Ohio Divisional Champions Announced

Ohio Divisional Champions Announced
Photo: Jim McCue, Maryland Jockey Club
Cryptoquip, Ohio champion handicap female.

From the Ohio Thoroughbred Breeders and Owners

The Ohio Thoroughbred Breeders and Owners held its annual awards banquet honoring the 2007 Ohio Horse of the Year and divisional champions at the Darby House, Darby Dan Farm near Galloway, Ohio March 28. 

For the first time, voting was open to OTBO members, the general public, along with racing secretaries and the press.
 
Team Valor received the Horse of the Year and special recognition colt awards for the accomplishments of their grade II victor King of the Roxy. Deborah Kopatz took home awards from The Blood-Horse magazine and the OTBO for breeding King of the Roxy and owning the state’s broodmare of the year, Marrakesh, the dam of King of the Roxy.

Other divisional awards winners are as follows:

Elisabeth Alexander, owner

O’Riain, 2-year-old male
Owner: William Ryan
Trainer: Ivan Vazquez
Breeder: Dave Barnaclo

Sarasponda, 2-year-old female
Owner/breeder: Joe Weir
Trainer: Joseph Shuman

Catlaunch, handicap male, two-time accredited male
Owner/breeder: Ron Fields’ Scioto Farm Supply
Trainer: Ivan Vazquez

Cryptoquip, handicap female
Owner/breeder: Elisabeth Alexander
Trainer: Graham Motion

Mini Mom, accredited female
Owners: Larry Lehmann and Tim Hamm
Trainer: Tim Hamm
Breeder: Tim Hamm’s Blazing Meadows Farm

Pyrite Personal, 3-year-old male
Owner: Pyrite Stables
Breeder: Dr. D.W. Frazier
Trainer: Miguel Feliciano

Pay the Man, 3-year-old female
Owner: Pyrite Stables
Breeder: Dr. D.W. Frazier
Trainer: Miguel Feliciano

Dooze, sprinter
Owners: Shazam Stables and Equirace.com
Trainer: Michael Maker
Breeders: Shazam Stables, David Shashura, and Albert Palacios

Mercer Mill, stallion
Stands at: Kimpton and Lori Williams’ Fair Winds Farm

The OTBO also held its election for trustees to the board at an earlier membership meeting. Elected for three-year terms were: Dr. Paul Gutheil, David Inglis, Terrence Blair, Richard Coreno, and Dr. James Gabel.

Officers elected by the board were: Tim Hamm, president; David Inglis, vice president, Dennis Heebink, treasurer; and Gary Aiken, secretary.

Most Popular Stories