations, a qualifier for the Breeders’ Cup Turf.  The races will be televised on ESPN2 from 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM (ET). The Breeders Cup Challenge Series will conclude on Thursday, Oct. 9 with TVG’s telecast at Keeneland with the J.P. Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes, a qualifier for the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf.
 
“This year’s Breeders’ Cup Challenge has more than doubled from 2007 and now includes races from all 14 of our Championship divisions.  We are especially pleased that all 57 races will be available on national television for the first time.  We thank our partners at ESPN, TVG and HRTV for working with us to bring the best summer and fall racing to Thoroughbred fans around the country over the next four months as lead up to the 25th running of the Breeders' Cup World Championships,” said Breeders’ Cup CEO Greg Avioli.
Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series ABC, ESPN, ESPN2 TV Schedule
Date Track Event
(Breeders’ Cup Qualifier)
Time (ET)
Times are subject to change

Station
Sat., Jul. 5 Monmouth Park Salvator Mile (Dirt Mile) 6:00-7:00 p.m ESPN2
    United Nations (Turf)   ESPN2
Sun., Jul. 13 Delaware Park Delaware Handicap (Ladies Classic) 5:00-6:00 p.m. ESPN2
Sat., Jul. 19 Del Mar San Diego Handicap (Dirt Mile) 7:00-8:00 p.m. ESPN
Sat., Jul. 26 Saratoga Race Course Whitney Handicap (Classic) 4:00-6:00 p.m. ABC
    Go For Wand Handicap (Ladies Classic)   ABC
    Diana Stakes (Filly & Mare Turf)   ABC
    A.G. Vanderbilt Handicap (Sprint)   ABC
Sat., Aug. 9 Arlington Park Arlington Million (Turf) 5:00-6:00 p.m. ESPN
    Beverly D (Filly & Mare Turf)   ESPN
Sun., Aug. 24 Del Mar Pacific Classic (Classic) 8:00-10:00 p.m. ESPN2
    Rancho Bernardo Handicap (Filly & Mare Sprint)   ESPN2
    Pat O’Brien Handicap (Sprint)   ESPN2
    Del Mar Mile (Mile)   ESPN2
Sat., Oct. 4 Keeneland Lane’s End Breeders’ Futurity (Juvenile) 4:00-6:00 p.m. ESPN
    Shadwell Turf Mile (Mile)   ESPN
  Woodbine EP Taylor Stakes (Filly & Mare Turf)   ESPN
    Summer Stakes (Juvenile Turf)   ESPN
    Canadian International Stakes (Turf)   ESPN
    Nearctic Stakes (Turf Sprint)   ESPN

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series TVG and HRTV Schedule
Date Track Event
(Breeders’ Cup Qualifier)
Time (TBD)
Station
Sat., Jul. 12 Calder Race Course Princess Rooney (Filly & Mare Sprint)   HRTV
Sat., Jul. 19 Philadelphia Park Greenwood Cup (Marathon)   TVG/HRTV
Wed., Jul. 30 Del Mar Cougar II Handicap (Marathon)   TVG
Sun., Aug. 3 Del Mar John C. Mabee Handicap (Filly & Mare Turf)   TVG
Sat., Aug. 16 Saratoga Race Course Sword Dancer Invitational Stakes (Turf)   TVG/HRTV
Sun., Aug. 17 Emerald Downs Longacres Mile Handicap (Dirt Mile)   TVG
Sat., Aug. 23 Arlington Park Arlington Sprint Handicap (Turf Sprint)   HRTV
Sat., Aug. 23 Del Mar Del Mar Handicap (Turf)   TVG
Sun., Aug. 24 Saratoga Race Course Ballerina Stakes (Filly & Mare Sprint)   TVG/HRTV
Sat., Sept. 6 Turfway Park Turfway Park Fall Championships (Marathon)   TVG
Sun., Sept. 7 Woodbine Woodbine Mile (Mile)   HRTV
Sun., Sept. 14 Woodbine Natalma Stakes (Juvenile Fillies Turf)   HRTV
Sat., Sept. 20 Suffolk Downs Massachusetts Handicap (Classic)   TVG
Sat., Sept. 20 Louisiana Downs Tiznow Stakes (Dirt Mile)   TVG/HRTV
Wed., Sept. 24 Oak Tree at Santa Anita Morvich Handicap (Turf Sprint)   TVG
Sat., Sept. 27 Belmont Park The Jockey Club Gold Cup (Classic)   TVG/HRTV
  Oak Tree at Santa Anita Lady’s Secret Stakes (Ladies Classic)   TVG
    Yellow Ribbon Stakes (Filly & Mare Turf)   TVG
    Goodwood Stakes (Classic)   TVG
    Oak Leaf Stakes (Juvenile Fillies)   TVG
    Ancient Title Stakes (Sprint)   TVG
  Ascot Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Mile)   TVG
    Meon Valley Stud Fillies Mile (Juvenile Fillies Turf)   TVG
    Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Juvenile Turf)   TVG
Sun., Sept. 28 Belmont Park Miss Grillo Stakes (Juvenile Fillies Turf)   TVG/HRTV
    The Pilgrim Stakes (Juvenile Turf)   TVG/HRTV
  Oak Tree at Santa Anita Norfolk Stakes (Juvenile)   TVG
    Oak Tree Mile Stakes (Mile)   TVG
Fri., Oct. 3 Keeneland Darley Alcibiades Stakes (Juvenile Fillies)   TVG
Sat., Oct. 4 Belmont Park Champagne Stakes (Juvenile)   TVG/HRTV
    Frizette (Juvenile Fillies)   TVG/HRTV
Sun., Oct. 5 Keeneland Juddmonte Spinster Stakes (Ladies Classic)   TVG
    Woodford Reserve Bourbon Stakes (Juvenile Turf)   TVG
Thurs., Oct. 9 Keeneland J.P. Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes (Juvenile Fillies Turf)   TVG

Most Popular Stories