Sovereign Award Finalists Announced
by Blood-Horse Staff
Date Posted: 12/6/2007 6:27:20 PM

Canadian grade I winners Cloudy's Knight and Sealy Hill are among the finalists announced for the 2007 Sovereign Awards  on Dec. 6.

The Jockey Club of Canada determined the list of finalists as voted on by members in 15 categories. Winners of the individual categories as well as the Horse of the Year and its finalists will be announced at the 33rd Annual Sovereign Awards ceremonies at the Westin Harbour Castle in Toronto on Dec. 14.

Nominated in the champion male horse division, the Illinois-based Cloudy's Knight, trained by Frank Kirby, won the $2 million Canadian International (Can-I) and also captured the Sky Classic (Can-II), both on the Woodbine grass course in 2007.

He joins turf finalists Sky Conqueror, winner of the Turf Classic (gr. I) at Churchill Downs, and Eccentric, who won the King Edward Breeders' Cup (Can-II) and Connaught Cup (Can-III) in back-to-back grass efforts at Woodbine.

Sealy Hill was named finalist in two categories -- champion 3-year-old filly and champion turf filly or mare.

The Mark Casse conditioned Sealy Hill became the first horse to sweep Woodbine's series for Canadian-bred sophomore fillies. She nearly won the $1 million E.P. Taylor Stakes (Can-I) for fillies and mares when narrowly defeated by French invader Mrs. Lindsay.

Following is the complete list of finalists.

Champion 2 Year Old Filly: Authenicat, Dancing Allstar, Officer Cherrie

Champion 2 Year Old Male: Bear Holiday, Kodiak Kowboy, Stuck in Traffic

Champion 3 Year Old Filly: Bear Now, Dance to My Tune, Sealy Hill

Champion 3 Year Old Male: Alezzandro, Leonnatus Anteas, Mike Fox

Champion Older Female on the Main Track: Financingavailable, Monashee, She's Indy Money

Champion Older Male on the Main Track: Palladio, Stonetown, True Metropolitan

Champion Female Turf: Essential Edge, Financingavailable, Sealy Hill

Champion Male Turf Horse: Cloudy's Knight, Eccentric (GB), Sky Conqueror

Champion Sprinter: Bear Now, Financingavailable, She's Indy Money, Stradivinsky

Outstanding Broodmare: Fascigrant, Lover's Talk, Victorious Answer

Outstanding Breeder: Adena Springs, Eugene Melnyk, Gustav Schickedanz

Outstanding Owner in Canada: Bear Stables Ltd., Bahadur (Bob) Cheema, Melnyk Racing Stables Inc.

Outstanding Trainer: Reade Baker, Mark Casse, Terry Jordan

Outstanding Apprentice Jockey: Dean Deverell, Matt Moore, Tyler Pizarro

Outstanding Jockey: Mario Gutierrez, Patrick Husbands, Emile Ramsammy, Emma-Jayne Wilson


Copyright © 2014 The Blood-Horse, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

SUBSCRIBE to The Blood-Horse magazine TODAY!